Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
75th Academy Awards Ceremony (2003)



75th Academy Awards Ceremony

(2003)

220 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Sunday, March 23, 2003 at Kodak Theatre, Hollywood, California

Pre-show Hosted by Jann Carl, Chris Connelly and Shaun Robinson

Hosted by Steve Martin

BEST PICTURE
Chicago

Gangs of New York
The Hours
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
The Pianist 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Roman Polanski – The Pianist

Rob Marshall – Chicago
Martin Scorsese – Gangs of New York
Stephen Daldry – The Hours
Pedro Almodóvar – Talk to Her 
 
BEST ACTOR
Adrien Brody – The Pianist

Jack Nicholson – About Schmidt
Nicolas Cage – Adaptation.
Daniel Day-Lewis – Gangs of New York
Michael Caine – The Quiet American 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Nicole Kidman – The Hours

Renee Zellweger – Chicago
Julianne Moore – Far from Heaven
Salma Hayek – Frida
Diane Lane – Unfaithful 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chris Cooper – Adaptation 

Christopher Walken – Catch Me If You Can
John C. Reilly – Chicago
Ed Harris – The Hours
Paul NewmanRoad to Perdition 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Catherine Zeta-Jones – Chicago

Kathy Bates – About Schmidt
Meryl Streep – Adaptation.
Queen Latifah – Chicago
Julianne Moore – The Hours 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Talk to Her – Pedro Almodóvar

Far from Heaven – Todd Haynes
Gangs of New York – Jay Cocks, Steven Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan
My Big Fat Greek Wedding – Nia Vardalos
Y tu mamá también – Carlos Cuarón and Alfonso Cuarón 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Pianist – Ronald Harwood

About a Boy – Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz and Paul Weitz
Adaptation. – Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman
Chicago – Bill Condon
The Hours – David Hare 
 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Spirited Away

Ice Age
Lilo & Stitch
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
Treasure Planet 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Bowling for Columbine – Michael Moore and Michael Donovan

Daughter from Danang – Gail Dolgin and Vicente Franco
Prisoner of Paradise – Malcolm Clarke and Stuart Sender
Spellbound – Jeffrey Blitz and Sean Welch
Winged Migration – Jacques Perrin 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Twin Towers – Bill Guttentag and Robert David Port

The Collector of Bedford Street – Alice Elliott
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks – Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston
Why Can't We Be a Family Again? – Roger Weisberg and Murray Nossel 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
This Charming Man – Martin Strange-Hansen and Mie Andreasen

Fait D’Hiver – Dirk Beliën and Anja Daelemans
I’ll Wait for the Next One... (J’Attendrai Le Suivant...) – Philippe Orreindy and Thomas Gaudin
Inja (Dog) – Steven Pasvolsky and Joe Weatherstone
Johnny Flynton – Lexi Alexander and Alexander Buono 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
The ChubbChubbs! – Eric Armstrong

Atama-yama – Kōji Yamamura
Das Rad – Chris Stenner and Heidi Wittlinger
Katedra – Tomek Baginski
Mike's New Car – Pete Docter and Roger Gould 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Frida – Elliot Goldenthal

Catch Me If You Can – John Williams
Far From Heaven – Elmer Bernstein
The Hours – Philip Glass
Road to Perdition – Thomas Newman 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Lose Yourself" from 8 Mile – Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto; Lyric by Eminem

"I Move On" from Chicago – Music by John Kander; Lyric by Fred Ebb
"Burn It Blue" from Frida – Music by Elliot Goldenthal; Lyric by Julie Taymor
"The Hands That Built America" from Gangs of New York – Music and Lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen
"Father and Daughter" from The Wild Thornberrys Movie – Music and Lyric by Paul Simon 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn

Minority Report – Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
Road to Perdition – Scott Hecker 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Chicago – Michael Minkler, David Lee and Dominick Tavella

Gangs of New York – Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty and Ivan Sharrock
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
Road to Perdition – Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and John Pritchett
Spider-Man – Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Ed Novick 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Chicago – Art Direction: John Mhyre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

