Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
63rd Academy Awards Ceremony (1991)



63rd Academy Awards Ceremony

(1991)

215 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Monday, March 25, 1991 at Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles, California

Hosted by Billy Crystal

BEST PICTURE
Dances with Wolves

Awakenings
Ghost
The Godfather Part III
Goodfellas  
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Kevin CostnerDances with Wolves

Francis Ford CoppolaThe Godfather Part III
Stephen Frears – The Grifters
Barbet Schroeder – Reversal of Fortune
Martin ScorseseGoodfellas  
 
BEST ACTOR
Jeremy Irons – Reversal of Fortune

Kevin CostnerDances with Wolves
Robert De Niro – Awakenings
Gérard Depardieu – Cyrano de Bergerac
Richard Harris – The Field 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Kathy Bates – Misery

Anjelica Huston – The Grifters
Julia Roberts – Pretty Woman
Meryl Streep – Postcards from the Edge
Joanne Woodward – Mr. and Mrs. Bridge 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Joe PesciGoodfellas

Bruce Davison – Longtime Companion
Andy García – The Godfather Part III
Graham Greene – Dances with Wolves
Al PacinoDick Tracy 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Whoopi GoldbergGhost

Annette Bening – The Grifters
Lorraine Bracco – Goodfellas
Diane Ladd – Wild at Heart
Mary McDonnell – Dances with Wolves  
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Ghost – Bruce Joel Rubin

AliceWoody Allen
Avalon – Barry Levinson
Green Card – Peter Weir
Metropolitan – Whit Stillman 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Dances with Wolves – Michael Blake

Awakenings – Steven Zaillian
Goodfellas – Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese
The Grifters – Donald E. Westlake
Reversal of Fortune – Nicholas Kazan 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Dances with Wolves – Neil Travis

Ghost – Walter Murch
The Godfather Part III – Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman and Walter Murch
Goodfellas – Thelma Schoonmaker
The Hunt for Red October – Dennis Virkler and John Wright 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
American Dream – Barbara Kopple and Arthur Cohn

Berkeley in the Sixties – Mark Kitchell
Building Bombs – Mark Mori and Susan Robinson
Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade – Judith Montell
Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey – Robert Hillmann and Eugene Corr 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Days of Waiting – Steven Okazaki

Burning Down Tomorrow – Kit Thomas
Chimps: So Like Us – Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Journey into Life – Derek Bromhall
Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember – Freida Lee Mock and Terry Sanders 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
The Lunch Date – Adam Davidson

Bronx Cheers – Raymond De Felitta and Matthew Gross
Dear Rosie – Peter Cattaneo and Barnaby Thompson
Senzeni Na? (What Have We Done?) – Bernard Joffa and Anthony E. Nicholas
12:01 PM – Hillary Ripps and Jonathan Heap 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Creature Comforts – Nick Park

A Grand Day Out – Nick Park
Grasshoppers (Cavallette) – Bruno Bozzetto 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Dances with Wolves – John Barry

Avalon – Randy Newman
Ghost – Maurice Jarre
Havana – David Grusin
Home Alone – John Williams 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Sooner or Later" from Dick Tracy – Music and Lyric by Stephen Sondheim

"Blaze of Glory " from Young Guns II – Music and Lyric by Jon Bon Jovi
"I'm Checkin' Out" from Postcards from the Edge – Music and Lyric by Shel Silverstein
"Promise Me You'll Remember" from The Godfather Part III – Music by Carmine Coppola; Lyric by John Bettis
"Somewhere in My Memory" from Home Alone – Music by John Williams; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
The Hunt for Red October – Cecelia Hall and George Watters II

Flatliners – Charles L. Campbell and Richard Franklin
Total Recall – Stephen H. Flick 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Dances With Wolves – Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Gregory H. Watkins and Russell Williams II

Days Of Thunder – Charles M. Wilborn, Donald O. Mitchell , Rick Kline and Kevin O'Connell
Dick Tracy – Thomas Causey, Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell and Doug Hemphill
The Hunt for Red October – Richard Bryce Goodman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary and Don J. Bassman
Total Recall – Nelson Stoll, Michael J. Kohut, Carlos Delarios and Aaron Rochin 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Dick Tracy – Art Director: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson

