Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
65th Academy Awards Ceremony (1993)



65th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1993)

210 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Monday, March 29, 1993 at Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, California

Hosted by Billy Crystal

BEST PICTURE
Unforgiven

The Crying Game
A Few Good Men
Howards End
Scent of a Woman  
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Clint EastwoodUnforgiven

Neil Jordan – The Crying Game
James Ivory – Howards End
Robert Altman – The Player
Martin Brest – Scent of a Woman  
 
BEST ACTOR
Al Pacino – Scent of a Woman

Robert Downey Jr. – Chaplin
Stephen Rea – The Crying Game
Denzel Washington – Malcolm X
Clint EastwoodUnforgiven  
 
BEST ACTRESS
Emma Thompson – Howards End

Catherine Deneuve – Indochine
Susan Sarandon – Lorenzo's Oil
Michelle Pfeiffer – Love Field
Mary McDonnell – Passion Fish 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Gene HackmanUnforgiven

Jaye Davidson – The Crying Game
Jack Nicholson – A Few Good Men
Al Pacino – Glengarry Glen Ross
David Paymer – Mr. Saturday Night 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Marisa Tomei – My Cousin Vinny

Miranda Richardson – Damage
Joan Plowright – Enchanted April
Vanessa Redgrave – Howards End
Judy Davis – Husbands and Wives 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Crying Game – Neil Jordan

Husbands and Wives – Woody Allen
Lorenzo's Oil – George Miller and Nick Enright
Passion Fish – John Sayles
Unforgiven – David Peoples 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Howards End – Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

Enchanted April – Peter Barnes
The Player – Michael Tolkin
A River Runs Through It – Richard Friedenberg
Scent of a Woman – Bo Goldman 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Panama Deception – Barbara Trent and David Kasper

Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker – David Haugland
Fires of Kuwait – Sally Dundas
Liberators: Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II – William Miles and Nina Rosenblum
Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann – Margaret Smilow and Roma Baran 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Educating Peter – Thomas C. Goodwin and Gerardine Wurzburg

At the Edge of Conquest: The Journey of Chief Wai-Wai – Geoffrey O’Connor
Beyond Imagining: Margaret Anderson and the "Little Review" – Wendy Weinberg
The Colours of My Father: A Portrait of Sam Borenstein – Richard Elson and Sally Bochner
When Abortion Was Illegal : Untold Stories – Dorothy Fadiman 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Omnibus – Sam Karmann

Contact – Jonathan Darby and Jana Sue Memel
Cruise Control – Matt Palmieri
The Lady in Waiting – Christian M. Taylor
Swan Song – Kenneth Branagh and David Parfitt 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase – Joan C. Gratz

Adam – Peter Lord
Reci, reci, reci – Michaela Pavlátová
The Sandman – Paul Berry
Screen Play – Barry Purves 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Aladdin – Alan Menken

Basic Instinct – Jerry Goldsmith
Chaplin – John Barry
Howards End – Richard Robbins
A River Runs Through It – Mark Isham 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"A Whole New World" from Aladdin – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Tim Rice

"Friend Like Me" from Aladdin – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
"I Have Nothing" from The Bodyguard – Music by David Foster; Lyric by Linda Thompson
"Run to You" from The Bodyguard – Music by Jud Friedman; Lyric by Allan Rich
"Beautiful Maria of My Soul" from The Mambo Kings – Music by Robert Kraft; Lyric by Arne Glimcher 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
Bram Stoker's Dracula – David E. Stone and Tom C. McCarthy

Aladdin – Mark A. Mangini
Under Siege – John Leveque and Bruce Stambler 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
The Last of the Mohicans – Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith and Simon Kaye

Aladdin – Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson and Doc Kane
A Few Good Men – Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline and Robert Eber
Under Siege – Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Rick Hart and Scott D. Smith
Unforgiven – Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Dick Alexander and Rob Young 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Howards End – Art Direction: Ian Whittaker; Set Decoration: Luciana Arrighi

