Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
81st Academy Awards Ceremony (2009)



81st Academy Awards Ceremony

(2009)

210 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Sunday, February 22, 2009, Kodak Theatre, Hollywood, California

Pre-show hosted by Tim Gunn, Robin Roberts and Jess Cagle

Hosted by Hugh Jackman

BEST PICTURE
Slumdog Millionaire

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frost/Nixon
Milk
The Reader 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire

Stephen Daldry – The Reader
David Fincher – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Ron Howard – Frost/Nixon
Gus Van Sant – Milk 
 
BEST ACTOR
Sean Penn – Milk

Richard Jenkins – The Visitor
Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon
Brad Pitt – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Kate Winslet – The Reader

Anne Hathaway – Rachel Getting Married
Angelina Jolie – Changeling
Melissa Leo – Frozen River
Meryl Streep – Doubt 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight

Josh Brolin – Milk
Robert Downey, Jr. – Tropic Thunder
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Doubt
Michael Shannon – Revolutionary Road 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Penelope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Amy Adams – Doubt
Viola Davis – Doubt
Taraji P. Henson – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Marisa Tomei – The Wrestler 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Milk – Dustin Lance Black

Frozen River – Courtney Hunt
Happy-Go-Lucky – Mike Leigh
In Bruges – Martin McDonagh
WALL-E – Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon and Pete Docter 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Slumdog Millionaire – Simon Beaufoy from Q & A by Vikas Swarup

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Eric Roth and Robin Swicord from The Curious Case of Benjamin Button by F. Scott Fitzgerald
Doubt – John Patrick Shanley from Doubt by John Patrick Shanley
Frost/Nixon – Peter Morgan from Frost/Nixon by Peter Morgan
The Reader – David Hare from Der Vorleser by Bernhard Schlink 
 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
WALL-E – Andrew Stanton

Bolt – Chris Williams and Byron Howard
Kung Fu Panda – Mark Osborne and John Wayne Stevenson 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Man on Wire

The Betrayal - Nerakhoon
Encounters at the End of the World
The Garden
Trouble the Water 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Smile Pinki – Megan Mylan

The Conscience of Nhem En – Steven Okazaki
The Final Inch
The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Toyland (Spielzeugland)

On the Line (Auf der Strecke)
Manon On the Asphalt
New Boy (Ireland)
The Pig (Grisen) 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
La Maison En Petits Cubes – Kunio Kato

Lavatory - Lovestory – Konstantin Bronzit
Oktapodi – Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
Presto – Doug Sweetland
This Way Up – Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Slumdog Millionaire – A. R. Rahman

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Alexandre Desplat
Defiance – James Newton Howard
Milk – Danny Elfman
WALL-E – Thomas Newman 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Jai Ho" from Slumdog Millionaire – Music by A. R. Rahman; Lyrics by Gulzar

"Down to Earth" from WALL-E – Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman; Lyric by Peter Gabriel
"O Saya" from Slumdog Millionaire – Music and Lyric by A. R. Rahman and M.I.A. 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
The Dark Knight – Richard King

Iron Man – Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
Slumdog Millionaire – Tom Sayers
WALL-E – Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
Wanted – Wylie Stateman 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Slumdog Millionaire – Resul Pookutty, Richard Pryke, Ian Tapp

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
The Dark Knight – Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
WALL-E – Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
Wanted – Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Donald Graham Burt and Victor J. Zolfo

Changeling – James J. Murakami and Gary Fettis
The Dark Knight – Nathan Crowley and Peter Lando
The Duchess – Michael Carlin and Rebecca Alleway
Revolutionary Road – Kristi Zea and Debra Schutt 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Slumdog Millionaire – Anthony Dod Mantle

Changeling – Tom Stern
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Claudio Miranda
The Dark Knight – Wally Pfister
The Reader – Chris Menges and Roger Deakins 
 
BEST MAKEUP
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Greg Cannom

The Dark Knight – John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan
Hellboy II: The Golden Army – Mike Elizalde, Thom Floutz 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Duchess – Michael O'Connor

Australia – Catherine Martin
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Jacqueline West
Milk – Danny Glicker
Revolutionary Road – Albert Wolsky 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Slumdog Millionaire – Chris Dickens

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
The Dark Knight – Lee Smith
Frost/Nixon – Mike Hill and Daniel P. Hanley
Milk – Elliot Graham 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron

The Dark Knight – Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
Iron Man – John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Departures (Japan) in Japanese – Yojiro Takita

Waltz with Bashir (Israel) in Hebrew – Ari Folman
Revanche (Austria) in German – Götz Spielmann
The Class (France) in French – Laurent Cantet
The Baader Meinhof Complex (Germany) in German – Uli Edel

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Jerry Lewis

IN MEMORIAM
Queen Latifah performed " I'll Be Seeing You " during the annual In Memoriam tribute to honor individuals who died since the previous year's Academy Award ceremonies. Listed below are those who were honored during the tribute: Cyd Charisse, Bernie Mac, Bud Stone, Ollie Johnston, Van Johnson, J. Paul Huntsman, Michael Crichton, Nina Foch, Pat Hingle, Harold Pinter, Charles H. Joffe, Kon Ichikawa, Charles H. Schneer, Abby Mann, Roy Scheider, David Watkin, Robert Mulligan, Evelyn Keyes, Richard Widmark, Claude Berri, Maila Nurmi, Isaac Hayes, Leonard Rosenman, Ricardo Montalban, Manny Farber, Robert DoQui, Jules Dassin, Paul Scofield, John Michael Hayes, Warren Cowan, Joseph H. Caracciolo, Stan Winston, Ned Tanen, James Whitmore, Charlton Heston, Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack and Paul Newman

PRESENTERS

PERFORMERS




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com