Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
79th Academy Awards Ceremony (2007)



79th Academy Awards Ceremony

(2007)

231 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Sunday, February 25, 2007 at Kodak Theatre, Hollywood, California

Pre-show Hosted by Chris Connelly, Lisa Ling, André Leon Talley and Allyson Waterman

Hosted by Ellen DeGeneres

BEST PICTURE
The Departed

Babel
Letters from Iwo Jima
Little Miss Sunshine
The Queen 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Martin Scorsese – The Departed

Clint Eastwood – Letters from Iwo Jima
Stephen Frears – The Queen
Alejandro González Iñárritu – Babel
Paul Greengrass – United 93 
 
BEST ACTOR
Forest Whitaker – The Last King of Scotland

Leonardo DiCaprio – Blood Diamond
Ryan Gosling – Half Nelson
Peter O'Toole – Venus
Will Smith – The Pursuit of Happyness 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Helen Mirren – The Queen

Penelope Cruz – Volver
Judi Dench – Notes on a Scandal
Meryl Streep – The Devil Wears Prada
Kate Winslet – Little Children 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alan Arkin – Little Miss Sunshine

Jackie Earle Haley – Little Children
Djimon Hounsou – Blood Diamond
Eddie Murphy – Dreamgirls
Mark Wahlberg – The Departed 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Hudson – Dreamgirls

Adriana Barraza – Babel
Cate Blanchett – Notes on a Scandal
Abigail Breslin – Little Miss Sunshine
Rinko Kikuchi – Babel 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Little Miss Sunshine – Michael Arndt

Babel – Guillermo Arriaga
Letters from Iwo Jima – Iris Yamashita and Paul Haggis
Pan's Labyrinth – Guillermo del Toro
The Queen – Peter Morgan 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Departed – William Monahan

Borat – Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Anthony Hines, Dan Mazer and Todd Phillips
Children of Men – Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby
Little Children – Todd Field and Tom Perotta
Notes on a Scandal – Patrick Marber 
 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Happy Feet

Cars
Monster House 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
An Inconvenient Truth – Davis Guggenheim

Deliver Us From Evil – Amy Berg and Frank Donner
Iraq in Fragments – James Longley and John Sinno
Jesus Camp – Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
My Country, My Country – Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
The Blood of Yingzhou District – Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Recycled Life – Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad
Rehearsing a Dream – Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story – Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
West Bank Story – Ari Sandel

Binta and the Great Idea – Javier Fesser and Luis Manso
Éramos Pocos – Borja Cobeaga
Helmer and Son – Soren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson
The Saviour – Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
The Danish Poet – Torill Kove

Lifted – Gary Rydstrom
The Little Matchgirl – Roger Allers and Don Hahn
Maestro – Géza M. Tóth
No Time for Nuts – Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Babel – Gustavo Santaolalla

The Good German – Thomas Newman
Notes on a Scandal – Phillip Glass
Pan's Labyrinth – Javier Navarrete
The Queen – Alexandre Desplat 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"I Need to Wake Up" from An Inconvenient Truth – Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge

"Listen" from Dreamgirls – Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler; Lyric by Anne Preven
"Love You I Do" from Dreamgirls – Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Siedah Garrett
" Our Town " from Cars – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"Patience" from Dreamgirls – Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Willie Reale 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
Letters from Iwo Jima – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Apocalypto – Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar
Blood Diamond – Lon Bender
Flags of Our Fathers – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest – Christopher Boyes and George Watters II 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Dreamgirls – Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie D. Burton

Apocalypto – Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Cámara
Blood Diamond – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock
Flags of Our Fathers – John T. Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest – Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Pan's Labyrinth – Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta

Dreamgirls – Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
The Good Shepherd – Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest – Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl A. Carasik
The Prestige – Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Pan's Labyrinth – Guillermo Navarro

The Black Dahlia – Vilmos Zsigmond
Children of Men – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Illusionist – Dick Pope
The Prestige – Wally Pfister 
 
BEST MAKEUP
Pan's Labyrinth – David Marti and Montse Ribe

Apocalypto – Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
Click – Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Marie Antoinette – Milena Canonero

Curse of the Golden Flower – Chung Man Yee
The Devil Wears Prada – Patricia Field
Dreamgirls – Sharen Davis
The Queen – Consolata Boyle 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
The Departed – Thelma Schoonmaker

Babel – Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione
Blood Diamond – Steven Rosenblum
Children of Men – Alfonso Cuarón and Alex Rodríguez
United 93 – Clare Douglas, Richard Pearson and Christopher Rouse 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest – John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall

Poseidon – Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chaz Jarrett and John Frazier
Superman Returns – Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Lives of Others (Germany)

After the Wedding (Denmark)
Days of Glory (Indigènes) (Algeria)
Pan's Labyrinth (Mexico)
Water (Canada)

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Ennio Morricone

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Sherry Lansing

IN MEMORIAM
Presented by Jodie Foster
The Academy takes a moment to remember those in the film industry that passed away in the previous year: Glenn Ford, Bruno Kirby, Alida Valli, songwriter Betty Comden, Jane Wyatt, Don Knotts, Red Buttons, director Gillo Pontecorvo, Darren McGavin, director Richard Fleischer, cinematographer Sven Nykvist, producer/cartoonist Joseph Barbera, Tamara Dobson, set designer Gretchen Rau, June Allyson, director Gordon Parks, Philippe Noiret, Maureen Stapleton, Jack Wild, director Vincent Sherman, James Doohan, director Shohei Imamura, producer Carlo Ponti, Peter Boyle, cinematographer James Glennon, screenwriter Sidney Sheldon, Jack Palance, Mako, Jack Warden, composer Basil Poledouris, art director Henry Bumstead, screenwriter Jay Presson Allen, and director Robert Altman
 
PERFORMERS

PRESENTERS




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com