Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
82nd Academy Awards Ceremony (2010)



82nd Academy Awards Ceremony

(2010)

217 minutes

Drama / Family / News

March 7, 2010 at Kodak Theatre, Hollywood, California

Pre-show Hosted by Jess Cagle, Kathy Ireland and Sherri Shepherd 

Hosted by Alec Baldwin and Steve Martin 

BEST PICTURE
The Hurt Locker  – Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, and Greg Shapiro

Avatar  – James Cameron and Jon Landau
The Blind Side  – Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove, and Broderick Johnson
District 9  – Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham
An Education  – Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey
Inglourious Basterds  – Lawrence Bender
Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire  – Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, and Gary Magness
A Serious Man  – Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
Up  – Jonas Rivera
Up in the Air  – Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, and Jason Reitman 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker

James Cameron – Avatar
Lee Daniels – Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire
Jason Reitman – Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds 
 
BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart as Otis "Bad" Blake

George ClooneyUp in the Air as Ryan Bingham
Colin Firth – A Single Man as George Falconer
Morgan Freeman – Invictus as Nelson Mandela
Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker as SFC. William James 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side as Leigh Anne Tuohy

Helen Mirren – The Last Station as Sophia Tolstaya
Carey Mulligan – An Education as Jenny Mellor
Gabourey Sidibe – Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire as Precious Jones
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia as Julia Child 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds as SS Col. Hans Landa

Matt Damon – Invictus as François Pienaar
Woody Harrelson – The Messenger as Cpt. Tony Stone
Christopher Plummer – The Last Station as Leo Tolstoy
Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones as George Harvey  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mo'Nique – Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire as Mary Lee Johnston

Penélope Cruz – Nine as Carla Albanese
Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air as Alex Goran
Maggie Gyllenhaal – Crazy Heart as Jean Craddock
Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air as Natalie Keener 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Hurt Locker – Mark Boal

Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino
The Messenger – Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman
A Serious Man – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Up – Tom McCarthy, Bob Peterson and Pete Docter 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire – Geoffrey Fletcher from Push by Sapphire

District 9 – Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell from Alive in Joburg by Blomkamp
An Education – Nick Hornby from An Education by Lynn Barber
In the Loop – Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche from The Thick of It created by Iannucci
Up in the Air – Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner from Up in the Air by Walter Kirn 
 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Up – Pete Docter

Coraline – Henry Selick
Fantastic Mr. Fox – Wes Anderson
The Princess and the Frog – Ron Clements and John Musker
The Secret of Kells – Tomm Moore 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Cove – Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens

Burma VJ – Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
Food, Inc. – Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
The Most Dangerous Man in America : Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers – Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
Which Way Home – Rebecca Cammisa 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Music by Prudence – Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province – Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner – Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant – Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
Rabbit à la Berlin – Bartosz Konopka and Anna Wydra 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
The New Tenants – Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

The Door – Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
Instead of Abracadabra – Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
Kavi – Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish – Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Logorama – Nicolas Schmerkin

French Roast – Fabrice O. Joubert
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty – Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell
The Lady and the Reaper – Javier Recio Gracia
A Matter of Loaf and Death – Nick Park

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Up – Michael Giacchino

Avatar – James Horner
Fantastic Mr. Fox – Alexandre Desplat
The Hurt Locker – Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
Sherlock Holmes – Hans Zimmer 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"The Weary Kind" from Crazy Heart – Ryan Bingham and T-Bone Burnett

"Almost There" from The Princess and the Frog – Randy Newman
"Down in New Orleans " from The Princess and the Frog – Randy Newman
"Loin de Paname" from Paris 36 – Reinhardt Wagner and Frank Thomas
"Take it All" from Nine – Maury Yeston 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
The Hurt Locker – Paul N.J. Ottosson

Avatar – Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Inglourious Basterds – Wylie Stateman
Star Trek – Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
Up – Michael Silvers and Tom Myers 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
The Hurt Locker – Paul N. J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett

Avatar – Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
Inglourious Basterds – Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
Star Trek – Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Avatar – Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
Nine – Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Sherlock Holmes – Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Young Victoria – Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar – Mauro Fiore

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince – Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker – Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds – Robert Richardson
The White Ribbon – Christian Berger 
 
BEST MAKEUP
Star Trek – Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow

Il Divo – Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
The Young Victoria – Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Young Victoria – Sandy Powell

Bright Star – Janet Patterson
Coco Before Chanel – Catherine Leterrier
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – Monique Prudhomme
Nine – Colleen Atwood 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
The Hurt Locker – Chris Innis and Bob Murawski

Avatar – James Cameron, John Refoua and Stephen E. Rivkin
District 9 – Julian Clarke
Inglourious Basterds – Sally Menke
Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire – Joe Klotz 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar – Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones

District 9 – Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, and Matt Aitken
Star Trek – Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Secret in Their Eyes (Argentina) in Spanish – Juan José Campanella

Ajami (Israel) in Arabic and Hebrew – Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani
The Milk of Sorrow (Peru) in Spanish and Quechua – Claudia Llosa
A Prophet (France) in French, Corsican and Arabic – Jacques Audiard
The White Ribbon (Germany) in German – Michael Haneke

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Lauren Bacall
Roger Corman
Gordon Willis

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
John Calley

IN MEMORIAM
The annual "In Memoriam" tribute, produced by Chuck Workman, was presented by actress Demi Moore. Singer James Taylor performed The Beatles' song "In My Life" during the tribute.
Patrick Swayze, Maurice Jarre, Monte Hale, Jean Simmons, Tullio Pinelli, Eric Rohmer, Ken Annakin, David Carradine, Gareth Wigan, Daniel Melnick, Howard Zieff, Dom DeLuise, Army Archerd, Ron Silver
Brittany Murphy, Lou Jacobi, Simon Channing-Williams, Betsy Blair, Joseph Wiseman, Jack Cardiff, Kathryn Grayson, Arthur Canton, Nat Boxer, Millard Kaufman, Roy E. Disney, Larry Gelbart, Horton Foote, Robert Woodruff Anderson, Budd Schulberg, Michael Jackson, Natasha Richardson, Jennifer Jones, David Brown and Karl Malden 

PRESENTERS

PERFORMERS




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com