Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
68th Academy Awards Ceremony (1996)



68th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1996)

Drama / Family / News

Monday, March 25, 1996 at Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, California

Hosted by Whoopi Goldberg

BEST PICTURE
Braveheart

Apollo 13
Babe
Il Postino
Sense and Sensibility 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Mel GibsonBraveheart

Chris Noonan – Babe
Tim Robbins – Dead Man Walking
Mike Figgis – Leaving Las Vegas
Michael Radford – Il Postino 
 
BEST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage – Leaving Las Vegas

Sean Penn – Dead Man Walking
Massimo Troisi – Il Postino
Richard Dreyfuss – Mr. Holland's Opus
Anthony Hopkins – Nixon 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Susan Sarandon – Dead Man Walking

Emma Thompson – Sense and Sensibility
Elisabeth Shue – Leaving Las Vegas
Sharon Stone – Casino
Meryl StreepThe Bridges of Madison County  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kevin Spacey – The Usual Suspects

Ed Harris – Apollo 13
James Cromwell – Babe
Tim Roth – Rob Roy
Brad Pitt – 12 Monkeys 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mira Sorvino – Mighty Aphrodite

Kathleen Quinlan – Apollo 13
Kate Winslet – Sense and Sensibility
Joan Allen – Nixon
Mare Winningham – Georgia 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Usual Suspects – Christopher McQuarrie

Braveheart – Randall Wallace
Mighty Aphrodite – Woody Allen
Nixon – Oliver Stone, Christopher Wilkinson and Stephen J. Rivele
Toy Story – Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow, John Lasseter, Pete Docter and Joe Ranft 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Sense and Sensibility – Emma Thompson

Apollo 13 – Al Reinert and William Broyles Jr.
Babe – George Miller and Chris Noonan
Leaving Las Vegas – Mike Figgis
Il Postino – Michael Radford, Anna Pavignano, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli and Massimo Troisi 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Colors of the Wind" from Pocahontas – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

"Dead Man Walkin'" from Dead Man Walking – Music and Lyric by Bruce Springsteen
"Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman " from Don Juan DeMarco – Music and Lyric by Michael Kamen, Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange
"Moonlight" from Sabrina – Music by John Williams; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"You've Got a Friend in Me" from Toy Story – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Anne Frank Remembered – Jon Blair

The Battle Over Citizen Kane – Thomas Lennon and Michael Epstein
Fiddlefest—Roberta Tzavaras and Her East Harlem Violin Program – Allan Miller and Walter Scheuer
Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream – Mike Tollin and Fredric Golding
Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern – Jeanne Jordan and Steven Ascher 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
One Survivor Remembers – Kary Antholis

Jim Dine: A Self-Portrait on the Walls – Nancy Dine and Richard Stilwell
The Living Sea – Greg MacGillivray and Alec Lorimore
Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert Zipper – Terry Sanders and Freida Lee Mock
The Shadow of Hate – Charles Guggenheim 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Lieberman in Love – Christine Lahti and Jana Sue Memel

Brooms – Luke Cresswell and Steve McNicholas
Duke of Groove – Griffin Dunne and Thom Colwell
Little Surprises – Jeff Goldblum and Tikki Goldberg
Tuesday Morning Ride – Dianne Houston and Joy Ryan 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Wallace & Gromit in A Close Shave – Nick Park

The Chicken From Outer Space – John Dilworth
The End – Chris Landreth and Robin Barger
Gagarin – Alexiy Kharitidi
Runaway Brain – Chris Bailey 
 
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
Il Postino – Luis Enriquez Bacalov

Sense and Sensibility – Patrick Doyle
Apollo 13 – James Horner
Braveheart – James Horner
Nixon – John Williams 
 
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
Pocahontas – Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz

Sabrina – John Williams
The American President – Marc Shaiman
Toy Story – Randy Newman
Unstrung Heroes – Thomas Newman 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
Braveheart – Lon Bender and Per Hallberg

Crimson Tide – George Watters II
Batman Forever – John Leveque and Bruce Stambler 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Apollo 13 – Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan and David MacMillan

Braveheart – Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer and Brian Simmons
Batman Forever – Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Michael Herbick and Petur Hliddal
Crimson Tide – Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins and William B. Kaplan
Waterworld – Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker and Keith A. Wester 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Restoration – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Eugenio Zanetti

A Little Princess – Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
Apollo 13 – Art Direction: Michael Corenblith; Set Decoration: Merideth Boswell
Babe – Art Direction: Roger Ford; Set Decoration: Kerrie Brown
Richard III – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Tony Burrough 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Braveheart – John Toll

