Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
67th Academy Awards Ceremony (1995)



67th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1995)

Drama / Family / News

215 minutes

Monday, March 27, 1995 at Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles, California

Hosted by David Letterman

BEST PICTURE
Forrest Gump

Four Weddings and a Funeral
Pulp Fiction
Quiz Show
The Shawshank Redemption  
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Robert Zemeckis – Forrest Gump

Woody Allen – Bullets Over Broadway
Quentin Tarantino – Pulp Fiction
Robert Redford – Quiz Show
Krzysztof Kieślowski – Three Colours: Red 
 
BEST ACTOR
Tom Hanks – Forrest Gump

Nigel Hawthorne – The Madness of King George
Paul Newman – Nobody's Fool
John Travolta – Pulp Fiction
Morgan FreemanThe Shawshank Redemption  
 
BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Lange – Blue Sky

Susan Sarandon – The Client
Winona RyderLittle Women
Jodie Foster – Nell
Miranda Richardson – Tom & Viv 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Martin Landau – Ed Wood

Chazz Palminteri – Bullets Over Broadway
Gary Sinise – Forrest Gump
Samuel L. Jackson – Pulp Fiction
Paul Scofield – Quiz Show 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Dianne Wiest – Bullets Over Broadway

Jennifer Tilly – Bullets Over Broadway
Helen Mirren – The Madness of King George
Uma Thurman – Pulp Fiction
Rosemary Harris – Tom & Viv 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Pulp Fiction – Quentin Tarantino and Roger Avary

Bullets Over Broadway – Woody Allen and Douglas McGrath
Four Weddings and a Funeral – Richard Curtis
Heavenly Creatures – Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh
Three Colours: Red – Krzysztof Kieślowski and Krzysztof Piesiewicz 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Forrest Gump – Eric Roth

The Madness of King George – Alan Bennett
Nobody's Fool – Robert Benton
Quiz Show – Paul Attanasio
The Shawshank Redemption – Frank Darabont 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision – Freida Lee Mock and Terry Sanders

Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter – Deborah Hoffmann
D-Day Remembered – Charles Guggenheim
Freedom on My Mind – Connie Field and Marilyn Mulford
A Great Day in Harlem – Jean Bach 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
A Time for Justice – Charles Guggenheim

Blues Highway – Vince DiPersio and Bill Guttentag
89mm od Europy – Marcel Lozinski
School of the Americas Assassins – Robert Richter
Straight from the Heart – Dee Mosbacher and Frances Reid 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life – Peter Capaldi and Ruth Kenley-Letts

Trevor – Peggy Rajski and Randy Stone
Kangaroo Court – Sean Astin and Christine Astin
On Hope – JoBeth Williams and Michele McGuire
Syrup – Paul Unwin and Nick Vivian 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Bob's Birthday – Alison Snowden and David Fine

The Big Story – Tim Watts and David Stoten
The Janitor – Vanessa Schwartz
The Monk and the Fish – Michael Dudok de Wit
Triangle – Erica Russell 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Lion King – Hans Zimmer

Forrest Gump – Alan Silvestri
Interview with the Vampire – Elliot Goldenthal
Little Women – Thomas Newman
The Shawshank Redemption – Thomas Newman 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Can You Feel the Love Tonight" from The Lion King – Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Tim Rice

"Look What Love Has Done" from Junior – Music and Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, James Newton Howard, James Ingram and Patty Smyth
"Circle of Life" from The Lion King – Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
"Hakuna Matata" from The Lion King – Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
"Make Up Your Mind" from The Paper – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
Speed – Stephen Hunter Flick

Clear and Present Danger – Bruce Stambler and John Leveque
Forrest Gump – Gloria Borders and Randy Thom 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Speed – Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer and David MacMillan

Clear and Present Danger – Donald O. Mitchell , Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño and Art Rochester
Legends of the Fall – Paul Massey, David E. Campbell, Chris David and Douglas Ganton
Forrest Gump – Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands and William B. Kaplan
The Shawshank Redemption – Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick and Willie D. Burton 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
The Madness of King George – Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Carolyn Scott

Bullets Over Broadway – Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Susan Bode
Forrest Gump – Art Direction: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Legends of the Fall – Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Dorree Cooper 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Legends of the Fall – John Toll

Forrest Gump – Don Burgess
The Shawshank Redemption – Roger Deakins
Three Colours: Red – Piotr Sobocinski
Wyatt Earp – Owen Roizman 
 
