Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
69th Academy Awards Ceremony (1997)



69th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1997)

218 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Monday, March 24, 1997 at Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles, California

Hosted by Billy Crystal

BEST PICTURE
The English Patient

Fargo
Jerry Maguire
Secrets & Lies
Shine 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Anthony Minghella – The English Patient

Joel Coen – Fargo
Miloš Forman – The People vs. Larry Flynt
Scott Hicks – Shine
Mike Leigh – Secrets & Lies 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Geoffrey Rush – Shine

Tom Cruise – Jerry Maguire
Ralph Fiennes – The English Patient
Woody Harrelson – The People vs. Larry Flynt
Billy Bob Thornton – Sling Blade 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Frances McDormand – Fargo

Brenda Blethyn – Secrets & Lies
Diane Keaton – Marvin's Room
Kristin Scott Thomas – The English Patient
Emily Watson – Breaking the Waves 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Cuba Gooding Jr. – Jerry Maguire

William H. Macy – Fargo
Armin Mueller-Stahl – Shine
Edward Norton – Primal Fear
James Woods – Ghosts of Mississippi 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Juliette Binoche – The English Patient

Joan Allen – The Crucible
Lauren Bacall – The Mirror Has Two Faces
Barbara Hershey – The Portrait of a Lady
Marianne Jean-Baptiste – Secrets & Lies 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Fargo – Ethan Coen and Joel Coen

Jerry Maguire – Cameron Crowe
Lone Star – John Sayles
Secrets & Lies – Mike Leigh
Shine – Jan Sardi and Scott Hicks 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Sling BladeBilly Bob Thornton

The Crucible – Arthur Miller
The English Patient – Anthony Minghella
Hamlet – Kenneth Branagh
Trainspotting – John Hodge 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"You Must Love Me" from Evita – Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyric by Tim Rice

"I Finally Found Someone" from The Mirror Has Two Faces – Music and Lyric by Barbra Streisand, Marvin Hamlisch, Bryan Adams and Robert “Mutt” Lange
"For the First Time" from One Fine Day – Music and Lyric by James Newton Howard, Jud J. Friedman and Allan Dennis Rich
"That Thing You Do!" from That Thing You Do! – Music and Lyric by Adam Schlesinger
"Because You Loved Me" from Up Close & Personal – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
When We Were Kings – Leon Gast and David Sonenberg

The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story – Susan W. Dryfoos
Mandela – Jo Menell and Angus Gibson
Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse – Anne Belle and Deborah Dickson
Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press – Rick Goldsmith 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien – Jessica Yu

Cosmic Voyage – Jeffrey Marvin and Bayley Silleck
An Essay on Matisse – Perry Wolff
Special Effects: Anything Can Happen – Susanne Simpson and Ben Burtt
The Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage – Paul Seydor and Nick Redman 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Dear Diary – David Frankel and Barry Jossen

De tripas, corazón – Antonio Urrutia
Ernst & lyset – Kim Magnusson and Anders Thomas Jensen
Esposados – Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
Senza parole – Bernadette Carranza and Antonello De Leo 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Quest – Tyron Montgomery and Thomas Stellmach

Canhead – Timothy Hittle
La Salla – National Film Board of Canada - Richard Condie
Wat's Pig – Peter Lord 
 
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
The English Patient – Gabriel Yared

Hamlet – Patrick Doyle
Michael Collins – Elliot Goldenthal
Shine – David Hirschfelder
Sleepers – John Williams 
 
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
Emma – Rachel Portman

The First Wives Club – Marc Shaiman
The Hunchback of Notre Dame – Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
James and the Giant Peach – Randy Newman
The Preacher's Wife – Hans Zimmer 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
The Ghost and the Darkness – Bruce Stambler

Daylight – Richard L. Anderson and David A. Whittaker
Eraser – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
The English Patient – Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker and Chris Newman

