Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
62nd Academy Awards Ceremony (1990)



62nd Academy Awards Ceremony

(1990)

217 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Monday, March 26, 1990 at Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, California

Hosted by Billy Crystal

BEST PICTURE
Driving Miss Daisy

Born on the Fourth of July
Dead Poets Society
Field of Dreams
My Left Foot 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Oliver Stone – Born on the Fourth of July

Woody Allen – Crimes and Misdemeanors
Kenneth Branagh – Henry V
Jim Sheridan – My Left Foot
Peter Weir – Dead Poets Society 
 
BEST ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis – My Left Foot

Kenneth Branagh – Henry V
Tom Cruise – Born on the Fourth of July
Morgan FreemanDriving Miss Daisy
Robin Williams – Dead Poets Society 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Jessica TandyDriving Miss Daisy

Isabelle Adjani – Camille Claudel
Pauline Collins – Shirley Valentine
Jessica Lange – Music Box
Michelle Pfeiffer – The Fabulous Baker Boys 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Denzel WashingtonGlory

Danny Aiello – Do the Right Thing
Dan AykroydDriving Miss Daisy
Marlon Brando – A Dry White Season
Martin Landau – Crimes and Misdemeanors 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Brenda Fricker – My Left Foot

Anjelica Huston – Enemies: A Love Story
Lena Olin – Enemies: A Love Story
Julia Roberts – Steel Magnolias
Dianne Wiest – Parenthood 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Dead Poets Society – Tom Schulman

Crimes and Misdemeanors – Woody Allen
Do the Right Thing – Spike Lee
sex, lies and videotape – Steven Soderbergh
When Harry Met Sally... – Nora Ephron 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Driving Miss Daisy – Alfred Uhry

Born on the Fourth of July – Oliver Stone and Ron Kovic
Enemies: A Love Story – Roger L. Simon and Paul Mazursky
Field of Dreams – Phil Alden Robinson
My Left Foot – Jim Sheridan and Shane Connaughton 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Common Threads : Stories from the Quilt – Robert Epstein and Bill Couturié

Adam Clayton Powell – Richard Killberg and Yvonne Smith
Crack USA: County Under Siege – Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag
For All Mankind – Al Reinert and Betsy Broyles Breier
Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren – Judith Leonard and Bill Jersey 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
The Johnstown Flood – Charles Guggenheim

Fine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9 – David Petersen
Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the Future – Ray Errol Fox 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Work Experience – James Hendrie

Amazon Diary – Robert Nixon
The Childeater – Jonathan Tammuz 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Balance – Christoph Lauenstein and Wolfgang Lauenstein

The Cow – Aleksandr Petrov
The Hill Farm – Mark Baker 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Little Mermaid – Alan Menken

The Fabulous Baker Boys – Dave Grusin
Field of Dreams – James Horner
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade – John Williams
Born on the Fourth of July – John Williams 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Under the Sea" from The Little Mermaid – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman

"After All" from Chances Are – Music by Tom Snow; Lyric by Dean Pitchford
"I Love To See You Smile" from Parenthood – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"The Girl Who Used to Be Me" from Shirley Valentine – Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"Kiss the Girl" from The Little Mermaid – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade – Richard Hymns and Ben Burtt

Black Rain – Milton Burrow and William Manger
Lethal Weapon 2 – Robert Henderson and Alan Robert Murray 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Glory – Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg Rudloff, Elliot Tyson and Russell Williams

The Abyss – Don J. Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton and Lee Orloff
Black Rain – Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester
Born on the Fourth of July – Michael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Stateman and Tod A. Maitland
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade – Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy and Tony Dawe 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Batman – Art Direction: Anton Furst; Set Decoration: Peter Young

The Abyss – Art Direction: Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Anne Kuljian
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Driving Miss Daisy – Art Direction: Bruno Rubeo; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
Glory – Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Glory – Freddie Francis

The Abyss – Mikael Salomon
Blaze – Haskell Wexler
Born on the Fourth of July – Robert Richardson
The Fabulous Baker Boys – Michael Ballhaus 
 
BEST MAKEUP
Driving Miss Daisy – Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber and Kevin Haney

