Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
84th Academy Awards Ceremony (2012)



84th Academy Awards Ceremony

(2012)

194 minutes

Drama / Family / News

February 26, 2012 at Hollywood and Highland Center Hollywood, California
 
Announcers: Tom Kane and Melissa Disney

Hosted by Billy Crystal

BEST PICTURE
The Artist – Thomas Langmann

The Descendants – Jim Burke, Jim Taylor, and Alexander Payne
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close – Scott Rudin
The Help – Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, and Michael Barnathan
Hugo – Graham King and Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris – Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum
Moneyball – Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, and Brad Pitt
The Tree of Life – Dede Gardner, Sarah Green, Grant Hill, and Bill Pohlad
War Horse – Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist

Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life
Alexander Payne – The Descendants
Martin Scorsese – Hugo
 
BEST ACTOR
Jean Dujardin – The Artist as George Valentin

Demián Bichir – A Better Life as Carlos Galindo
George Clooney – The Descendants as Matt King
Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy as George Smiley
Brad Pitt – Moneyball as Billy Beane
 
BEST ACTRESS
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady as Margaret Thatcher

Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs as Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis – The Help as Aibileen Clark
Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo as Lisbeth Salander
Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn as Marilyn Monroe
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christopher Plummer – Beginners as Hal Fields

Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn as Laurence Olivier
Jonah Hill – Moneyball as Peter Brand
Nick Nolte – Warrior as Paddy Conlon
Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close as The Renter
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Octavia Spencer – The Help as Minny Jackson

Bérénice Bejo – The Artist as Peppy Miller
Jessica Chastain – The Help as Celia Foote
Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids as Megan Price
Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs as Hubert Page
 
BEST WRITING ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen

The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids – Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo
Margin Call – J.C. Chandor
A Separation – Asghar Farhadi
 
BEST WRITING ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash from The Descendants by Kaui Hart Hemmings

Hugo – John Logan from The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
The Ides of March – George Clooney, Grant Heslov, and Beau Willimon from Farragut North by Beau Willimon
Moneyball – Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin from Moneyball by Michael Lewis
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan from Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy by John le Carré
 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Rango – Gore Verbinski

A Cat in Paris – Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico and Rita – Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2 – Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in Boots – Chris Miller
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Undefeated – TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, and Richard Middlemas

Hell and Back Again – Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front – Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory – Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
Pina – Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Saving Face – Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy and Daniel Junge

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement – Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
God Is the Bigger Elvis – Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
Incident in New Baghdad – James Spione
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom – Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
The Shore – Terry George and Oorlagh George

Pentecost – Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
Raju – Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
Time Freak – Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic – Hallvar Witzø
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore – William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

Dimanche – Patrick Doyon
La Luna – Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll – Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
Wild Life – Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Artist – Ludovic Bource

The Adventures of Tintin – John Williams
Hugo – Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Alberto Iglesias
War Horse – John Williams
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Man or Muppet" from The Muppets – Bret McKenzie

"Real in Rio" from Rio – Sérgio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, and Siedah Garrett
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
Hugo – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

Drive – Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Ren Klyce
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
War Horse – Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Hugo – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Bo Persson
Moneyball – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco, and Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Peter J. Devlin
War Horse – Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson
 
BEST ART DESIGN
Hugo – Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo

The Artist – Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Stuart Craig and Stephanie McMillan
Midnight in Paris – Anne Seibel and Hélène Dubreuil
War Horse – Rick Carter and Lee Sandales
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Hugo – Robert Richardson

The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo – Jeff Cronenweth
The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse – Janusz Kamiński
 
BEST MAKEUP 
The Iron Lady – Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Albert Nobbs – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnson, and Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, and Lisa Tomblin
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Artist – Mark Bridges

Anonymous – Lisy Christl
Hugo – Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre – Michael O'Connor
W.E. – Arianne Phillips
 
BEST FILM EDITING
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

The Artist – Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants – Kevin Tent
Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball – Christopher Tellefsen
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Hugo – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, and Alex Henning

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, and John Richardson
Real Steel – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Danny Gordon Taylor, and Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew E. Butler, and John Frazier
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Separation (Iran) in Persian – Asghar Farhadi

Bullhead (Belgium) in Dutch and French – Michaël R. Roskam
Footnote (Israel) in Hebrew – Joseph Cedar
In Darkness (Poland) in Polish – Agnieszka Holland
Monsieur Lazhar (Canada) in French – Philippe Falardeau

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
James Earl Jones
Dick Smith

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Oprah Winfrey

IN MEMORIAM
The In Memoriam tribute was presented by host Billy Crystal. Jazz singer Esperanza Spalding performed the Louis Armstrong standard "What a Wonderful World" alongside the Southern California Children's Chorus to accompany the video montage that celebrated these prominent film industry figures who died in 2011 and early 2012:
Jane Russell, Annie Girardot, John Calley, Polly Platt, Ken Russell, Donald Peterman, Farley Granger, Whitney Houston, Bingham Ray, Tak Miyagishima, Bert Schneider, Michael Cacoyannis, David Z. Goodman, James Rodnunsky, Peter E. Berger, Jack Hayes, Peter Falk, Cliff Robertson, Laura Ziskin, Sidney Lumet, Sue Mengers, Steve Jobs, George Kuchar, Hal Kanter, Theadora Van Runkle, Tim Hetherington, Gene Cantamessa, Gary Winick, Bill Varney, Jackie Cooper, Gilbert Cates, Richard Leacock, James Roberts, Marion Dougherty, Norman Corwin, Paul John Haggar, Joseph Farell, Ben Gazzara and Elizabeth Taylor
 
PRESENTERS
Morgan Freeman (Introduced the opening video)
Tom Hanks (Best Cinematography and Best Art Direction)
Cameron Diaz and Jennifer Lopez (Best Costume Design and Best Makeup)
Sandra Bullock (Best Foreign Language Film)
Christian Bale (Best Supporting Actress)
Bradley Cooper and Tina Fey (Best Film Editing, Best Sound Editing and Best Sound Mixing)
Kermit the Frog and Miss Piggy (Introduced the performance by Cirque du Soleil)
Gwyneth Paltrow and Robert Downey Jr. (Best Documentary Feature)
Chris Rock (Best Animated Feature)
Ben Stiller and Emma Stone (Best Visual Effects)
Melissa Leo (Best Supporting Actor)
Tom Sherak (AMPAS President) (Special presentation congratulating host Billy Crystal and producers Brian Grazer and Don Mischer)
Penelope Cruz and Owen Wilson (Best Original Score)
Will Ferrell and Zach Galifianakis (Best Original Song)
Angelina Jolie (Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Original Screenplay)
Milla Jovovich (Academy Scientific and Technical Awards)
Rose Byrne, Ellie Kemper, Melissa McCarthy, Wendi McLendon-Covey, Maya Rudolph and Kristen Wiig (Best Live Action Short Film, Best Documentary Short Subject and Best Animated Short Film)
Michael Douglas (Best Director)
Meryl Streep (Honorary Academy Awards and Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award)
Billy Crystal (Introduced the In Memoriam Tribute)
Natalie Portman (Best Actor)
Colin Firth (Best Actress)
Tom Cruise (Best Picture segment and the award for Best Picture)

PERFORMERS
Hans Zimmer, Pharrell Williams and Sheila E. - Orchestral Musical Arrangers
Cirque du Soleil - Special performance in a tribute to movie memories
Esperanza Spalding, Southern California Children's Chorus - "What a Wonderful World" during the annual In Memoriam tribute




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com