Cyrano de Bergerac – Art Director: Ezio Frigerio; Set Decoration: Jacques Rouxel
Dances with Wolves – Art Director: Jeffrey Beecroft; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean
The Godfather Part III – Art Director: Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Hamlet – Art Director: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dances with Wolves – Dean Semler

Avalon – Allen Daviau
Dick Tracy – Vittorio Storaro
The Godfather Part III – Gordon Willis
Henry & June – Philippe Rousselot 
 
BEST MAKEUP
Dick Tracy – John Caglione, Jr. and Doug Drexler

Cyrano de Bergerac – Michèle Burke and Jean-Pierre Eychenne
Edward Scissorhands – Ve Neill and Stan Winston 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Cyrano de Bergerac – Franca Squarciapino

Avalon – Gloria Gresham
Dances with Wolves – Elsa Zamparelli
Dick Tracy – Milena Canonero
Hamlet – Maurizio Millenotti 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Journey of Hope (Switzerland)

Cyrano de Bergerac (France)
Ju Dou (China)
The Nasty Girl (Germany)
Open Doors (Italy)

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Sophia Loren
Myrna Loy
Roderick T. Ryan
Don Trumbull
Geoffrey H. Williamson

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
David Brown and Richard D. Zanuck

ACADEMY SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Total Recall – Eric Brevig, Rob Bottin, Tim McGovern and Alex Funke 
 
IN MEMORIAM
Presented by Michael Douglas, this segment honors the film personalities who died in 1990: Ian Charleson, Terry-Thomas, Gordon Jackson, Barbara Stanwyck, Madge Bellamy, Ava Gardner, Jim Henson, Gary Merrill, Capucine, Greta Garbo, Paulette Goddard, Charles Farrell, Susan Oliver, Sammy Davis Jr, Jill Ireland, Rex Harrison, Margaret Lockwood, Eddie Quillan, Irene Dunne, Hermes Pan, Delphine Seyrig, Joel McCrea, Mary Martin, Eve Arden, Robert Cummings, Joan Bennett and Martin Ritt.
 
PRESENTERS
Ann-Margret and Gregory Hines (Best Original Song)
Danny Aiello (Goodfellas Film Clip)
Debbie Allen (Dance Sequence)
Anne Archer (Best Makeup)
Alec Baldwin and Kim Basinger (Best Original Score)
Annette Bening (Best Costume Design)
Jeff Bridges (The Godfather: Part III Film Clip)
Michael Caine (Early Film Montage)
Phoebe Cates and Ron Silver (Documentary Awards)
Chevy Chase and Martin Short (Best Live Action Short Film)
Glenn Close (Best Cinematography)
Tom Cruise (Best Director)
Geena Davis (Scientific & Technical Achievement Awards)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Best Actress)
Robert De Niro (Dances with Wolves Film Clip)
Michael Douglas (Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award)
Jodie Foster and Anthony Hopkins (Writing Awards)
Brenda Fricker (Best Supporting Actor)
Andy Garcia and Whoopi Goldberg (Best Sound Effects Editing)
Richard Gere and Susan Sarandon (Best Art Direction-Set Decoration)
Danny Glover and Kevin Kline (Best Film Editing)
Dustin Hoffman (Best Foreign Language Film)
Bob Hope (First Movie Montage)
Anjelica Huston (Honorary Award to Myrna Loy)
Jack Lemmon (Ghost Film Clip)
Gregory Peck (Honorary Award to Sophia Loren)
Joe Pesci (Children's Choir Performance)
Barbra Streisand (Best Picture)
Jessica Tandy (Best Actor)
Jack Valenti (Best Visual Effects)
Denzel Washington (Best Supporting Actress)
Dianne Wiest (Best Sound)
Debra Winger (Awakenings Film Clip)
Woody Woodpecker (Animated Short Film)

PERFORMERS
Bon Jovi ("Blaze of Glory " from Young Guns II)
Harry Connick Jr. ("Promise Me You'll Remember (Love Theme from The Godfather Part III)" from The Godfather: Part III)
Madonna ("Sooner or Later" from Dick Tracy)
Reba McEntire ("I'm Checkin' Out" from Postcards from the Edge)  




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com