Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
64th Academy Awards Ceremony (1992)



64th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1992)

Drama / Family / News

Monday, March 30, 1992 at Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, California

Hosted by Billy Crystal

BEST PICTURE
The Silence of the Lambs

Beauty and the Beast
Bugsy
JFK
The Prince of Tides 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Jonathan Demme – The Silence of the Lambs

John Singleton – Boyz n the Hood
Barry Levinson – Bugsy
Oliver Stone – JFK
Ridley Scott – Thelma & Louise

BEST ACTOR
Anthony Hopkins – The Silence of the Lambs

Warren Beatty – Bugsy
Robert De Niro – Cape Fear
Robin Williams – The Fisher King
Nick Nolte – The Prince of Tides 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Jodie Foster – The Silence of the Lambs

Geena Davis – Thelma & Louise
Susan Sarandon – Thelma & Louise
Bette Midler – For the Boys
Laura Dern – Rambling Rose 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jack Palance – City Slickers

Michael Lerner – Barton Fink
Harvey Keitel – Bugsy
Ben Kingsley – Bugsy
Tommy Lee Jones – JFK 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mercedes Ruehl – The Fisher King

Kate Nelligan – The Prince of Tides
Diane Ladd – Rambling Rose
Jessica Tandy – Fried Green Tomatoes
Juliette Lewis – Cape Fear 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Thelma & Louise – Callie Khouri

Boyz n the Hood – John Singleton
Bugsy – James Toback
The Fisher King – Richard LaGravenese
Grand Canyon – Lawrence Kasdan and Meg Kasdan 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Silence of the Lambs – Ted Tally

Europa Europa – Agnieszka Holland
Fried Green Tomatoes – Fannie Flagg and Connie Sobieski
JFK – Oliver Stone and Zachary Sklar
The Prince of Tides – Pat Conroy and Becky Johnston 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
In the Shadow of the Stars – Allie Light and Irving Saraf

Death on the Job – Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag
Doing Time: Life Inside the Big House – Alan Raymond and Susan Raymond
The Restless Conscience – Hava Kohav Beller
Wild by Law – Lawrence Hott and Diane Garey 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment – Debra Chasnoff

A Little Vicious – Immy Humes
The Mark of the Maker – David McGowan
Birdnesters of Thailand – Eric Valli and Alain Majani
Memorial: Letters from American Soldiers – Bill Couturié and Bernard Edelman 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Session Man – Seth Winston and Rob Fried

Birch Street Gym – Stephen Kessler and Thomas R. Conroy
Last Breeze of Summer – David M. Massey 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Manipulation – Daniel Greaves

Blackfly – Christopher Hinton
Strings – Wendy Tilby 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Beauty and the Beast – Alan Menken

Bugsy – Ennio Morricone
The Fisher King – - George Fenton
The Prince of Tides – - James Newton Howard
JFK – - John Williams 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Beauty and the Beast" from Beauty and the Beast – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman

"Be Our Guest" from Beauty and the Beast – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
"Belle" from Beauty and the Beast – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
"When You’re Alone" from Hook – Music by John Williams; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse
"(Everything I Do) I Do It For You" from Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves – Music by Michael Kamen; Lyric by Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Gary Rydstrom and Gloria S. Borders

Backdraft – Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country – George Watters II and F. Hudson Miller 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers and Lee Orloff

Backdraft – Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Gary Rydstrom and Glenn Williams
JFK – Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker and Tod A. Maitland
Beauty and the Beast – Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson and Doc Kane
The Silence of the Lambs – Tom Fleischman and Christopher Newman 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Bugsy – Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Barton Fink – Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
The Fisher King – Art Direction: Mel Bourne; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr
Hook – Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
The Prince of Tides – Art Direction: Paul Sylbert; Set Decoration: Caryl Heller 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
JFK – Robert Richardson

Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Adam Greenberg
Thelma & Louise – Adrian Biddle
Bugsy – Allen Daviau
The Prince of Tides – Stephen Goldblatt 
 
BEST MAKEUP
Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Stan Winston and Jeff Dawn

