Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
74th Academy Awards Ceremony (2002)



74th Academy Awards Ceremony

(2002)

223 minutes

Drama / Family / News

March 24, 2002 at Kodak Theatre, Hollywood, California

Pre-show Hosted by Chris Connelly, Leeza Gibbons and Ananda Lewis

Glenn Close and Donald Sutherland Co-Announcers for the 74th Annual Academy Awards  

Hosted by Whoopi Goldberg 

BEST PICTURE
A Beautiful Mind

Gosford Park
In the Bedroom
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge! 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Ron HowardA Beautiful Mind

Ridley Scott – Black Hawk Down
Robert Altman – Gosford Park
Peter Jackson – The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
David Lynch – Mulholland Drive 
 
BEST ACTOR
Denzel Washington – Training Day

Russell CroweA Beautiful Mind
Will Smith – Ali
Sean Penn – I Am Sam
Tom Wilkinson – In the Bedroom 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Halle Berry – Monster's Ball

Renée Zellweger – Bridget Jones's Diary
Sissy Spacek – In the Bedroom
Judi Dench – Iris
Nicole Kidman – Moulin Rouge! 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jim Broadbent – Iris

Jon Voight – Ali
Ian McKellen – The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Ben Kingsley – Sexy Beast
Ethan Hawke – Training Day 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer ConnellyA Beautiful Mind

Helen Mirren – Gosford Park
Maggie Smith – Gosford Park
Marisa Tomei – In the Bedroom
Kate Winslet – Iris 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Gosford Park – Julian Fellowes

Amélie – Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Memento – Christopher Nolan and Jonathan Nolan
Monster's Ball – Milo Addica and Will Rokos
The Royal Tenenbaums – Wes Anderson and Owen Wilson 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
A Beautiful Mind – Akiva Goldsman

Ghost World – Daniel Clowes and Terry Zwigoff
In the Bedroom – Todd Field and Robert Festinger
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh and Philippa Boyens
Shrek – Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman and Roger S. H. Schulman 
 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Shrek

Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius
Monsters, Inc. 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Murder on a Sunday Morning – Jean-Xavier de Lestrade and Denis Poncet

Children Underground – Edet Belzberg
LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton – Susan Froemke and Deborah Dickson
Promises – Justine Shapiro and B.Z. Goldberg
War Photographer – Christian Frei 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Thoth – Sarah Kernochan and Lynn Appelle

Artists and Orphans: A True Drama – Lianne Klapper McNally
Sing! – Freida Lee Mock and Jessica Sanders 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
The Accountant – Ray McKinnon and Lisa Blount

Copy Shop – Virgil Widrich
Gregor’s Greatest Invention – Johannes Kiefer
A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa) – Slawomir Fabicki and Bogumil Godfrejow
Speed for Thespians – Kalman Apple and Shameela Bakhsh 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
For the Birds – Ralph Eggleston

Fifty Percent Grey – Ruairi Robinson and Seamus Byrne
Give Up Yer Aul Sins – Cathal Gaffney and Darragh O’Connell
Strange Invaders – Cordell Barker
Stubble Trouble – Joseph E. Merideth 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Howard Shore

A Beautiful Mind – James Horner
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone – John Williams
Monsters, Inc. – Randy Newman
A.I. Artificial Intelligence – John Williams 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"If I Didn't Have You" from Monsters, Inc. – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"May It Be" from The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Music and Lyric by Enya, Nicky Ryan and Roma Ryan
"There You'll Be" from Pearl Harbor – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"Until..." from Kate & Leopold – Music and Lyric by Sting
"Vanilla Sky" from Vanilla Sky – Music and Lyric by Paul McCartney 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
Pearl Harbor – Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

Monsters, Inc – Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Black Hawk Down – Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga and Chris Munro

Amélie – Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche and Jean Umansky
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh and Hammond Peek
Moulin Rouge! – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage and Guntis Sics
Pearl Harbor – Greg P. Russell, Peter J. Devlin and Kevin O'Connell 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Moulin Rouge! – Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch

Amélie – Art Direction: Aline Bonetto; Set Decoration: Marie-Laure Valla
Gosford Park – Art Direction: Stephen Altman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephanie McMillan
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Andrew Lesnie

Amélie – Bruno Delbonnel
Black Hawk Down – Slawomir Idziak
The Man Who Wasn't There – Roger Deakins
Moulin Rouge! – Donald M. McAlpine 
 
