Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
83rd Academy Awards Ceremony (2011)



83rd Academy Awards Ceremony

(2011)

217 minutes

Drama / Family / News

February 27, 2011 at Kodak Theatre, Hollywood, California
 
Pre-show Hosted by Tim Gunn, Maria Menounos, Robin Roberts and Krista Smith 

Hosted by James Franco and Anne Hathaway

BEST PICTURE
The King's Speech – Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, and Gareth Unwin

127 Hours – Danny Boyle and Christian Colson
Black Swan – Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, and Brian Oliver
The Fighter – David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, and Mark Wahlberg
Inception – Christopher Nolan and Emma Thomas
The Kids Are All Right – Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, and Celine Rattray
The Social Network – Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, and Scott Rudin
Toy Story 3 – Darla K. Anderson
True Grit – Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, and Scott Rudin
Winter's Bone – Alix Madigan and Anne Rosellini 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Tom Hooper – The King's Speech

Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
Ethan Coen and Joel Coen – True Grit
David Fincher – The Social Network
David O. Russell – The Fighter 
 
BEST ACTOR
Colin Firth – The King's Speech as Prince Albert, Duke of York / King George VI

Javier Bardem – Biutiful as Uxbal
Jeff BridgesTrue Grit as Rooster Cogburn
Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network as Mark Zuckerberg
James Franco – 127 Hours as Aron Ralston 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Natalie Portman – Black Swan as Nina Sayers/The Swan Queen

Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right as Nic
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole as Becca Corbett
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter's Bone as Ree Dolly
Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine as Cindy 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian BaleThe Fighter as Dicky Eklund

John Hawkes – Winter's Bone as Teardrop
Jeremy Renner – The Town as James "Jem" Coughlin
Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right as Paul
Geoffrey Rush – The King's Speech as Lionel Logue 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Melissa Leo – The Fighter as Alice Ward

Amy Adams – The Fighter as Charlene Fleming
Helena Bonham Carter – The King's Speech as Elizabeth, Duchess of York / Queen Elizabeth
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit as Mattie Ross
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom as Janine "Smurf" Cody

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The King's Speech – David Seidler

Another Year – Mike Leigh
The Fighter – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, and Eric Johnson
Inception – Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin from The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich

127 Hours – Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy from Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Aron Ralston
Toy Story 3 – Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, and Lee Unkrich; characters based on Toy Story and Toy Story 2
True Grit – Ethan Coen and Joel Coen from True Grit by Charles Portis
Winter's Bone – Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini from Winter's Bone by Daniel Woodrell 
 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich

How to Train Your Dragon – Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
The Illusionist – Sylvain Chomet 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Inside Job – Charles H. Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

Exit Through the Gift Shop – Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
Gasland – Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
Restrepo – Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
Waste Land – Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Strangers No More – Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

Killing in the Name – Jed Rothstein
Poster Girl – Sara Nesson
Sun Come Up – Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Qiugang – Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
God of Love – Luke Matheny

The Confession – Tanel Toom
The Crush – Michael Creagh
Na Wewe – Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 – Ian Barnes 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
The Lost Thing – Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan

Day & Night – Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo – Max Lang and Jakob Schuh
Let's Pollute – Geefwee Boedoe
Madagascar, a Journey Diary – Bastien Dubois 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Social Network – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

127 Hours – A.R. Rahman
How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
Inception – Hans Zimmer
The King's Speech – Alexandre Desplat 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3 – Randy Newman

"Coming Home" from Country Strong – Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, and Troy Verges
"I See the Light" from Tangled – Alan Menken and Glenn Slater
"If I Rise" from 127 Hours – A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong, and Dido

BEST SOUND EDITING
Inception – Richard King

Toy Story 3 – Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit – Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable – Mark P. Stoeckinger 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Inception – Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick

The King's Speech – Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt – Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Alice in Wonderland – Art Direction: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Inception – Art Direction: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
The King's Speech – Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
True Grit – Art Direction: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Inception – Wally Pfister

Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
The King's Speech – Danny Cohen
The Social Network – Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit – Roger Deakins 
 
BEST MAKEUP
The Wolfman – Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Barney's Version – Adrien Morot
The Way Back – Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, and Yolanda Toussieng 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood

I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
The King's Speech – Jenny Beavan
The Tempest – Sandy Powell
True Grit – Mary Zophres 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
The Social Network – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

127 Hours – Jon Harris
Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter – Pamela Martin
The King's Speech – Tariq Anwar 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Inception – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb

Alice in Wonderland – Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter – Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski, and Joe Farrell
Iron Man 2 – Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, and Daniel Sudick 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
In a Better World (Denmark) in Danish, Swedish, and English – Susanne Bier

Biutiful (Mexico) in Spanish, Mandarin and Wolof – Alejandro González Iñárritu
Dogtooth (Greece) in Greek – Yorgos Lanthimos
Incendies (Canada) in French and Arabic – Denis Villeneuve
Outside the Law (Algeria) in Arabic and French – Rachid Bouchared

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Kevin Brownlow
Jean-Luc Godard
Eli Wallach

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Ford Coppola

IN MEMORIAM
During the annual "In Memoriam" tribute, Celine Dion performed the song "Smile". In addition, Halle Berry paid special tribute to Lena Horne. The tribute included the following individuals: John Barry, Grant McCune, Tony Curtis, Edward Limato, Tom Mankiewicz, Gloria Stuart, William A. Fraker, Joseph Strick, Lionel Jeffries, Sally Menke, Ronni Chasen, Leslie Nielsen, Robert B. Radnitz, Claude Chabrol, Pete Postlethwaite, Bill Littlejohn, Pierre Guffroy, Patricia Neal, George Hickenlooper, Irving Ravetch, Robert Culp, Robert F. Boyle, Mario Monicelli, Lynn Redgrave, Elliott Kastner, Dede Allen, Peter Yates, Anne Francis, Arthur Penn, Theoni Aldredge, Susannah York, Ronald Neame, David Wolper, Jill Clayburgh, Alan Hume, Irvin Kershner, Dennis Hopper, Dino De Laurentiis, Blake Edwards, Kevin McCarthy and Lena Horne

PRESENTERS

PERFORMERS




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com