Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
76th Academy Awards Ceremony (2004)



76th Academy Awards Ceremony

(2004)

220 minutes

Drama / Family / News
 
Sunday, February 29, 2004 at Kodak Theatre, Hollywood, California

Pre-show Hosted by Billy Bush, Chris Connelly and Maria Menounos

Hosted by Billy Crystal

BEST PICTURE
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Lost in Translation
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Mystic River
Seabiscuit 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Fernando Meirelles – City of God
Sofia Coppola – Lost in Translation
Peter Weir – Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Clint Eastwood – Mystic River 
 
BEST ACTOR
Sean Penn – Mystic River

Jude Law – Cold Mountain
Ben Kingsley – House of Sand and Fog
Bill Murray – Lost in Translation
Johnny Depp – Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Charlize Theron – Monster

Naomi Watts – 21 Grams
Samantha Morton – In America
Diane Keaton – Something's Gotta Give
Keisha Castle-Hughes – Whale Rider 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tim Robbins – Mystic River

Benicio del Toro – 21 Grams
Alec Baldwin – The Cooler
Djimon Hounsou – In America
Ken Watanabe – The Last Samurai 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Renee Zellweger – Cold Mountain
Shohreh Aghdashloo – House of Sand and Fog
Marcia Gay Harden – Mystic River
Patricia Clarkson – Pieces of April
Holly Hunter – Thirteen 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Lost in Translation – Sofia Coppola

Dirty Pretty Things – Steven Knight
Finding Nemo – Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson and David Reynolds
In America – Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan and Kirsten Sheridan
The Barbarian Invasions – Denys Arcand 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh and Philippa Boyens

American Splendor – Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini
City of God – Bráulio Mantovani
Mystic River – Brian Helgeland
Seabiscuit – Gary Ross

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Finding Nemo

Brother Bear
The Triplets of Belleville 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara – Errol Morris and Michael Williams

Balseros – Carlos Bosch and Josep Maria Domenech
Capturing the Friedmans – Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling
My Architect – Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr
The Weather Underground – Sam Green and Bill Siegel 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Chernobyl Heart – Maryann DeLeo

Asylum – Sandy McLeod and Gini Reticker
Ferry Tales – Katja Esson 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Two Soldiers – Aaron Schneider and Andrew J. Sacks

Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket) – Florian Baxmeyer
Most (The Bridge) – Bobby Garabedian and William Zabka
Squash – Lionel Bailliu
Torzija - Torsion – Stefan Arsenijevic 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Harvie Krumpet – Adam Elliot

Boundin' – Bud Luckey
Destino – Dominique Monfery and Roy Edward Disney
Gone Nutty – Carlos Saldanha and John C. Donkin
Nibbles – Christopher Hinton 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Howard Shore

Big Fish – Danny Elfman
Cold Mountain – Gabriel Yared
House of Sand and Fog – James Horner
Finding Nemo – Thomas Newman 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Into the West" from The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Music and Lyric by Fran Walsh, Howard Shore and Annie Lennox

"A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow" from A Mighty Wind – Music and Lyric by Michael McKean and Annette O'Toole
"You Will Be My Ain True Love" from Cold Mountain – Music and Lyric by Sting
"Scarlet Tide" from Cold Mountain – Music and Lyric by T Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello
"Belleville Rendez-vous" from The Triplets of Belleville – Music by Benoît Charest; Lyric by Sylvain Chomet 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Richard King

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Christopher Boyes and George Watters II
Finding Nemo – Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek

The Last Samurai – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler
Seabiscuit – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Tod A. Maitland
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David E. Campbell and Lee Orloff
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill and Art Rochester 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee

Girl with a Pearl Earring – Art Direction: Ben Van Os; Set Decoration: Cecile Heideman
Seabiscuit – Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Leslie Pope
The Last Samurai – Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Art Direction: William Sandell; Set Decoration: Robert Gould 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Russell Boyd

City of God – Cesar Charlone
Girl with a Pearl Earring – Eduardo Serra
Seabiscuit – John Schwartzman
Cold Mountain – John Seale 
 
BEST MAKEUP
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Richard Taylor and Peter King