Evita – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ken Weston
Independence Day – Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer and Jeff Wexler
The Rock – Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester
Twister – Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O'Connell and Geoffrey Patterson 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
The English Patient – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephanie McMillan

The Birdcage – Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
Evita – Art Direction: Brian Morris; Set Decoration: Philippe Turlure
Hamlet – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Tim Harvey
William Shakespeare's Romeo & Juliet – Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The English Patient – John Seale

Evita – Darius Khondji
Fargo – Roger Deakins
Fly Away Home – Caleb Deschanel
Michael Collins – Chris Menges 
 
BEST MAKEUP
The Nutty Professor – Rick Baker and David LeRoy Anderson

Ghosts of Mississippi – Matthew W.Mangle and Deborah La Mia Denaver
Star Trek: First Contact – Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler and Jake Garber 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The English Patient – Ann Roth

Angels and Insects – Paul Brown
Hamlet – Alexandra Byrne
Emma – Ruth Myers
The Portrait of a Lady – Janet Patterson 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
The English Patient – Walter Murch

Evita – Gerry Hambling
Fargo – Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
Jerry Maguire – Joe Hutshing
Shine – Pip Karmel 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Independence Day – Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney and Joseph Viskocil

Dragonheart – Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus and Kit West
Twister – Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour and Henry La Bounta 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Kolya (Czech Republic)

Prisoner of the Mountains (Russia)
A Chef in Love (Georgia)
Ridicule (France)
The Other Side of Sunday (Norway)

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Michael Kidd

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Saul Zaentz

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD
IMAX Corporation 
 
IN MEMORIAM

In Memoriam Presented by Angela Bassett, the Academy takes a moment to remember motion picture personnel that died in the previous year: Jo Van Fleet, Tupac Shakur, Brigitte Helm, Dorothy Lamour, screenwriter Stirling Silliphant, designer Saul Bass, screenwriter Steve Tesich, Juliet Prowse, cinematographer Joseph Biroc, Howard E. Rollins, Jr., Jack Weston, director Krzysztof Kieslowski, director Fred Zinnemann, Ben Johnson, Gene Nelson, art director Edward C. Carfagno, Joanne Dru, cinematographer John Alton, Greer Garson, producer Albert R. Broccoli, producer Pandro S. Berman, Lew Ayres, Sheldon Leonard, Claudette Colbert and Marcello Mastroianni.
 
PRESENTERS
Julie Andrews (Honorary Award to Michael Kidd)
Beavis and Butthead (Best Sound Effects Editing)
Juliette Binoche (Best Costume Design)
Kenneth Branagh (Shakespeare on Film Montage)
Sandra Bullock (Best Art Direction)
Nicolas Cage (Best Actress)
Jim Carrey (Best Visual Effects)
Claire Danes (The Wonders Performance)
Michael Douglas (Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award)
Jodie Foster (Writing Awards)
Mel Gibson (Best Director)
Goldie Hawn, Diane Keaton and Bette Midler (Best Original Song)
Salma Hayek (Kenny Loggins Performance)
Gregory Hines (Best Original Dramatic Score)
Helen Hunt (Scientific & Technical Awards)
Nicole Kidman (Best Film Editing)
Jennifer Lopez (Celine Dion Performance)
Courtney Love (Best Makeup)
Chris O'Donnell (Best Sound)
Al Pacino (Best Picture)
Debbie Reynolds (Best Original Musical or Comedy Score)
Tim Robbins (Best Cinematography)
Susan Sarandon (Best Actor)
Mira Sorvino (Best Supporting Actor)
Kristin Scott Thomas and Jack Valenti (Best Foreign Language Film)

PERFORMERS
Celine Dion ("Because You Loved Me" from Up Close & Personal and "I Finally Found Someone" from The Mirror Has Two Faces)
Michael Flatley and Lord of the Dance (Film Editing Montage)
Kenny Loggins ("For the First Time" from One Fine Day)
Madonna ("You Must Love Me" from Evita)
The Wonders ("That Thing You Do" from That Thing You Do!)  




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com