Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
80th Academy Awards Ceremony (2008)



80th Academy Awards Ceremony

(2008)

201 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Sunday, February 24, 2008 at Kodak Theatre, Hollywood, California

Pre-show Hosted by Samantha Harris, Regis Philbin and Shaun Robinson

Hosted by Jon Stewart

Announcers: Randy Thomas and Tom Kane

BEST PICTURE
No Country for Old Men

Atonement
Juno
Michael Clayton
There Will Be Blood 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – No Country for Old Men

Paul Thomas Anderson – There Will Be Blood
Tony Gilroy – Michael Clayton
Jason Reitman – Juno
Julian Schnabel – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly 
 
BEST ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood

George Clooney – Michael Clayton
Johnny Depp – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Tommy Lee Jones – In the Valley of Elah
Viggo Mortensen – Eastern Promises 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard – La Vie en Rose (La môme)

Cate Blanchett – Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie – Away from Her
Laura Linney – The Savages
Ellen Page – Juno 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Javier Bardem – No Country for Old Men

Casey Affleck – The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Charlie Wilson's War
Hal HolbrookInto the Wild
Tom Wilkinson – Michael Clayton 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Tilda Swinton – Michael Clayton

Cate Blanchett – I'm Not There
Ruby Dee – American Gangster
Saoirse Ronan – Atonement
Amy Ryan – Gone Baby Gone 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Juno – Diablo Cody

Lars and the Real Girl – Nancy Oliver
Michael Clayton – Tony Gilroy
Ratatouille – Brad Bird
The Savages – Tamara Jenkins 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
No Country for Old Men – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Atonement – Christopher Hampton
Away from Her – Sarah Polley
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Ronald Harwood
There Will Be Blood – Paul Thomas Anderson 
 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Ratatouille

Persepolis
Surf's Up 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Taxi to the Dark Side – Alex Gibney and Eva Orner

No End in Sight – Charles H. Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience – Richard E. Robbins
Sicko – Michael Moore and Meghan O’Hara
War/Dance – Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Freeheld – Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth

La Corona – Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
Salim Baba – Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
Sari's Mother – James Longley 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
The Mozart of Pickpockets – Philippe Pollet-Villard

At Night – Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
The Substitute – Andrea Jublin
Tanghi Argentini – Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
The Tonto Woman – Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Peter and the Wolf – Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

I Met the Walrus – Josh Raskin
Madame Tutli-Putli – Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
Even Pigeons Go To Heaven (Même les pigeons vont au paradis) – Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
My Love (Moya Lyubov) – Alexander Petrov 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Atonement – Dario Marianelli

The Kite Runner – Alberto Iglesias
Michael Clayton – James Newton Howard
Ratatouille – Michael Giacchino
3:10 to Yuma – Marco Beltrami 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Falling Slowly" from Once – Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová

"Happy Working Song" from Enchanted – Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
"So Close" from Enchanted – Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
"That's How You Know" from Enchanted – Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
"Raise It Up" from August Rush – Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
The Bourne Ultimatum – Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg

No Country For Old Men – Skip Lievsay
Ratatouille – Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
There Will Be Blood – Matthew Wood
Transformers – Ethan van Der Ryn and Mike Hopkins 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
The Bourne Ultimatum – Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis

No Country For Old Men – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
Ratatouille – Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
3:10 to Yuma – Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
Transformers – Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

American Gangster – Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth Rubino
Atonement – Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Golden Compass – Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
There Will Be Blood – Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
There Will Be Blood – Robert Elswit

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford – Roger Deakins
Atonement – Seamus McGarvey
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Janusz Kamiński
No Country for Old Men – Roger Deakins 
 
BEST MAKEUP
La Vie en Rose – Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald

Norbit – Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End – Ve Neill and Martin Samuel 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Elizabeth: The Golden Age – Alexandra Byrne

Across the Universe – Albert Wolsky
Atonement – Jacqueline Durran
La Vie en Rose – Marit Allen
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – Colleen Atwood 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
The Bourne Ultimatum – Christopher Rouse

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Juliette Welfing
Into the Wild – Jay Cassidy
No Country for Old Men – Roderick Jaynes
There Will Be Blood – Dylan Tichenor 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Golden Compass – Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End – John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
Transformers – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Counterfeiters (Austria)

Beaufort (Israel)
Katyń (Poland)
Mongol (Kazakhstan)
12 (Russia)

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Robert F. Boyle – "To Robert Boyle in recognition of one of cinema's great careers in art direction."

IN MEMORIAM
The annual "In Memoriam" tribute was presented by Oscar-winning actress Hilary Swank. The memorial list included those who died between February 1, 2007, and January 31, 2008.  Roscoe Lee Brown, Barry Nelson, Kitty Carlisle Hart, Betty Hutton, Calvin Lockhart, Jane Wyman, Melville Shavelson, Curtis Harrington, Jack Valenti, Michael Kidd, Michelangelo Antonioni, Delbert Mann, Monty Westmore, Peter T. Hanford, Bud Ekins, Bernard Gordon, Dabbs Greer, Jean-Claude Brialy, Harold Michelson, Laraine Day, Jean-Pierre Cassel, Lois Maxwell, Laszlo Kovacs, Robert Clark, Johnny Grant, Frank Rosenfelt, Martin Manulis Donfeld, Sembene Ousmane, Freddy Fields, Robert Lantz, Ray Kurtzman, Miyoshi Umeki, Suzanne Pleshette,Deborah Kerr, Peter Ellenshaw, Peter Zinner, Freddie Francis, Ingmar Bergman, Ray Evans, William Tuttle and Heath Ledger 
 
PRESENTERS

PERFORMERS
Bill Conti was the musical arranger and the head orchestral conductor. Other performers included:
Amy Adams sang "Happy Working Song" from Enchanted.
Jamia Simone Nash and the Impact Repertory Theatre, an African-American youth theatre group based in Harlem, sang "Raise It Up" from August Rush.
Kristin Chenoweth and Marlon Saunders sang "That's How You Know" also from Enchanted, with accompanying dance cast.
Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová performed "Falling Slowly" from Once.
Jon McLaughlin performed "So Close", also from Enchanted, as live cast danced.




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com