Hook – Christina Smith, Monty Westmore and Greg Cannom
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country – Michael Mills, Edward French and Richard Snell 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bugsy – Albert Wolsky

Hook – Anthony Powell
Madame Bovary – Corinne Jorry
Barton Fink – Richard Hornung
The Addams Family – Ruth Myers 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
JFK – Pietro Scalia and Joe Hutshing

Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt and Richard A. Harris
The Silence of the Lambs – Craig McKay
The Commitments – Gerry Hambling
Thelma & Louise – Thom Noble 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren Jr. and Robert Skotak

Hook – Eric Brevig, Harley Jessup, Mark Sullivan and Michael Lantieri
Backdraft – Mikael Salomon, Allen Hall, Clay Pinney and Scott Farrar 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Mediterraneo (Italy)

Children of Nature (Iceland)
The Elementary School (Czechoslovakia)
The Ox (Sweden)
Raise the Red Lantern (Hong Kong)

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Satyajit Ray
Pete Comandini, Richard T. Dayton, Donald Hagans and Richard T. Ryan
Richard J. Stumpf and Joseph Westheimer

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
George Lucas

IN MEMORIAM
Presented by Steven Spielberg, for first time is showing this segment who pay tribute to the film personalities who died in 1991: Carol Dempster, Dean Jagger, Danny Thomas, Vilma Bánky, playwright Howard Ashman, Aldo Ray, Nikola Todev, Natalie Schafer, director David Lean, director Don Siegel, composer Carmine Coppola, director Richard Thorpe, Eva LeGallienne, Peggy Ashcroft, Jean Arthur, Lee Remick, James Franciscus, Colleen Dewhurst, director Frank Capra, Brad Davis, composer Alex North, Viviane Romance, director Irwin Allen, Fred MacMurray, Gene Tierney, Yves Montand, director Daniel Mann, Klaus Kinski, Ralph Bellamy and Eleanor Boardman.
 
PRESENTERS
Antonio Banderas and Sharon Stone (Best Sound Effects Editing)
Kathy Bates (Best Actor)
Belle and The Beast (Best Animated Short Film)
Annette Bening (Best Art Direction and Set Decoration)
Ray Bradbury (Gordon E. Sawyer Award)
John Candy (Performance of Amber Scott)
Dana Carvey and Mike Myers (Best Live Action Short Film)
Kevin Costner (Best Director)
Geena Davis and Susan Sarandon (Best Film Editing)
Laura Dern and Diane Ladd (Best Visual Effects)
Rebecca De Mornay and Christopher Lloyd (Best Makeup)
Michael Douglas (Best Actress)
Robert Duvall and Anjelica Huston (Writing Awards)
Richard Gere (Best Cinematography)
Whoopi Goldberg (Best Supporting Actor)
Tom Hanks (Scientific & Technical Awards)
Daryl Hannah and Edward James Olmos (Best Sound)
Audrey Hepburn (Honorary Award to Satyajit Ray)
Shirley MacLaine and Liza Minnelli (Best Original Song)
Demi Moore (Best Costume Design)
Paul Newman and Elizabeth Taylor (Best Picture)
Angela Lansbury (Performances of Best Original Song Nominees from Beauty and the Beast)
Spike Lee and John Singleton (Documentary Awards)
Joe Pesci (Best Supporting Actress)
Steven Spielberg (Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award)
Sylvester Stallone (Best Foreign Language Film)
Patrick Swayze (Debbie Allen Dance Sequence and Best Original Score)
Jessica Tandy (The Prince of Tides Film Clip)
Jack Valenti (Introduction of Audrey Hepburn)
Denzel Washington (John F. Kennedy Film Clip)

PERFORMERS
Bryan Adams ("(Everything I Do) I Do It for You" from Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves)
Peabo Bryson, Celine Dion, and Angela Lansbury ("Beauty and the Beast" from Beauty and the Beast)  Paige O'Hara and Richard White ("Belle" from Beauty and the Beast)
Jerry Orbach ("Be Our Guest" from Beauty and the Beast)
Amber Scott ("When You're Alone" from Hook) 




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com