Bram Stoker's Dracula – Art Direction: Thomas E. Sanders; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
Chaplin – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Chris Butler
Toys – Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
Unforgiven – Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Janice Blackie-Goodine 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
A River Runs Through It – Philippe Rousselot

The Lover – Robert Fraisse
Hoffa – Stephen H. Burum
Howards End – Tony Pierce-Roberts
Unforgiven – Jack N. Green 
 
BEST MAKEUP
Bram Stoker's Dracula – Greg Cannom, Michele Burke and Matthew W. Mungle

Batman Returns – Ve Neill, Ronnie Specter and Stan Winston
Hoffa – Ve Neill, Greg Cannom and John Blake 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bram Stoker's Dracula – Eiko Ishioka

Enchanted April – Sheena Napier
Howards End – Jenny Beavan and John Bright
Malcolm X – Ruth E. Carter
Toys – Albert Wolsky 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Unforgiven – Joel Cox

Basic Instinct – Frank J. Urioste
The Crying Game – Kant Pan
A Few Good Men – Robert Leighton
The Player – Geraldine Peroni 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Death Becomes Her – Ken Ralston, Doug Chiang, Douglas Smythe and Tom Woodruff Jr.

Alien 3 – Richard Edlund, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr. and George Gibbs
Batman Returns – Michael L. Fink, Craig Barron, John Bruno and Dennis Skotak 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Indochine (France)

Daens (Belgium)
A Place in the World (Uruguay)
Schtonk! (Germany)
Close to Eden (Russia)

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Federico Fellini
Petro Vlahos

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Audrey Hepburn
Elizabeth Taylor

ACADEMY AWARD OF MERIT
Chadwell O'Connor

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD
Erich Kaestner

IN MEMORIAM
The In Memoriam tribute section was first introduced this year, although a similar tribute was done at the 1978 ceremonies.

PRESENTERS
Anne Bancroft and Dustin Hoffman (Writing Awards)
Kathy Bates (A Few Good Men Film Clip)
Glenn Close (Best Foreign Language Film)
Geena Davis (Women in the Movies Montage)
Catherine Deneuve (Best Costume Design)
Robert Downey Jr. and Alfre Woodard (Best Sound)
Jodie Foster (Best Actor)
Morgan Freeman and Gene Hackman (Best Cinematography)
Richard Gere (Best Art Direction)
Whoopi Goldberg (Howards End Film Clip)
Tom Hanks and Denzel Washington (Documentary Awards)
Anthony Hopkins (Best Actress)
Lena Horne and Quincy Jones (Best Original Song)
Anjelica Huston (Unforgiven Film Clip)
Raúl Julia (Best Original Score)
Diane Keaton (The Crying Game Film Clip)
Angela Lansbury (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award to Elizabeth Taylor)
Sophia Loren and Marcello Mastroianni (Honorary Award to Federico Fellini)
Jon Lovitz (Best Sound Effects Editing)
Andie MacDowell (Presenter: (Best Picture)
Gregory Peck (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award to Audrey Hepburn)
Sarah Jessica Parker and David Paymer (Best Live Action Short Film)
Snow White (Best Animated Short Film)
Joe Pesci and Marisa Tomei (Best Makeup)
Tim Robbins and Susan Sarandon (Best Film Editing)
Mercedes Ruehl (Best Supporting Actor)
Sharon Stone (Scientific & Technical Awards)
Barbra Streisand (Best Director)
Jack Palance (Best Supporting Actress)

PERFORMERS
Nell Carter ("Friend Like Me" from Aladdin)
Natalie Cole ("I Have Nothing" and "Run to You" from The Bodyguard )
Placido Domingo and Sheila E. ("Beautiful Maria of My Soul" from The Mambo Kings)
Brad Kane and Lea Salonga ("A Whole New World" from Aladdin)
Liza Minnelli ("Ladies' Day") 




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com