Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
78th Academy Awards Ceremony (2006)



78th Academy Awards Ceremony

(2006)

194 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Sunday, March 5, 2006 at Kodak Theatre, Hollywood, California

Pre-show Hosted by Billy Bush, Chris Connelly, Cynthia Garrett and Vanessa Minnillo

Announcer: Tom Kane

Hosted by Jon Stewart

BEST PICTURE
Crash

Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Munich 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Ang Lee – Brokeback Mountain

George Clooney – Good Night, and Good Luck.
Paul Haggis – Crash
Bennett Miller – Capote
Steven Spielberg – Munich 
 
BEST ACTOR
Phillip Seymour Hoffman – Capote

Terrence Howard – Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger – Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix – Walk the Line
David Strathairn – Good Night, and Good Luck. 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Reese Witherspoon – Walk the Line

Judi Dench – Mrs. Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman – Transamerica
Keira Knightley – Pride & Prejudice
Charlize Theron – North Country 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
George Clooney – Syriana

Matt Dillon – Crash
Paul Giamatti – Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal – Brokeback Mountain
William Hurt – A History of Violence 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Rachel Weisz – The Constant Gardener

Amy Adams – Junebug
Catherine Keener – Capote
Frances McDormand – North Country
Michelle Williams – Brokeback Mountain 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Crash – Paul Haggis and Robert Moresco

Good Night, and Good Luck. – George Clooney and Grant Heslov
Match Point – Woody Allen
The Squid and the Whale – Noah Baumbach
Syriana – Stephen Gaghan 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Brokeback Mountain – Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana

Capote – Dan Futterman
The Constant Gardener – Jeffrey Caine
A History of Violence – Josh Olson
Munich – Tony Kushner and Eric Roth 
 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit - Nick Park

Steve Box
Howl's Moving Castle - Hayao Miyazaki
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride - Mike Johnson
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
March of the Penguins – Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau

Darwin's Nightmare – Hubert Sauper
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room – Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot
Murderball – Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro
Street Fight – Marshall Curry 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin – Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson

The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club – Dan Krauss
God Sleeps in Rwanda – Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman
The Mushroom Club – Steven Okazaki 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Six Shooter – Martin McDonagh

Ausreißer (The Runaway) – Ulrike Grote
Cashback – Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager
The Last Farm – Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson
Our Time is Up - Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation – John Canemaker and Peggy Stern

Badgered – Sharon Colman
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello – Anthony Lucas
9 – Shane Acker
One Man Band – Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Brokeback Mountain – Gustavo Santaolalla

The Constant Gardener – Alberto Iglesias
Memoirs of a Geisha – John Williams
Munich – John Williams
Pride & Prejudice – Dario Marianelli 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp" from Hustle & Flow – Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard

"In the Deep" from Crash – Music by Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker; Lyric by Kathleen "Bird" York
"Travelin' Thru" from Transamerica – Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
King Kong – Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn

Memoirs of a Geisha – Wylie Stateman
War of the Worlds – Richard King 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
King Kong – Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
Memoirs of a Geisha – Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett
Walk the Line – Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill and Peter Kurland
War of the Worlds – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ron Judkins 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Memoirs of a Geisha – Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau

Good Night, and Good Luck. – Art Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephanie McMillan
King Kong – Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright
Pride & Prejudice – Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Memoirs of a Geisha – Dion Beebe

Batman Begins – Wally Pfister
Brokeback Mountain – Rodrigo Prieto
Good Night, and Good Luck. – Robert Elswit
The New World – Emmanuel Lubezki 
 
BEST MAKEUP
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Howard Berger and Tami Lane

Cinderella Man – David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith – Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Memoirs of a Geisha – Colleen Atwood

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Gabriella Pescucci
Mrs. Henderson Presents – Sandy Powell
Pride & Prejudice – Jacqueline Durran
Walk the Line – Arianne Phillips

BEST FILM EDITING
Crash – Hughes Winborne

Cinderella Man – Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
The Constant Gardener – Claire Simpson
Munich – Michael Kahn
Walk the Line – Michael McCusker 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
King Kong – Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar
War of the Worlds – Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Daniel Sudick 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Tsotsi (South Africa)

Don't Tell (Italy)
Joyeux Noël (France)
Paradise Now (Palestinian Territories)
Sophie Scholl - The Final Days (Germany)

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Robert Altman

IN MEMORIAM
Teresa Wright, Pat Morita, producer Robert F. Newmeyer, Dan O'Herlihy, Vincent Schiavelli, voice actor Joe Ranft, Moira Shearer, Fayard Nicholas, editor Stu Linder, Sandra Dee, John Fiedler, Anthony Franciosa, composer Joel Hirschhorn, director/cinematographer Guy Green, Barbara Bel Geddes, sound designer Robert Knudson, producer Moustapha Akkad, Chris Penn, John Mills, choreographer Onna White, producer Debra Hill, Simone Simon, make-up artist Robert J. Schiffer, Brock Peters, screenwriter Ernest Lehman, Shelley Winters, Anne Bancroft, production designer John Box, Eddie Albert, producer Ismail Merchant, director Robert Wise and Richard Pryor.

PRESENTERS
Jessica Alba and Eric Bana (Best Sound Mixing)
Jennifer Aniston (Best Costume Design)
Lauren Bacall (Introduced a tribute to Film Noir)
Zach Braff (as Chicken Little) and Joan Cusack (as Abby Mallard) (Animated Short Film)
Sandra Bullock and Keanu Reeves (Best Art Direction)
George Clooney (Introduced the In Memoriam segment)
Russell Crowe (Introduced a tribute to Biographical film)
Will Ferrell and Steve Carell (Academy Award for Makeup)
Jamie Foxx (Best Actress in a Leading Role)
Morgan Freeman (Best Supporting Actress)
Jennifer Garner (Sound Editing)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Introduced a segment on Epic films )
Tom Hanks (Best Director)
Salma Hayek (Original Music Score)
Dustin Hoffman (Best Adapted Screenplay)
Terrence Howard (Documentary Short Subject)
Samuel L. Jackson (Introduced a segment on political films)
Nicole Kidman (Best Supporting Actor)
Queen Latifah (Best Original Song)
Chris 'Ludacris' Bridges (Introduced the performance of "It's Hard out Here for a Pimp")
Jennifer Lopez (Introduced the performance of "In the Deep")
Rachel McAdams (Scientific and Technical Awards)
Jack Nicholson (Best Picture)
Will Smith (Best Foreign Language Film)
Ben Stiller (Best Visual Effects)
Meryl Streep and Lily Tomlin (Honorary Academy Award to Robert Altman)
Hilary Swank (Best Actor)
Charlize Theron (Best Documentary Feature)
Uma Thurman (Best Original Screenplay)
John Travolta (Best Cinematography)
Naomi Watts (Introduced the performance of "Travelin' Thru")
Luke Wilson and Owen Wilson (Best Live Action Short Film)
Reese Witherspoon (Best Animated Feature)
Ziyi Zhang (Best Film Editing)




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com