Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
71st Academy Awards Ceremony (1999)



71st Academy Awards Ceremony

(1999)

242 minutes

Sunday, March 21, 1999 at Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, California

Pre-show Hosted by Geena Davis

Hosted by Whoopi Goldberg

BEST PICTURE
Shakespeare in Love

Elizabeth
Life Is Beautiful
Saving Private Ryan
The Thin Red Line  
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Steven Spielberg – Saving Private Ryan

Roberto Benigni – Life Is Beautiful
John Madden – Shakespeare in Love
Terrence Malick – The Thin Red Line
Peter Weir – The Truman Show 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Roberto Benigni – Life Is Beautiful

Tom Hanks – Saving Private Ryan
Ian McKellen – Gods and Monsters
Nick Nolte – Affliction
Edward Norton – American History X 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Gwyneth Paltrow – Shakespeare in Love

Cate Blanchett – Elizabeth
Fernanda Montenegro – Central Station
Meryl Streep – One True Thing
Emily Watson – Hilary and Jackie 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
James Coburn – Affliction

Robert Duvall – A Civil Action
Ed Harris – The Truman Show
Geoffrey Rush – Shakespeare in Love
Billy Bob Thornton – A Simple Plan 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Judi Dench – Shakespeare in Love

Kathy Bates – Primary Colors
Brenda Blethyn – Little Voice
Rachel Griffiths – Hilary and Jackie
Lynn Redgrave – Gods and Monsters 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Shakespeare in Love – Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard

Bulworth – Warren Beatty and Jeremy Pikser
Life Is Beautiful – Vincenzo Cerami and Roberto Benigni
Saving Private Ryan – Robert Rodat
The Truman Show – Andrew Niccol 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Gods and Monsters – Bill Condon

Out of Sight – Scott Frank
Primary Colors – Elaine May
A Simple Plan – Scott B. Smith
The Thin Red Line – Terrence Malick 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"When You Believe" from The Prince of Egypt – Music and Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

"I Don't Want to Miss a Thing" from Armageddon – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"That'll Do" from Babe: Pig in the City – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"A Soft Place to Fall" from The Horse Whisperer – Music and Lyric by Allison Moorer and Gwil Owen
"The Prayer" from Quest for Camelot – Music by Carole Bayer Sager and David Foster; Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, David Foster, Tony Renis and Alberto Testa 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Last Days – James Moll and Ken Lipper

Dancemaker – Matthew Diamond and Jerry Kupfer
The Farm: Angola, USA – Jonathan Stack and Liz Garbus
Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth – Robert B. Weide
Regret to Inform – Barbara Sonneborn and Janet Cole 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
The Personals – Keiko Ibi

A Place in the Land – Charles Guggenheim
Sunrise Over Tiananmen Square – Shui-Bo Wang and Donald McWilliams 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Election Night – Kim Magnusson and Anders Thomas Jensen

Culture – Will Speck and Josh Gordon
Holiday Romance – Alexander Jovy and JJ Keith
La Carte Postale – Vivian Goffette
Victor – Simon Sandquist and Joel Bergvall 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Bunny – Chris Wedge

The Canterbury Tales – Christopher Grace and Jonathan Myerson
Jolly Roger – Mark Baker
More – Mark Osborne and Steve Kalafer
When Life Departs – Karsten Kiilerich and Stefan Fjeldmark 
 
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
Life Is Beautiful – Nicola Piovani

Elizabeth – David Hirschfelder
Pleasantville – Randy Newman
Saving Private Ryan – John Williams
The Thin Red Line – Hans Zimmer 
 
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
Shakespeare in Love – Stephen Warbeck

A Bug's Life – Randy Newman
Mulan – Matthew Wilder, David Zippel and Jerry Goldsmith
Patch Adams – Marc Shaiman
The Prince of Egypt – Stephen Schwartz and Hans Zimmer 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
Saving Private Ryan – Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns

Armageddon – George Watters II
The Mask of Zorro – David McMoyler 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Saving Private Ryan – Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Ron Judkins

Armageddon – Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester
The Mask of Zorro – Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Pud Cusack
Shakespeare in Love – Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester and Peter Glossop
The Thin Red Line – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Paul Brincat 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Shakespeare in Love – Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier

Elizabeth – Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt
Pleasantville – Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay Hart
Saving Private Ryan – Art Direction: Tom Sanders; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean Kavanaugh
What Dreams May Come – Art Direction: Eugenio Zanetti; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Saving Private Ryan – Janusz Kamiński

A Civil Action – Conrad L. Hall
Elizabeth – Remi Adefarasin
Shakespeare in Love – Richard Greatrex
The Thin Red Line – John Toll 
 