A Little Princess – Emmanuel Lubezki
Shanghai Triad – Lu Yue
Sense and Sensibility – Michael Coulter
Batman Forever – Stephen Goldblatt 
 
BEST MAKEUP
Braveheart – Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison and Lois Burwell

Roommates – Greg Cannom, Bob Laden and Colleen Callaghan
My Family, Mi Familia – Ken Diaz and Mark Sanchez 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Restoration – James Acheson

Braveheart – Charles Knode
Sense and Sensibility – Jenny Beavan and John Bright
12 Monkeys – Julie Weiss
Richard III – Shuna Harwood 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Apollo 13 – Mike Hill and Daniel P. Hanley

Crimson Tide – Chris Lebenzon
Babe – Marcus D'Arcy and Jay Friedkin
Seven – Richard Francis-Bruce
Braveheart – Steven Rosenblum 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Babe – Scott Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan and John Cox

Apollo 13 – Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker and Matt Sweeney 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Antonia (Netherlands)

All Things Fair (Sweden)
Dust of Life (Algeria)
O Quatrilho (Brazil)
The Star Maker (Italy)

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Chuck Jones
Kirk Douglas

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD
Donald C. Rogers

SPECIALACHIEVEMENT AWARD
John Lasseter for Toy Story 
 
IN MEMORIAM
Presented by Arthur Hiller, a tribute honoring those members in the motion picture industry that died in the previous year: Ginger Rogers, composer Miklós Rózsa, Maxine Andrews, Michael V. Gazzo, Dean Martin, Viveca Lindfors, Martin Balsam, animator Friz Freleng, Burl Ives, Butterfly McQueen, costume designer Dorothy Jeakins, Nancy Kelly, Lana Turner, Elisha Cook Jr., Ida Lupino, art director Harry Horner, writer Terry Southern, Haing S. Ngor, Michael Hordern, producer Don Simpson, producer Ross Hunter, director Frank Perry, Alexander Godunov, director Louis Malle, director/writer Howard Koch, and George Burns.
 
PRESENTERS
Angela Bassett and Laurence Fishburne (Best Original Song)
Pierce Brosnan (Best Costume Design)
Sandra Bullock (Best Sound Effects Editing)
Nicolas Cage and Elisabeth Shue (Documentary Awards)
Jim Carrey (Best Cinematography)
Richard Dreyfuss (Scientific & Technical Awards)
Mel Gibson (Best Foreign Language Film)
Tom Hanks (Best Actress)
Goldie Hawn and Kurt Russell (Best Film Editing)
Arthur Hiller (In Memoriam Montage)
Anthony Hopkins and Susan Sarandon (Writing Awards)
Anjelica Huston (Sense and Sensibility Film Clip)
Jeremy Irons (Braveheart Film Clip)
Quincy Jones and Sharon Stone (Best Original Musical or Comedy Score and Best Original Dramatic Score)
Nicole Kidman (Babe Film Clip)
Martin Landau (Best Supporting Actress)
Nathan Lane (Vanessa Williams Performance)
Jessica Lange (Best Actor)
Liam Neeson (Il Postino Film Clip)
Chris O'Donnell (Gloria Estefan Performance)
Sidney Poitier (Best Picture)
Christopher Reeve (Social Issue Films Montage)
Winona Ryder (Bruce Springsteen Performance)
Steven Seagal (Best Sound)
Alicia Silverstone (Best Makeup)
Will Smith (Best Visual Effects)
Jimmy Smits (Bryan Adams Performance)
Steven Spielberg (Honorary Award to Kirk Douglas)
Emma Thompson (Best Art Direction)
John Travolta (Apollo 13 Film Clip)
Dianne Wiest (Best Supporting Actor)
Robin Williams (Honorary Award to Chuck Jones and Special Achievement Award to John Lasseter)
Robert Zemeckis (Best Director)

PERFORMERS
Bryan Adams ("Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman ?" from Don Juan DeMarco)
Gloria Estefan ("Moonlight" from Sabrina )
Savion Glover ("Singin' in the Rain ")
Lyle Lovett and Randy Newman ("You've Got a Friend in Me" from Toy Story)
Bruce Springsteen ("Dead Man Walking" from Dead Man Walking)
Stomp (Best Sound Effects Editing Montage)
Take 6 (Best Original Song Medley)
Vanessa Williams ("Colors of the Wind" from Pocahontas) 




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com