Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
66th Academy Awards Ceremony (1994)



66th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1994)

318 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Monday, March 21, 1994 at Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, California

Hosted by Whoopi Goldberg

BEST PICTURE
Schindler's List

The Piano
The Fugitive
In the Name of the Father
The Remains of the Day 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Steven SpielbergSchindler's List

Jane Campion – The Piano
Robert Altman – Short Cuts
Jim Sheridan – In the Name of the Father
James Ivory – The Remains of the Day 
 
BEST ACTOR
Tom Hanks – Philadelphia

Daniel Day-Lewis – In the Name of the Father
Anthony Hopkins – The Remains of the Day
Liam NeesonSchindler's List
Laurence Fishburne – What's Love Got to Do with It 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Holly Hunter – The Piano

Angela Bassett – What's Love Got to Do with It
Emma Thompson – The Remains of the Day
Debra Winger – Shadowlands
Stockard Channing – Six Degrees of Separation 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tommy Lee JonesThe Fugitive

John MalkovichIn the Line of Fire
Pete Postlethwaite – In the Name of the Father
Leonardo DiCaprio – What's Eating Gilbert Grape
Ralph Fiennes – Schindler's List  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anna Paquin – The Piano

Holly Hunter – The Firm
Rosie Perez – Fearless
Winona Ryder – The Age of Innocence
Emma Thompson – In the Name of the Father 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Piano – Jane Campion

Dave – Gary Ross
In the Line of Fire – Jeff Maguire
Philadelphia – Ron Nyswaner
Sleepless in Seattle – Nora Ephron , David S. Ward and Jeff Arch 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Schindler's List – Steven Zaillian

The Age of Innocence – Martin Scorsese and Jay Cocks
In the Name of the Father – Jim Sheridan and Terry George
The Remains of the Day – Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
Shadowlands – William Nicholson 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School – Susan Raymond and Alan Raymond

The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter – David Paperny and Arthur Ginsberg
Children of Fate – Susan Todd and Andrew Young
For Better or for Worse – David Collier and Betsy Thompson
The War Room – D. A. Pennebaker and Chris Hegedus 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Defending Our Lives – Margaret Lazarus and Renner Wunderlich

Blood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally Mann – Steven Cantor and Peter Spirer
Chicks in White Satin – Elaine Holliman and Jason Schneider 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Schwarzfahrer – Pepe Danquart

Down on the Waterfront – Stacy Title and Jonathan Penner
The Dutch Master – Susan Seidelman and Jonathan Brett
Partners – Peter Weller and Jana Sue Memel
The Screw (La Vis) – Didier Flamand 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Wallace & Gromit in The Wrong Trousers – Nick Park

Blindscape – Stephen Palmer
The Mighty River – Frédéric Back and Hubert Tison
Small Talk – Bob Godfrey and Kevin Baldwin
The Village – Mark Baker 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Schindler's List – John Williams

The Firm – Dave Grusin
The Age of Innocence – Elmer Bernstein
The Fugitive – James Newton Howard
The Remains of the Day – Richard Robbins 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Streets of Philadelphia" from Philadelphia – Music and Lyric by Bruce Springsteen

"Again" from Poetic Justice – Music and Lyric by Janet Jackson, James Harris III and Terry Lewis
"Philadelphia" from Philadelphia – Music and Lyric by Neil Young
"A Wink and a Smile" from Sleepless in Seattle – Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Ramsey McLean
"The Day I Fall in Love" from Beethoven's 2nd – Music and Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, James Ingram and Clif Magness 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
Jurassic Park – Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns

The Fugitive – John Leveque and Bruce Stambler
Cliffhanger – Wylie Stateman and Gregg Baxter 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Jurassic Park – Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Ron Judkins and Shawn Murphy

Schindler's List – Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan and Ron Judkins
Geronimo: An American Legend – Chris Carpenter, Doug Hemphill, Bill W. Benton and Lee Orloff
Cliffhanger – Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Tim Cooney
The Fugitive – Donald O. Mitchell , Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño and Scott D. Smith 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Schindler's List – Art Direction: Ewa Braun; Set Decoration: Allan Starski

