Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
70th Academy Awards Ceremony (1998)



70th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1998)
 
227 minutes

Monday, March 23, 1998 at Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles, California

Hosted by Billy Crystal

BEST PICTURE
Titanic

As Good as It Gets
The Full Monty
Good Will Hunting
L.A. Confidential 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
James CameronTitanic

Gus Van Sant – Good Will Hunting
Curtis Hanson – L.A. Confidential
Atom Egoyan – The Sweet Hereafter
Peter Cattaneo – The Full Monty 
 
BEST ACTOR
Jack Nicholson – As Good as It Gets

Matt Damon – Good Will Hunting
Dustin Hoffman – Wag the Dog
Robert Duvall – The Apostle
Peter Fonda – Ulee's Gold 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Helen Hunt – As Good as It Gets

Kate WinsletTitanic
Julie Christie – Afterglow
Helena Bonham Carter – The Wings of the Dove
Judi Dench – Mrs. Brown 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robin Williams – Good Will Hunting

Greg Kinnear – As Good as It Gets
Robert Forster – Jackie Brown
Burt Reynolds – Boogie Nights
Anthony HopkinsAmistad  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kim Basinger – L.A. Confidential

Gloria StuartTitanic
Julianne Moore – Boogie Nights
Joan Cusack – In & Out
Minnie Driver – Good Will Hunting

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Good Will Hunting – Matt Damon and Ben Affleck

As Good as It Gets – Mark Andrus and James L. Brooks
Deconstructing Harry – Woody Allen
The Full Monty – Simon Beaufoy
Boogie Nights – Paul Thomas Anderson 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
L.A. Confidential – Brian Helgeland and Curtis Hanson

Donnie Brasco – Paul Attanasio
The Sweet Hereafter – Atom Egoyan
Wag the Dog – David Mamet and Hilary Henkin
The Wings of the Dove – Hossein Amini 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"My Heart Will Go On" from Titanic – Music by James Horner; Lyric by Will Jennings

"Journey to the Past" from Anastasia – Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyric by Lynn Ahrens
"How Do I Live" from Con Air – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"Miss Misery" from Good Will Hunting – Music and Lyric by Elliott Smith
"Go the Distance" from Hercules – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by David Zippel 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Long Way Home – Rabbi Marvin Hier and Richard Trank

4 Little Girls – Spike Lee and Sam Pollard
Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life – Michael Paxton
Colors Straight Up – Michèle Ohayon and Julia Schachter
Waco: The Rules of Engagement – Dan Gifford and William Gazecki 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
A Story of Healing – Donna Dewey and Carol Pasternak

Alaska: Spirit of the Wild – George Casey and Paul Novros
Amazon – Kieth Merrill and Jonathan Stern
Family Video Diaries: Daughter of the Bride – Terri Randall
Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies – Mel Damski and Andrea Blaugrund 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Visas and Virtue – Chris Tashima and Chris Donahue

Dance Lexie Dance – Tim Loane
It's Good to Talk – Roger Goldby and Barney Reisz
Sweethearts? – Birger Larsen and Thomas Lydholm
Wolfgang – Anders Thomas Jensen and Kim Magnusson 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Geri's Game – Jan Pinkava

Famous Fred – Joanna Quinn
The Old Lady and the Pigeons – Sylvain Chomet
Redux Riding Hood – Steve Moore and Dan O’Shannon
Rusalka – Alexander Petrov 
 
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
Titanic – James Horner

Good Will Hunting – Danny Elfman
L.A. Confidential – Jerry Goldsmith
Amistad – John Williams
Kundun – Philip Glass 
 
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
The Full Monty – Anne Dudley

Men in Black – Danny Elfman
As Good as It Gets – Hans Zimmer
My Best Friend's Wedding – James Newton Howard
Anastasia – Stephen Flaherty, Lynn Ahrens and David Newman 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
Titanic – Tom Bellfort and Christopher Boyes

Face/Off – Mark Stoeckinger and Per Hallberg
The Fifth Element – Mark Mangini 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Titanic – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers and Mark Ulano

Contact – Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands and William B. Kaplan
Air Force One – Paul Massey, Rick Kline, Doug Hemphill and Keith A. Wester
Con Air – Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Art Rochester
L.A. Confidential – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Kirk Francis 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Titanic – Peter Lamont and Michael D. Ford