BEST MAKEUP
Elizabeth – Jenny Shircore

Saving Private Ryan – Lois Burwell, Conor O’Sullivan and Daniel C. Striepeke
Shakespeare in Love – Lisa Westcott and Veronica Brebner 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Shakespeare in Love – Sandy Powell

Beloved – Colleen Atwood
Elizabeth – Alexandra Byrne
Pleasantville – Judianna Makovsky
Velvet Goldmine – Sandy Powell 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Saving Private Ryan – Michael Kahn

Life Is Beautiful – Simona Paggi
Out of Sight – Anne V. Coates
Shakespeare in Love – David Gamble
The Thin Red Line – Billy Weber, Leslie Jones and Saar Klein 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
What Dreams May Come – Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson and Kevin Mack

Armageddon – Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung and John Frazier
Mighty Joe Young – Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Allen Hall and Jim Mitchell 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Life Is Beautiful (Italy)

Central Station (Brazil)
Children of Heaven (Iran )
The Grandfather (Spain)
Tango (Argentina)

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Elia Kazan

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Norman F. Jewison
 
SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD
Avid Technology, Inc. 
 
IN MEMORIAM
Presented by Annette Bening. The Academy takes a moment to remember those motion picture icons that left us in the previous year: Dane Clark, special effects artist Linwood G. Dunn, art director George Davis, Dick O'Neill, cinematographer Charles Lang, Norman Fell, cinematographer Freddie Young, executive John P. Veitch, E. G. Marshall, Jeanette Nolan, director Alan J. Pakula, choreographer Jerome Robbins, composer John Addison, Susan Strasberg, Vincent Winter, screenwriter James Goldman, John Derek, Richard Kiley, Maureen O'Sullivan, Phil Hartman, Esther Rolle, Jean Marais, Binnie Barnes, Valerie Hobson, Gene Raymond, Huntz Hall, director Akira Kurosawa, Alice Faye, Robert Young and Roddy McDowall.
 
PRESENTERS
Ben Affleck and Matt Damon
Kim Basinger (Best Supporting Actor)
Annette Bening )In Memoriam Montage)
Nicolas Cage (Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award to Norman Jewison)
Jim Carrey (Best Film Editing)
Kevin Costner (Best Director)
Geena Davis (Best Original Dramatic Score)
Robert De Niro and Martin Scorsese (Honorary Award to Elia Kazan)
Flik (voiced by Dave Foley) and Heimlich (voiced by Joe Ranft) (Best Animated Short Film)
Harrison Ford (Best Picture)
Brendan Fraser (Best Live Action Short Film)
John Glenn (Historical Figures in Cinema Montage)
Whoopi Goldberg (Best Costume Design, Gene Siskel Tribute)
Tom Hanks (John Glenn Introduction)
Goldie Hawn and Steve Martin (Writing Awards)
Anne Heche (Scientific & Technical Awards)
Anjelica Huston (Best Sound)
Helen Hunt (Best Actor)
Val Kilmer (Gene Autry and Roy Rogers Tribute)
Lisa Kudrow (Peter Gabriel and Randy Newman Performance)
Jennifer Lopez (Best Original Song)
Sophia Loren (Best Foreign Language Film and Life Is Beautiful Film Clip)
Andy Garcia and Andie MacDowell (Best Original Musical or Comedy Score)
Jack Nicholson (Best Actress)
Mike Myers (Best Makeup)
Gwyneth Paltrow (Best Art Direction)
Colin Powell (The Thin Red Line and Saving Private Ryan Film Clips)
Christina Ricci (Mariah Carey and Whitney Houston Performance)
Chris Rock (Best Sound Effects Editing)
Steven Spielberg (Stanley Kubrick Tribute)
Patrick Stewart (Elizabeth and Shakespeare in Love Film Clips)
Uma Thurman (Best Cinematography)
John Travolta (Frank Sinatra Tribute)
Liv Tyler (Aerosmith Performance)
Jack Valenti (Colin Powell Introduction)
Robin Williams (Best Supporting Actress)
Renée Zellweger (Alison Moorer Performance)
Catherine Zeta-Jones (Andrea Bocelli and Celine Dion Performance)

PERFORMERS
Aerosmith ("I Don't Want to Miss a Thing" from Armageddon)
Andrea Bocelli and Celine Dion ("The Prayer" from Quest for Camelot)
Mariah Carey and Whitney Houston ("When You Believe" from The Prince of Egypt)
Peter Gabriel and Randy Newman ("That'll Do" from Babe: Pig in the City)
Alison Moorer ("A Soft Place to Fall" from The Horse Whisperer )




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com