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Ve Neill and Martin Samuel
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Edouard Henriques III and Yolanda Toussieng 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor

Girl with a Pearl Earring – Dien van Straalen
Seabiscuit – Judianna Makovsky
The Last Samurai – Ngila Dickson
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Wendy Stites 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Jamie Selkirk

City of God – Daniel Rezende
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Lee Smith
Cold Mountain – Walter Murch
Seabiscuit – William Goldenberg 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke and Joe Letteri

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness and Robert Stromberg
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Terry Frazee 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Barbarian Invasions (Canada)

Evil (Sweden)
The Twilight Samurai (Japan)
Twin Sisters (Netherlands)
Želary (Czech Republic)

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Blake Edwards

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD
Peter D. Parks

ACADEMY AWARD OF MERIT
Digidesign
Bill Tondreau 
 
IN MEMORIAM
Academy President Frank Pierson, starting with another actor that died in the previous year, Gregory Peck. Peck is followed by a list of Academy members who had also died in the previous year: Wendy Hiller, David Hemmings, Hope Lange, screenwriter George Axelrod, Charles Bronson, Michael Jeter, screenwriter David Newman, Ron O'Neal, Art Carney, director Elia Kazan, documentary filmmaker Leni Riefenstahl, Karen Morley, Buddy Ebsen, director John Schlesinger, filmmaker Stan Brakhage, producer Ray Stark, movie trailer innovator Andrew J. Kuehn, John Ritter, Hume Cronyn, Buddy Hackett, composer Michael Kamen, screenwriter John Gregory Dunne, Robert Stack, Alan Bates, Gregory Hines, Jack Elam, Jeanne Crain, Ann Miller, and Donald O'Connor. The music featured a looped version of a segment in "The Love of the Princess" from The Thief of Baghdad.  A special memorial was presented by Tom Hanks to comedian and past Oscar host Bob Hope. The music featured is the Suite from Forrest Gump.  A second special memorial was presented by Julia Roberts to actress and four time Oscar winner Katharine Hepburn.
 
PRESENTERS
Catherine Zeta-Jones (Best Supporting Actor)
Ian McKellen The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Picture Segment)
Angelina Jolie (Best Art Direction)
Robin Williams (Best Animated Feature)
Renee Zellweger (Best Costume Design)
Nicolas Cage (Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Picture Segment)
Chris Cooper (Best Supporting Actress)
Tom Hanks (A Tribute to Bob Hope)
Ben Stiller and Owen Wilson (Best Live Action Short Film and Best Animated Short Film)
Liv Tyler (Song Segments You Will Be My Ain True Love, The Scarlet Tide and Into the West)
Will Smith and Jada Pinkett Smith (Best Visual Effects)
Jennifer Garner (The Scientific and Technical Awards)
Jim Carrey (Honorary Oscar to Blake Edwards)
Bill Murray (Lost in Translation Picture Segment)
Scarlett Johansson (Best Makeup)
John Travolta and Sandra Bullock (Best Sound Mixing and Best Sound Editing)
Julia Roberts (A Tribute to Katharine Hepburn)
Oprah Winfrey (Mystic River Picture Segment)
John Cusack and Diane Lane (Best Documentary Short)
Alec Baldwin and Naomi Watts (Best Documentary Feature)
Frank Pierson (In Memoriam Tribute)
Sting and Phil Collins (Best Original Score)
Julianne Moore and Pierce Brosnan (Best Film Editing)
Jamie Lee Curtis (Song Segments, A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow and Belleville Rendez-vous)
Will Ferrell and Jack Black (Best Original Song)
Charlize Theron (Best Foreign Language Film)
Jude Law and Uma Thurman (Best Cinematography)
Francis Ford Coppola and Sofia Coppola (Best Adapted Screenplay)
Tobey Maguire (Seabiscuit Picture Segment)
Tim Robbins and Susan Sarandon (Best Original Screenplay)
Tom Cruise (Best Director)
Adrien Brody (Best Actress)
Nicole Kidman (Best Actor)
Steven Spielberg (Best Picture)

PERFORMERS




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com