Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
72nd Academy Awards Ceremony (2000)



72nd Academy Awards Ceremony

(2000)

244 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Sunday, March 26, 2000 at Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles, California

Pre-show Hosted by Tyra Banks, Chris Connelly and Meredith Vieira

Hosted by Billy Crystal

BEST PICTURE
American Beauty

The Cider House Rules
The Green Mile
The Insider
The Sixth Sense 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Sam Mendes – American Beauty

Spike Jonze – Being John Malkovich
Lasse Hallström – The Cider House Rules
Michael Mann – The Insider
M. Night Shyamalan – The Sixth Sense 
 
BEST ACTOR
Kevin Spacey – American Beauty

Denzel WashingtonThe Hurricane
Russell Crowe – The Insider
Richard Farnsworth – The Straight Story
Sean Penn – Sweet and Lowdown 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Hilary Swank – Boys Don't Cry

Annette Bening – American Beauty
Julianne Moore – The End of the Affair
Meryl Streep – Music of the Heart
Janet McTeer – Tumbleweeds 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Michael Caine – The Cider House Rules

Michael Clarke DuncanThe Green Mile
Tom Cruise – Magnolia
Haley Joel Osment – The Sixth Sense
Jude Law – The Talented Mr. Ripley 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angelina Jolie – Girl, Interrupted

Catherine Keener – Being John Malkovich
Chloë Sevigny – Boys Don't Cry
Toni Collette – The Sixth Sense
Samantha Morton – Sweet and Lowdown 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
American Beauty – Alan Ball

Being John Malkovich – Charlie Kaufman
Magnolia – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Sixth Sense – M. Night Shyamalan
Topsy-Turvy – Mike Leigh 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Cider House Rules – John Irving

Election – Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor
The Green Mile – Frank Darabont
The Insider – Michael Mann and Eric Roth
The Talented Mr. Ripley – Anthony Minghella 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
One Day in September – Arthur Cohn and Kevin Macdonald

Buena Vista Social Club – Wim Wenders and Ulrich Felsberg
Genghis Blues – Roko Belic and Adrian Belic
On the Ropes – Nanette Burstein and Brett Morgen
Speaking in Strings – Paola di Florio and Lilibet Foster 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
King Gimp – Susan Hannah Hadary and William A. Whiteford

Eyewitness – Bert Van Bork
The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo – Simeon Soffer and Jonathan Stack

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in New York – Barbara Schock and Tammy Tiehel

Bror, Min Bror – Henrik Ruben Genz and Michael W. Horsten
Killing Joe – Mehdi Norowzian and Steve Wax
Kleingeld – Marc-Andreas Bochert and Gabriele Lins
Major and Minor Miracles – Marcus Olsson 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
The Old Man and the Sea – Alexander Petrov

Humdrum – Peter Peake
My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts – Torill Kove
3 Misses – Paul Driessen
When the Day Breaks – Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Red Violin – John Corigliano

American Beauty – Thomas Newman
Angela's Ashes – John Williams
The Cider House Rules – Rachel Portman
The Talented Mr. Ripley – Gabriel Yared 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"You'll Be In My Heart" from Tarzan – Music and Lyric by Phil Collins

"Blame Canada" from South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut – Music and Lyric by Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman
"Music of My Heart" from Music of the Heart – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"Save Me" from Magnolia – Music and Lyric by Aimee Mann
"When She Loved Me" from Toy Story 2 – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
The Matrix – Dane A. Davis

Fight Club – Ren Klyce and Richard Hymns
Star Wars: Episode I The Phantom Menace – Ben Burtt and Tom Bellfort 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
The Matrix – John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell and David Lee

The Green Mile – Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick and Willie D. Burton
The Insider – Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill and Lee Orloff
The Mummy – Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline and Chris Munro
Star Wars: Episode I The Phantom Menace – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy and John Midgley 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Sleepy Hollow – Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Peter Young

Anna and the King – Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
The Cider House Rules – Art Direction: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Beth Rubino
The Talented Mr. Ripley – Art Direction: Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari
Topsy-Turvy – Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Eve Stewart and John Bush 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
American Beauty – Conrad L. Hall

The End of the Affair – Roger Pratt
The Insider – Dante Spinotti
Sleepy Hollow – Emmanuel Lubezki
Snow Falling on Cedars – Robert Richardson 
 
BEST MAKEUP
Topsy-Turvy – Christine Blundell and Trefor Proud

Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me – Michèle Burke and Mike Smithson
Bicentennial Man – Greg Cannom
Life – Rick Baker 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Topsy-Turvy – Lindy Hemming