BEST MAKEUP
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Peter Owen and Richard Taylor

A Beautiful Mind – Greg Cannom and Colleen Callaghan
Moulin Rouge! – Maurizio Silvi and Aldo Signoretti 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Moulin Rouge! – Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie

The Affair of the Necklace – Milena Canonero
Gosford Park – Jenny Beavan
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone – Judianna Makovsky
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Black Hawk Down – Pietro Scalia

A Beautiful Mind – Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring John Gilbert
Memento – Dody Dorn
Moulin Rouge! – Jill Bilcock 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor and Mark Stetson

A.I. Artificial Intelligence – Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston and Michael Lantieri
Pearl Harbor – Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh and Ben Snow 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
No Man's Land (Bosnia)

Amélie (France)
Elling (Norway)
Lagaan (India)
Son of the Bride (Argentina)

IN MEMORIAM
Presented by Kevin Spacey, the memorial montage included Jack Lemmon, Nigel Hawthorne, Beatrice Straight, Eileen Heckart, Jason Miller, Ann Sothern, Harold Russell, Kim Stanley, director Michael Ritchie, director Ted Demme, director Budd Boetticher, director Hiroshi Teshigahara, director Herbert Ross, producer Julia Phillips, composer Jay Livingston, producer William Hanna, animator Chuck Jones, producer Samuel Z. Arkoff, costume designer Danilo Donati, cinematographer Sacha Vierny, cinematographer John A. Alonzo, Carroll O'Connor, Aaliyah, George Harrison and Anthony Quinn.

PRESENTERS 
Tom Cruise (Introduced a short film directed by Errol Morris)
Whoopi Goldberg (Best Picture segments: In the Bedroom, Gosford Park, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring , Moulin Rouge! and A Beautiful Mind )
Benicio del Toro (Best Supporting Actress)
Frank Pierson (Special Presentation)
Will Smith (Film Editing)
Reese Witherspoon and Ryan Philippe (Make-Up)
Owen Wilson and Ben Stiller (Costume Design)
Woody Allen (Introduced a New York Films tribute montage directed by Nora Ephron)
Jodie Foster (Cinematography)
Helen Hunt (Introduced a Documentary Films tribute montage directed by Penelope Spheeris)
Samuel L. Jackson (Documentary Feature and Documentary Short Subject)
Cameron Diaz (Art Direction)
Charlize Theron (Academy Scientific and Technical Award and Gordon E. Sawyer Award)
Nathan Lane (Animated Feature)
Halle Berry (Sound Mixing  and Sound Editing)
Marcia Gay Harden (Best Supporting Actor)
Ian McKellen and Maggie Smith (Introduced a special performance by Cirque Du Soleil)
Kirsten Dunst and Tobey Maguire (Visual Effects)
Ali MacGraw and Ryan O'Neal (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award)
Ben Kingsley (Introduced a tribute to Original Scores in Films conducted by John Williams).
Sandra Bullock and Hugh Grant (Original Score)
Denzel Washington and Walter Mirisch (Academy Honorary Award)
Naomi Watts and Hugh Jackman (Animated Short Film and Live Action Short Film)
Josh Hartnett (Introduced Sting, Enya, Randy Newman, John Goodman, Faith Hill and Paul McCartney performing the Best Original Song nominees)
Jennifer Lopez (Original Song)
Gwyneth Paltrow and Ethan Hawke (Adapted Screenplay and Original Screenplay)
John Travolta and Sharon Stone (Foreign Language Film)
Kevin Spacey (In Memoriam Tribute)
Barbra Streisand (Honorary Academy Award )
Russel Crowe (Best Leading Actress)
Julia Roberts (Best Leading Actor)
Mel Gibson (Best Director)
Tom Hanks (Best Picture) 
 
PERFORMERS
John Williams served as the awards musical conductor, and in addition, conducted a tribute to the past Musical Scores from motion pictures.
Cirque du Soleil gave a guest performance in a tribute to Visual Effects.
Sting performed "Until" from Kate and Leopold
Enya performed "May it Be" from The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Randy Newman and John Goodman performed "If I Didn't Have You" from Monsters Inc.
Faith Hill performed "There You'll Be" from Pearl Harbor
Paul McCartney performed "Vanilla Sky" from Vanilla Sky 




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com