Addams Family Values – Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Marvin March
The Age of Innocence – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Robert J. Franco
Orlando – Art Direction: Ben Van Os; Set Decoration: Jan Roelfs
The Remains of the Day – Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Schindler's List – Janusz Kamiński

Searching for Bobby Fischer – Conrad Hall
Farewell My Concubine – Gu Changwei
The Fugitive – Michael Chapman
The Piano – Stuart Dryburgh 
 
BEST MAKEUP
Mrs. Doubtfire – Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng and Greg Cannom

Philadelphia – Carl Fullerton and Alan D'Angerio
Schindler's List – Christina Smith, Matthew Mungle and Judy Alexander Cory 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Age of Innocence – Gabriella Pescucci

Schindler's List – Anna Biedrzycka Sheppard
Orlando – Sandy Powell
The Piano – Janet Patterson
The Remains of the Day – Jenny Beavan and John Bright 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Schindler's List – Michael Kahn

In the Line of Fire – Anne Coates
The Fugitive – Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord and Dov Hoenig
In the Name of the Father – Gerry Hambling
The Piano – Veronika Jenet 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Jurassic Park – Stan Winston, Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett and Michael Lantieri

Cliffhanger – Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno and Pamela Easley
The Nightmare Before Christmas – Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw and Gordon Baker 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Belle Epoque (Spain)
Farewell My Concubine (Hong Kong)
Hedd Wyn (United Kingdom)
The Scent of Green Papaya (Vietnam)
The Wedding Banquet (Taiwan)

IN MEMORIAM
Introduced by Glenn Close, the Academy acknowledged the contributions of the following filmmakers who died during the previous year: Raymond Burr, Sammy Cahn, John Candy, Cantinflas, Bill Bixby, Joseph Cotten, Federico Fellini, Vincent Gardenia, Lillian Gish, Stewart Granger, Fred Gwynne, Don Ameche, Helen Hayes, Audrey Hepburn, Ruby Keeler, Brandon Lee, Myrna Loy, Joseph Mankiewicz, George 'Spanky' McFarland, Melina Mercouri, River Phoenix, Vincent Price, Curly Joe DeRita, Cesar Romero, Telly Savalas, Ray Sharkey, Dinah Shore, Alexis Smith and Hervé Villechaize 
 
ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Deborah Kerr

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Paul Newman

PRESENTERS
Alec Baldwin (The Remains of the Day Film Clip)
Antonio Banderas (Bruce Springsteen Performance)
Jeff Bridges (The Fugitive Film Clip)
Nicolas Cage and Shirley MacLaine (Best Sound)
Joan Chen and Val Kilmer (Best Makeup)
Glenn Close (Honorary Award to Deborah Kerr and In Memoriam Montage)
Tom Cruise (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award to Paul Newman)
Geena Davis (Best Film Editing)
Johnny Depp (Neil Young Performance)
Laura Dern (Scientific & Technical Awards)
Kirk Douglas (Best Cinematography)
Richard Dreyfuss (Schindler's List Film Clip)
Clint Eastwood (Best Director)
Harrison Ford (Best Picture)
Gene Hackman (Best Supporting Actress)
Goldie Hawn (Best Original Score)
Tom Hanks (Best Art Direction)
Anthony Hopkins (Best Foreign Language Film)
Whitney Houston (Best Original Song)
Jeremy Irons (Writing Awards)
Nicole Kidman and Christian Slater (Documentary Awards)
Liam Neeson (Best Sound Effects Editing)
Rosie O'Donnell (Short Subjects Awards)
Al Pacino (Best Actress)
Sharon Stone (Best Costume Design)
Madeleine Stowe (The Piano Film Clip)
Donald Sutherland (In the Name of the Father Film Clip)
Emma Thompson (Best Actor)
Marisa Tomei (Best Supporting Actor)
Jack Valenti (Introduction of Kirk Douglas)
Elijah Wood (Best Visual Effects)

PERFORMERS
Keith Carradine ("A Wink and a Smile" from Sleepless in Seattle)
James Ingram and Dolly Parton ("The Day I Fall In Love" from Beethoven's 2nd)
Janet Jackson ("Again" from Poetic Justice)
Bernadette Peters ("Putting It Together")
Bruce Springsteen ("Streets of Philadelphia" from Philadelphia)
Neil Young ("Philadelphia" from Philadelphia) 




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com