Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
73rd Academy Awards Ceremony (2001)



73rd Academy Awards Ceremony

(2001)

223 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Sunday, March 25, 2001 at Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles, California

Hosted by Steve Martin

BEST PICTURE
Gladiator

Chocolat
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Erin Brockovich
Traffic 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Steven Soderbergh – Traffic

Stephen Daldry – Billy Elliot
Ang Lee – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Steven Soderbergh – Erin Brockovich
Ridley Scott – Gladiator  
 
BEST ACTOR
Russell CroweGladiator

Javier Bardem – Before Night Falls
Tom Hanks – Cast Away
Ed Harris – Pollock
Geoffrey Rush – Quills 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Julia Roberts – Erin Brockovich

Juliette Binoche – Chocolat
Joan Allen – The Contender
Ellen Burstyn – Requiem for a Dream
Laura Linney – You Can Count on Me 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Benicio del Toro – Traffic

Albert Finney – Erin Brockovich
Joaquin Phoenix – Gladiator
Jeff Bridges – The Contender
Willem Dafoe – Shadow of the Vampire 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Marcia Gay Harden – Pollock

Frances McDormand – Almost Famous
Kate Hudson – Almost Famous
Judi Dench – Chocolat
Julie Walters – Billy Elliot 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Almost Famous – Cameron Crowe

Billy Elliot – Lee Hall
Erin Brockovich – Susannah Grant
Gladiator – David Franzoni, John Logan and William Nicholson
You Can Count on Me – Kenneth Lonergan 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Traffic – Stephen Gaghan

Chocolat – Robert Nelson Jacobs
O Brother, Where Art Thou? – Joel & Ethan Coen
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – James Schamus, Hui-Ling Wang and Kuo Jung Tsai
Wonder Boys – Steve Kloves 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport – Mark Jonathan Harris and Deborah Oppenheimer

Legacy – Tod Lending
Long Night's Journey into Day – Frances Reid and Deborah Hoffmann
Scottsboro: An American Tragedy – Barak Goodman and Daniel Anker
Sound and Fury – Josh Aronson and Roger Weisberg 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Big Mama – Tracy Seretean

Curtain Call – Chuck Braverman and Steve Kalafer
Dolphins – Greg MacGillivray and Alec Lorimore
The Man on Lincoln's Nose – Daniel Raim
On Tiptoe: Gentle Steps to Freedom – Eric Simonson and Leelai Demoz 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Quiero ser (I want to be ...) – Florian Gallenberger

By Courier – Peter Riegert and Ericka Frederick
One Day Crossing – Joan Stein and Christina Lazaridi
Seraglio – Gail Lerner and Colin Campbell
A Soccer Story – Paulo Machline 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Father and Daughter – Michael Dudok de Wit

Periwig Maker – Steffen Schäffler and Annette Schäffler
Rejected – Don Hertzfeldt 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Tan Dun

Chocolat – Rachel Portman
Gladiator – Hans Zimmer
Malèna – Ennio Morricone
The Patriot – John Williams 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Things Have Changed" from Wonder Boys – Music and Lyric by Bob Dylan

"A Fool In Love" from Meet the Parents – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"I've Seen It All" from Dancer in the Dark – Music by Björk; Lyric by Lars von Trier and Sjon Sigurdsson
"A Love Before Time" from Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Music by Jorge Calandrelli and Tan Dun; Lyric by James Schamus
"My Funny Friend and Me" from The Emperor's New Groove – Music by Sting and David Hartley; Lyric by Sting 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
U-571 – Jon Johnson

Space Cowboys – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Gladiator – Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and Ken Weston

Cast Away – Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands and William B. Kaplan
The Patriot – Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Lee Orloff
The Perfect Storm – John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell and Keith A. Wester
U-571   – Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Rick Kline and Ivan Sharrock 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Timmy Yip

Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas – Art Direction: Michael Corenblith; Set Decoration: Merideth Boswell
Gladiator – Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
Quills – Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier
Vatel – Art Direction: Jean Rabasse; Set Decoration: Françoise Benoît-Fresco 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Peter Pau