BEST MAKEUP
Ed Wood – Ve Neill, Rick Baker and Yolanda Toussieng

Mary Shelley's Frankenstein – Daniel Parker, Paul Engelen and Carol Hemming
Forrest Gump – Daniel Striepeke, Hallie D'Amore and Judith Cory 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert – Lizzy Gardiner and Tim Chappel

Maverick – April Ferry
Little Women – Colleen Atwood
Bullets Over Broadway – Jeffrey Kurland
Queen Margot – Moidele Bickel 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Forrest Gump – Arthur Schmidt

Hoop Dreams – Frederick Marx, Steve James and Bill Haugse
Speed – John Wright
The Shawshank Redemption – Richard Francis-Bruce
Pulp Fiction – Sally Menke 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Forrest Gump – Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum and Allen Hall

True Lies – John Bruno, Thomas Fisher, Jacques Stroweis and Patrick McClung
The Mask – Scott Squires, Steve Williams, Tom Bertino and Jon Farhat 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Burnt by the Sun (Russia)

Before the Rain (The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia)
Eat Drink Man Woman (Taiwan)
Farinelli Il Castrato (Belgium)
Strawberry and Chocolate (Cuba)

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Michelangelo Antonioni

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Clint Eastwood

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Quincy Jones

IN MEMORIAM
Presented by Sigourney Weaver. In a video montage, the Academy acknowledged the contributions of the following film makers who died during the previous year: Fernando Rey, Cameron Mitchell , Barry Sullivan, Giulietta Masina, Peter Cushing, executive Frank Wells, Noah Beery, Jr., Woody Strode, Jessica Tandy, Tom Ewell, Lionel Stander, composer Jule Styne, executive Arthur Krim, animator Walter Lantz, art director Ferdinando Scarfiotti, screenwriter Robert Bolt, Donald Pleasence, producer Harry Saltzman, director Terence Young, Burt Lancaster, composer Henry Mancini, Martha Raye, George Peppard, Gilbert Roland, Rossano Brazzi, Cab Calloway, Mildred Natwick, Macdonald Carey, David Wayne and Raul Julia.
 
PRESENTERS
Tim Allen (Best Live Action Short Film)
Ellen Barkin (Best Sound)
Angela Bassett (Performances of Best Original Song Nominees from The Lion King)
Annette Bening (Four Weddings and a Funeral Film Clip)
Bugs Bunny and Daffy Duck (Best Animated Short Film)
Jamie Lee Curtis (Scientific & Technical Awards)
Robert De Niro and Al Pacino (Best Picture)
Matt Dillon (Patty Smyth Performance)
Sally Field (Forrest Gump Film Clip)
Hugh Grant and Andie MacDowell (Best Original Score)
Tom Hanks (Best Actress)
Anthony Hopkins (Writing Awards)
Holly Hunter (Best Actor)
Jeremy Irons (Best Foreign Language Film)
Samuel L. Jackson and John Travolta (Documentary Awards)
Tommy Lee Jones (Best Supporting Actress)
Steve Martin (Best Film Editing)
Paul Newman (Best Cinematography)
Jack Nicholson (Honorary Award to Michelangelo Antionioni)
Julia Ormond (Elton John Performance)
Anna Paquin (Best Supporting Actor)
Sarah Jessica Parker (Best Sound Effects Editing)
Gregory Peck (Quiz Show Film Clip)
Keanu Reeves (Pulp Fiction Film Clip)
Tim Robbins and Susan Sarandon (Best Art Direction)
Rene Russo (Randy Newman Performance)
Arnold Schwarzenegger (Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award to Clint Eastwood)
Steven Seagal (Best Visual Effects)
Steven Spielberg (Best Director)
Sylvester Stallone (Best Original Song)
Sharon Stone (Best Costume Design)
Uma Thurman (Best Makeup)
Denzel Washington (The Shawshank Redemption Film Clip)
Sigourney Weaver (In Memoriam Montage)
Oprah Winfrey (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award to Quincy Jones)

PERFORMERS
Hinton Battle ("Circle of Life" from The Lion King)
Tim Curry, Kathy Najimy, and Mara Wilson ("Make 'Em Laugh")
David Alan Grier and Ernie Sabella ("Hakuna Matata" from The Lion King)
Elton John ("Can You Feel the Love Tonight" from The Lion King)
Randy Newman ("Make Up Your Mind" from The Paper)
Patty Smyth ("Look What Love Has Done" from Junior) 




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites

Matinee Classics - 67th Academy Awards Ceremony


HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com