Dad – Dick Smith, Ken Diaz and Greg Nelson
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Maggie Weston and Fabrizio Sforza 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Henry V – Phyllis Dalton

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Gabriella Pescucci
Driving Miss Daisy – Elizabeth McBride
Harlem Nights – Joe Tompkins
Valmont – Theodor Pistek 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Born on the Fourth of July – David Brenner and Joe Hutshing

The Bear – Noelle Boisson
Driving Miss Daisy – Mark Warner
The Fabulous Baker Boys – William Steinkamp
Glory – Steven Rosenblum 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Abyss – Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, John Bruno and Dennis Skotak

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Richard Conway and Kent Houston
Back to the Future Part II – Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell and Steve Gawley 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Cinema Paradiso (Italy)

Camille Claudel (France)
Jesus of Montreal (Canada)
Memories of a Marriage (Denmark)
What Happened to Santiago (Puerto Rico)

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Akira Kurosawa

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Howard W. Koch 
 
IN MEMORIAM
Presented by Walter Matthau, this segment honors the film personalities lost in 1989: Prem Nazir, Beatrice Lillie, composer Lionel Newman, John Cassavetes, screenwriter T. E. B. Clarke, George O'Hanlon, writer Marguerite Roberts, Harry Andrews, Maurice Evans, May Allison, Charles Vanel, Lucille Ball, director Sergio Leone, Jack Buetel, filmmaker Joris Ivens, Jim Backus, Mel Blanc, Laurence Oliver, Rebecca Shaeffer, Amanda Blake, composer Irving Berlin, Graham Chapman, Bette Davis, Onest Conley, Cornel Wilde, Anthony Quayle, Lynn Bari, Aileen Pringle, Silvana Mangano and Lee Van Cleef.
 
PRESENTERS
Paula Abdul and Dudley Moore (Best Original Song)
Norma Aleandro and Charlton Heston (Documentary Awards)
Dan Aykroyd and Chevy Chase (Best Visual Effects)
Kim Basinger (Dead Poets Society Film Clip)
Warren Beatty and Jack Nicholson (Best Picture)
Candice Bergen (Best Costume Design)
Kenneth Branagh and Elizabeth McGovern (Best Makeup)
Bryan Brown and Rachel Ward (Best Sound)
Beau Bridges and Jeff Bridges (Field of Dreams Film Clip)
Bugs Bunny (Best Animated Short Film)
John Candy and Rick Moranis (Best Live Action Short Film)
Glenn Close and Mel Gibson (Best Art Direction and Set Decoration)
Geena Davis (Best Supporting Actor)
Robert De Niro and Martin Scorsese (Best Director)
Jane Fonda (Writing Awards)
Jodie Foster (Best Actor)
Morgan Freeman and Jessica Tandy (Best Film Editing)
Danny Glover (Born on the Fourth of July Film Clip)
Daryl Hannah (Performance of Geoffrey Holder)
Tom Hanks and Melanie Griffith (Best Cinematography)
John Goodman (Patti Austin Performance)
Isabelle Huppert (Technical Achievement Award to Pierre Angénieux)
Anjelica Huston (My Left Foot Film Clip)
Kevin Kline (Best Supporting Actress)
Jessica Lange (Driving Miss Daisy Film Clip)
Jack Lemmon and Natalya Negoda (Best Foreign Language Film)
George Lucas and Steven Spielberg (Honorary Award to Akira Kurosawa)
Steve Martin (Best Original Score)
Walter Matthau (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award)
Gregory Peck (Best Actress)
Michelle Pfeiffer (Performance of Diana Ross)
Julia Roberts (Performance of Randy Newman)
Arnold Schwarzenegger (Introduction of Kim Basinger)
Tom Selleck (Introduction of Isabelle Huppert)
Jack Valenti (Introduction of George Lucas and Steven Spielberg)
Denzel Washington (Performance of James Ingram and Melissa Manchester)

PERFORMERS
Patti Austin ("The Girl Who Used to Be Me" from Shirley Valentine)
Geoffrey Holder ("Kiss the Girl" and "Under the Sea" from The Little Mermaid)
James Ingram and Melissa Manchester ("After All" from Chances Are)
Randy Newman ("I Love to See You Smile" from Parenthood)
Diana Ross ("Over the Rainbow") 




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com