Gladiator – John Mathieson
Malèna – Lajos Koltai
O Brother, Where Art Thou? – Roger Deakins
The Patriot – Caleb Deschanel 
 
BEST MAKEUP
How the Grinch Stole Christmas – Rick Baker and Gail Rowell-Ryan

The Cell – Michèle Burke and Edouard Henriques
Shadow of the Vampire – Ann Buchanan and Amber Sibley 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Gladiator – Janty Yates

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Tim Yip
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas – Rita Ryack
102 Dalmatians – Anthony Powell
Quills – Jacqueline West 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Traffic – Stephen Mirrione

Almost Famous – Joe Hutshing and Saar Klein
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon – Tim Squyres
Gladiator – Pietro Scalia
Wonder Boys – Dede Allen 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Gladiator – John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke and Rob Harvey

Hollow Man – Scott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk and Stan Parks
The Perfect Storm – Stefen Fangmeier, Habib Zargarpour, John Frazier and Walt Conti 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Taiwan)

Amores Perros (Mexico)
The Taste of Others (France)
Everybody's Famous! (Belgium)
Divided We Fall (Czech Republic)

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Ernest Lehman
Jack Cardiff

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Dino De Laurentiis

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD
Irwin W. Young

IN MEMORIAM 
John Travolta presented a list of those involved in films who had passed on in the previous year. Those featured included: Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., Marie Windsor, Beah Richards, screenwriter/producer Edward Anhalt, Billy Barty, screenwriter Julius Epstein, George Montgomery, screenwriter Ring Lardner Jr., Steve Reeves, Jean Peters, Vittorio Gassman, Jean-Pierre Aumont, Dale Evans, Gwen Verdon, director/producer Stanley Kramer, composer Jack Nitzsche, Harold Nicholas, screenwriter Howard Koch, Loretta Young, Richard Farnsworth, John Gielgud, Jason Robards, Claire Trevor, Alec Guinness, and Walter Matthau.
 
PRESENTERS
Ben Affleck (Traffic Film Clip)
Julie Andrews (Honorary Award to Ernest Lehman)
Annette Bening (Erin Brockovich Film Clip)
Halle Berry (Sting Performance)
Juliette Binoche and Jack Valenti (Best Foreign Language Film)
Nicolas Cage (Best Supporting Actress)
Russell Crowe (Best Film Editing)
Tom Cruise (Best Director)
Penelope Cruz (Best Costume Design)
Michael Douglas (Best Picture)
Morgan Freeman (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Film Clip)
Tom Hanks (Writing Awards)
Goldie Hawn (Best Original Score)
Dustin Hoffman (Honorary Award to Jack Cardiff)
Anthony Hopkins (Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award to Dino De Laurentiis)
Kate Hudson (Best Makeup)
Samuel L. Jackson (Documentary Awards)
Angelina Jolie (Best Supporting Actor)
Catherine Zeta-Jones (Best Art Direction)
Ashley Judd (Chocolat Film Clip)
Jennifer Lopez (Bob Dylan Performance and Best Original Song)
Mike Myers (Best Sound Editing and Best Sound Mixing)
Sarah Jessica Parker (Susanna Hoffs Performance)
Julia Roberts (Best Cinematography)
Winona Ryder (Björk Performance)
Kevin Spacey (Best Actress)
Julia Stiles (CoCo Lee Performance)
Ben Stiller (Short Subjects Awards)
Hilary Swank (Best Actor)
John Travolta (In Memoriam Montage)
Sigourney Weaver (Gladiator Film Clip)
Chow Yun-Fat (Best Visual Effects)
Renee Zellweger (Scientific & Technical Awards)

PERFORMERS
Björk ("I've Seen It All" from Dancer in the Dark)
Bob Dylan ("Things Have Changed" from Wonder Boys)
Susanna Hoffs ("A Fool in Love" from Meet the Parents)
CoCo Lee ("A Love Before Time" from Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Sting ("My Funny Friend and Me" from The Emperor's New Groove)  




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com