Men in Black – Bo Welch; Cheryl Carasik
Kundun – Dante Ferretti; Francesca Lo Schiavo
Gattaca – Jan Roelfs; Nancy Nye
L.A. Confidential – Jeannine Oppewall; Jay Hart 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Titanic – Russell Carpenter

L.A. Confidential – Dante Spinotti
The Wings of the Dove – Eduardo Serra
Amistad – Janusz Kamiński
Kundun – Roger Deakins 
 
BEST MAKEUP
Men in Black – Rick Baker and David LeRoy Anderson

Mrs. Brown – Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner and Beverley Binda
Titanic – Tina Earnshaw, Greg Cannom and Simon Thompson 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Titanic – Deborah Lynn Scott

Kundun – Dante Ferretti
Oscar and Lucinda – Janet Patterson
Amistad – Ruth E. Carter
The Wings of the Dove – Sandy Powell 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Titanic – Conrad Buff IV , James Cameron and Richard A. Harris

L.A. Confidential – Peter Honess
Good Will Hunting – Pietro Scalia
Air Force One – Richard Francis-Bruce
As Good as It Gets – Richard Marks 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Titanic – Robert Legato, Mark A. Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher and Michael Kanfer

The Lost World : Jurassic Park – Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Randal Dutra and Michael Lantieri
Starship Troopers – Phil Tippett, Scott Anderson, Alec Gillis and John Richardson 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Karakter (Netherlands)

Beyond SIlence (Germany)
Four Days in September (Brazil)
Secrets of the Heart (Spain)
The Thief (Russia)

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Stanley Donen 

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD
Don Iwerks

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD
Gunnar P. Michelson 
 
IN MEMORIAM
Presented by Whoopi Goldberg. The Academy takes a special moment to remember those involved with motion pictures that died in the previous year. Those that were featured: Lloyd Bridges, Richard Jaeckel, composer Saul Chaplin, cinematographer Stanley Cortez, William Hickey, screenwriter Paul Jarrico, screenwriter Dorothy Kingsley, hairstylist Sydney Guilaroff, editor William H. Reynolds, Billie Dove, oceanographic filmmaker Jacques Cousteau, Stubby Kaye, Red Skelton, producer Dawn Steel, Toshirō Mifune, Brian Keith, Chris Farley, executive Leo Jaffe, director Samuel Fuller, Burgess Meredith, J. T. Walsh, Robert Mitchum and James Stewart.
 
PRESENTERS
Ben Affleck and Matt Damon (Short Subjects Awards)
Alec Baldwin (L.A. Confidential Film Clip)
Antonio Banderas (Best Original Dramatic Score)
Drew Barrymore (Best Makeup)
Warren Beatty (Best Director)
Neve Campbell (Aaliyah and Michael Bolton Performances)
Sean Connery (Best Picture)
Geena Davis (The Full Monty Film Clip)
Robert De Niro (Best Documentary Feature)
Cameron Diaz (Best Sound)
Matt Dillon (Good Will Hunting Film Clip)
Cuba Gooding Jr. (Best Supporting Actress)
Djimon Hounsou (Best Documentary Short Subject)
Helen Hunt (Best Visual Effects)
Samuel L. Jackson (Best Film Editing)
Ashley Judd (Scientific & Technical Awards)
Jack Lemmon and Walter Matthau (Writing Awards)
Jennifer Lopez (Best Original Musical or Comedy Score)
Madonna (Best Original Song; Trisha Yearwood, Eliott Smith and Celine Dion Performances)
Frances McDormand (Best Actor)
Geoffrey Rush (Best Actress)
Meg Ryan (Best Art Direction)
Martin Scorsese (Honorary Award to Stanley Donen)
Elisabeth Shue (Best Costume Design)
Mike Myers (Best Sound Effects Editing)
Susan Sarandon ("The Oscar Family Album")
Arnold Schwarzenegger (Titanic Film Clip)
Mira Sorvino (Best Supporting Actor)
Sharon Stone (Best Foreign Language Film)
Denzel Washington (Best Cinematography)
Sigourney Weaver (As Good as It Gets Film Clip)
Robin Williams (70 Years of Oscar Montage)

PERFORMERS
Aaliyah ("Journey to the Past" from Anastasia )
Michael Bolton ("Go the Distance" from Hercules )
Celine Dion ("My Heart Will Go On" from Titanic )
Elliott Smith ("Miss Misery" from Good Will Hunting)
Trisha Yearwood ("How Do I Live" from Con Air)




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com