Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
77th Academy Awards Ceremony (2005)



77th Academy Awards Ceremony

(2005)

194 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Sunday, February 27, 2005 at Kodak Theatre, Hollywood, California

Pre-show Hosted by Billy Bush, Jann Carl, Chris Connelly and Shaun Robinson

Hosted by Chris Rock

BEST PICTURE
Million Dollar Baby

The Aviator
Finding Neverland
Ray
Sideways 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Clint Eastwood – Million Dollar Baby

Martin Scorsese – The Aviator
Taylor Hackford – Ray
Alexander Payne – Sideways
Mike Leigh – Vera Drake 
 
BEST ACTOR
Jamie Foxx – Ray

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Aviator
Johnny Depp – Finding Neverland
Don CheadleHotel Rwanda
Clint Eastwood – Million Dollar Baby 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Hilary Swank – Million Dollar Baby

Annette Bening – Being Julia
Kate Winslet – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Catalina Sandino Moreno – Maria Full of Grace
Imelda Staunton – Vera Drake 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Morgan Freeman – Million Dollar Baby

Alan Alda – The Aviator
Clive Owen – Closer
Jamie Foxx – Collateral
Thomas Haden Church – Sideways 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – The Aviator

Natalie Portman – Closer
Sophie Okonedo – Hotel Rwanda
Laura Linney – Kinsey
Virginia Madsen – Sideways 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind – Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, and Pierre Bismuth

The Aviator – John Logan
Hotel Rwanda – Terry George and Keir Pearson
The Incredibles – Brad Bird
Vera Drake – Mike Leigh 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCFREENPLAY
Sideways – Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor

Million Dollar Baby – Paul Haggis
Finding Neverland – David Magee
The Motorcycle Diaries – José Rivera
Before Sunset – Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Kim Krizan 
 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Incredibles

Shark Tale
Shrek 2 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids – Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski

The Story of the Weeping Camel – Luigi Falorni and Byambasuren Davaa
Super Size Me – Morgan Spurlock
Tupac: Resurrection – Lauren Lazin and Karolyn Ali
Twist of Faith – Kirby Dick and Eddie Schmidt 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Mighty Times: The Children's March – Robert Hudson and Robert Houston

Autism is a World – Gerardine Wurzburg
The Children of Leningradsky – Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski
Hardwood – Hubert Davis and Erin Faith Young
Sister Rose's Passion – Oren Jacoby and Steve Kalafer 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Wasp – Andrea Arnold

Everything in This Country Must – Gary McKendry
Little Terrorist – Ashvin Kumar
7:35 in the Morning – Nacho Vigalondo
Two Cars, One Night – Taika Waititi and Ainsley Gardiner 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Ryan – Chris Landreth

Birthday Boy – Sejong Park and Andrew Gregory
Gopher Broke – Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller
Guard Dog – Bill Plympton
Lorenzo – Mike Gabriel and Baker Bloodworth 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Finding Neverland - Jan A. P. Kaczmarek

The Village - James Newton Howard
The Passion of the Christ - John Debney
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - John Williams
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events - Thomas Newman 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Al otro lado del río" from The Motorcycle Diaries – Music and Lyric by Jorge Drexler

"Learn to Be Lonely" from The Phantom of the Opera – Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyric by Charles Hart
"Believe" from The Polar Express – Music and Lyric by Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri
"Look to Your Path" from The Chorus – Music by Bruno Coulais; Lyric by Christophe Barratier
"Accidentally in Love" from Shrek 2 – Music by Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matt Malley and David Bryson; Lyric by Adam Duritz and Dan Vickrey 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
The Incredibles – Michael Silvers and Randy Thom

Spider-Man 2 – Paul N.J. Ottosson
The Polar Express – Randy Thom and Dennis Leonard 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Ray – Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa

The Incredibles – Randy Thom, Gary Rizzo and Doc Kane
The Aviator – Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal
Spider-Man 2 – Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph Geisinger
The Polar Express – Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands and William B. Kaplan 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
The Aviator – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

A Very Long Engagement – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Aline Bonetto
The Phantom of the Opera – Art Direction: Anthony Pratt; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
Finding Neverland – Art Direction: Gemma Jackson; Set Decoration: Trisha Edwards
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events – Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Aviator – Robert Richardson

A Very Long Engagement – Bruno Delbonnel
The Passion of the Christ – Caleb Deschanel
The Phantom of the Opera – John Mathieson
House of Flying Daggers – Zhao Xiaoding 
 
BEST MAKEUP
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events – Valli O'Reilly and Bill Corso

The Passion of the Christ – Keith Vanderlaan and Christien Tinsley
The Sea Inside – Jo Allen and Manolo García 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Aviator – Sandy Powell

Finding Neverland – Alexandra Byrne
Troy – Bob Ringwood
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events – Colleen Atwood
Ray – Sharen Davis 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
The Aviator – Thelma Schoonmaker

Collateral – Jim Miller and Paul Rubell
Million Dollar Baby – Joel Cox
Finding Neverland – Matt Chesse
Ray – Paul Hirsch 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Spider-Man 2 – John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier

I, Robot – John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash and Joe Letteri
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban – Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson and Bill George 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Sea Inside (Spain)

The Chorus (France)
Downfall (Germany)
Yesterday (South Africa)
As It Is In Heaven (Sweden)

IN MEMORIAM
A special tribute to past host Johnny Carson was presented by host Chris Rock with previous emcee Whoopi Goldberg discussing Carson's legacy to television and the Academy Awards in the segment. Presented by Annette Bening with a musical solo by Yo-Yo Ma, the Academy recognizes those motion picture contributors that passed away in the previous year. In the order that they appear, the following actors and artists were featured: former president Ronald Reagan, Peter Ustinov, Carrie Snodgress, director Dan Petrie Sr., composer David Raksin, Fay Wray, film agent Phil Gersh, composer Elmer Bernstein, writer Carole Eastman, animator Frank Thomas, director Russ Meyer, Jerry Orbach, film editor Ralph E. Winters, writer Robert E. Thompson, Howard Keel, Janet Leigh, Christopher Reeve, Ossie Davis, producer Jerry Bick, Mercedes McCambridge, producer/writer William Sackheim, cinematographer Ed Di Gullio, writer Nelson Gidding, Paul Winfield, director Philippe de Broca, composer Jerry Goldsmith, Rodney Dangerfield, Virginia Mayo, Ray Charles, Tony Randall and Marlon Brando.

PRESENTERS

PERFORMERS




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com