Frida – Art Direction: Felipe Fernández del Paso; Set Decoration: Hania Robledo
Gangs of New York – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
Road to Perdition – Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Road to Perdition – Conrad L. Hall

Chicago – Dion Beebe
Far From Heaven – Edward Lachman
Gangs of New York – Michael Ballhaus
The Pianist – Pawel Edelman 
 
BEST MAKEUP
Frida – John E. Jackson and Beatrice De Alba

The Time Machine – John M. Elliott Jr. and Barbara Lorenz 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Chicago – Colleen Atwood

Frida – Julie Weiss
Gangs of New York – Sandy Powell
The Hours – Ann Roth
The Pianist – Anna B. Sheppard 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Chicago – Martin Walsh

Gangs of New York – Thelma Schoonmaker
The Hours – Peter Boyle
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Michael Horton
The Pianist – Hervé de Luze 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke, and Joe Letteri

Spider-Man – John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, and John Frazier
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones – Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, and Ben Snow

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Nowhere in Africa (Germany)

El Crimen del Padre Amaro (Mexico)
Hero (People’s Republic of China)
The Man Without a Past (Finland)
Zus & Zo (Netherlands)

IN MEMORIAM
Presented by Susan Sarandon, the montage included executive Lew Wasserman, art director Richard Sylbert, Eddie Bracken, director George Sidney, Katy Jurado, producer Jack Brodsky, Dudley Moore, director John Frankenheimer, Rod Steiger, writer Norman Panama, Horst Buchholz, director J. Lee Thompson, Leo McKern, Milton Berle, animator Ward Kimball, Richard Crenna, documentary filmmaker Charles Guggenheim, Rosemary Clooney, writer Daniel Taradash, Signe Hasso, composer Walter Scharf, Kim Hunter, lyricist Adolph Green, Alberto Sordi, cinematographer Conrad Hall, director George Roy Hill, Richard Harris, James Coburn and director Billy Wilder.
 
ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Peter O'Toole
 
PRESENTERS
Ben Affleck (Best Original Screenplay)
Julie Andrews (Short Film about previous musical numbers)
Kathy Bates (Short Film about previous Oscar winners)
Gael García Bernal (The Performance of "Burn it Blue")
Halle Berry (Best Actor)
Jennifer Connelly (Best Supporting Actor)
Sean Connery (Best Supporting Actress)
Geena Davis (Best Film Editing)
Olivia de Havilland (Oscar's Family Album)
Cameron Diaz (Best Animated Feature)
Kirk Douglas and Michael Douglas (Best Picture)
Colin Farrell (The Performance of "The Hands that Built America")
Harrison Ford (Best Director)
Brendan Fraser (Clip From "The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers")
Jennifer Garner and Mickey Mouse (Best Live Action Short Film and Best Animated Short Film)
Richard Gere (Clip From "Chicago")
Marcia Gay Harden (Best Adapted Screenplay)
Salma Hayek (Best Foreign Language Film)
Dustin Hoffman (Clip From "The Pianist")
Kate Hudson (Science & Technology Awards)
Diane Lane Best (Documentary Feature)
Jennifer Lopez (Best Art Direction)
Matthew McConaughey (Clip From "The Gangs of New York")
Julianne Moore (Best Sound Mixing and Best Sound Editing)
Keanu Reeves (Best Visual Effects)
Julia Roberts (Best Cinematography)
Susan Sarandon (In Memoriam Tribute)
Mira Sorvino (Best Costume Design)
Meryl Streep (Honorary Award)
Barbra Streisand (Best Original Song)
Hilary Swank (Clip from "The Hours")
John Travolta (The Performance of "I Move On")
Jack Valenti (Best Documentary Short Subject)
Nia Vardalos (Best Makeup)
Denzel Washington (Best Actress)
Renee Zellweger (Best Original Score)

PERFORMERS 
Queen Latifah and Catherine Zeta-Jones "I Move On" "Chicago"
Paul Simon "Father and Daughter" "The Wild Thornberrys Movie"
Lila Downs and Caetano Veloso "Burn It Blue" "Frida"
U2 "The Hands That Built America" "Gangs of New York"




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com