Anna and the King – Jenny Beavan
Sleepy Hollow – Colleen Atwood
The Talented Mr. Ripley – Gary Jones and Ann Roth
Titus – Milena Canonero 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
The Matrix – Zach Staenberg

American Beauty – Tariq Anwar
The Cider House Rules – Lisa Zeno Churgin
The Insider – William Goldenberg , Paul Rubell and David Rosenbloom
The Sixth Sense – Andrew Mondshein 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Matrix – John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Jon Thum and Steve Courtley

Star Wars: Episode I The Phantom Menace – John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires and Rob Coleman
Stuart Little – John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III and Eric Allard 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
All About My Mother (Spain)

Caravan (Nepal)
East/West (France)
Solomon and Gaenor (United Kingdom)
Under the Sun (Sweden)

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Andrzej Wajda

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Warren Beatty

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD
Dr. Roderick T. Ryan 
 
IN MEMORIAM
Presented by Edward Norton. The Academy remembers those persons involved in films that died in the previous year: Sylvia Sidney, Jim Varney, composer Ernest Gold, Ruth Roman, Henry Jones, director Robert Bresson, Desmond Llewelyn, screenwriter Mario Puzo, producer Allan Carr, Rory Calhoun, screenwriter Frank Tarloff, animator Marc Davis, Hedy Lamarr, Victor Mature, screenwriter Garson Kanin, director Roger Vadim, Mabel King, Oliver Reed, special effects expert Albert Whitlock, Ian Bannen, screenwriter Abraham Polonsky, Dirk Bogarde, director Edward Dmytryk, Lila Kedrova, Charles 'Buddy' Rogers, Madeline Kahn and lastly, George C. Scott.
 
PRESENTERS

Erykah Badu and Tobey Maguire (Best Makeup)
Antonio Banderas and Penelope Cruz (Best Foreign Language Film)
Drew Barrymore, Cameron Diaz, and Lucy Liu (Best Costume Design)
Angela Bassett (The Sixth Sense Film Clip)
Roberto Benigni (Best Actress)
Wes Bentley, Thora Birch, and Mena Suvari (Best Documentary Short Subject)
Cate Blanchett and Jude Law (Best Live Action Short Film)
Michael Caine (Best Animated Short Film)
Cher (Best Original Song)
James Coburn (Best Supporting Actress)
Russell Crowe and Julianne Moore (Best Art Direction)
Judi Dench (Best Supporting Actor)
Clint Eastwood (Best Picture)
Jane Fonda (Honorary Award to Andrzej Wajda)
Morgan Freeman(History in the Movies Montage)
Ethan Hawke and Uma Thurman (Best Documentary Feature)
Mel Gibson (Best Original Screenplay)
Heather Graham and Mike Myers (Best Sound)
Salma Hayek (Scientific & Technical Awards)
Anjelica Huston (The Insider Film Clip)
Samuel L. Jackson (The Green Mile Film Clip)
Tommy Lee Jones and Ashley Judd (Best Film Editing)
Diane Keaton (American Beauty Film Clip)
LL Cool J and Vanessa Williams (Best Original Song)
Jack Nicholson (Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award to Warren Beatty)
Edward Norton (In Memoriam Montage)
Haley Joel Osment (Child Star Montage)
Gwyneth Paltrow (Best Actor)
Brad Pitt (Best Cinematography)
Keanu Reeves and Charlize Theron (Best Original Score)
Winona Ryder (The Cider House Rules Film Clip)
Arnold Schwarzenegger (Best Visual Effects)
Kevin Spacey (Best Adapted Screenplay)
Steven Spielberg (Best Director)
Chow Yun-Fat (Best Sound Editing)

PERFORMERS
Garth Brooks ("Everybody's Talkin'/Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head/When You Wish Upon a Star")
Ray Charles ("Secret Love/I've Got You Under My Skin/All the Way")
Phil Collins ("You'll Be in My Heart" from Tarzan)
Gloria Estefan and 'N Sync ("Music of My Heart" from Music of the Heart)
Isaac Hayes ("Theme from Shaft")
Faith Hill ("Over the Rainbow/The Way We Were")
Queen Latifah ("The Man That Got Away")
Aimee Mann ("Save Me" from Magnolia)
Sarah McLachlan and Randy Newman ("When She Loved Me" from Toy Story 2)
Dionne Warwick ("Alfie")
Robin Williams ("Blame Canada" from South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut)  




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com