Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
61st Academy Awards Ceremony (1989)



61st Academy Awards Ceremony

(1989)

209 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Wednesday, March 29, 1989 at Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles, California

BEST PICTURE
Rain Man

The Accidental Tourist
Dangerous Liaisons
Mississippi Burning
Working Girl 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Barry Levinson – Rain Man

Charles Crichton – A Fish Called Wanda
Mike Nichols – Working Girl
Alan Parker – Mississippi Burning
Martin Scorsese – The Last Temptation of Christ 
 
BEST ACTOR
Dustin HoffmanRain Man

Gene HackmanMississippi Burning
Tom Hanks – Big
Edward James Olmos – Stand and Deliver
Max von Sydow – Pelle the Conqueror  
 
BEST ACTRESS
Jodie Foster – The Accused

Glenn Close – Dangerous Liaisons
Melanie Griffith – Working Girl
Meryl Streep – A Cry in the Dark
Sigourney Weaver – Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kevin Kline – A Fish Called Wanda

Alec Guiness – Little Dorrit
Martin Landau – Tucker: The Man and His Dream
River Phoenix – Running on Empty
Dean Stockwell – Married to the Mob 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Geena Davis – The Accidental Tourist

Joan Cusack – Working Girl
Frances McDormand – Mississippi Burning
Michelle Pfeiffer – Dangerous Liaisons
Sigourney Weaver – Working Girl 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Rain Man – Ronald Bass and Barry Morrow

Big – Gary Ross and Anne Spielberg
Bull Durham – Ron Shelton
A Fish Called Wanda – John Cleese and Charles Crichton
Running on Empty – Naomi Foner 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Dangerous Liaisons – Christopher Hampton

The Accidental Tourist – Frank Galati and Lawrence Kasdan
Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey – Anna Hamilton Phelan and Tab Murphy
Little Dorrit – Christine Edzard
The Unbearable Lightness of Being – Jean-Claude Carrière and Philip Kaufman 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Arthur Schmidt

Die Hard – Frank Urioste and John Link
Mississippi Burning – Gerry Hambling
Rain Man – Stu Linder
Gorillas in the Mist – Stuart Baird 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Hôtel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie – Marcel Ophuls

The Cry of Reason: Beyers Naude – An Afrikaner Speaks Out – Robert Bilheimer and Ronald Mix
Let's Get Lost – Bruce Weber and Nan Bush
Promises to Keep – Ginny Durrin
Who Killed Vincent Chin? – Renee Tajima and Christine Choy 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
You Don't Have to Die – William Guttentag and Malcolm Clarke

The Children's Storefront – Karen Goodman, Producer
Family Gathering – Lise Yasui and Ann Tegnell, Producers
Gang Cops – Thomas B. Fleming and Daniel J. Marks, Producers
Portrait of Imogen – Nancy Hale and Meg Partridge, Producers 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
The Appointments of Dennis Jennings – Dean Parisot and Steven Wright

Cadillac Dreams – Matia Karrell and Abbee Goldstein
Gullah Tales – George deGolian and Gary Moss 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Tin Toy – John Lasseter and William Reeves

The Cat Came Back – Cordell Barker
Technological Threat – Bill Kroyer and Brian Jennings 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Milagro Beanfield War – Dave Grusin

The Accidental Tourist – John Williams
Dangerous Liaisons – George Fenton
Gorillas in the Mist – Maurice Jarre
Rain Man – Hans Zimmer 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Let the River Run" from Working Girl – Music and Lyric by Carly Simon

"Calling You" from Bagdad Cafe Music and Lyric by Bob Telson
"Two Hearts" from Buster – Music by Lamont Dozier; Lyric by Phil Collins 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Bird – Les Fresholtz, Rick Alexander, Vern Poore and Willie D. Burton

Die Hard – Don J. Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton and Al Overton, Jr.
Gorillas in the Mist – Andy Nelson, Brian Saunders and Peter Handford
Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Robert Knudson, John Boyd, Don Digirolamo and Tony Dawe
Mississippi Burning – Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline and Danny Michael 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Ed Jones and George Gibbs

Die Hard – Richard Edlund, Al DiSarro, Brent Boates and Thaine Morris
Willow – Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Phil Tippett and Chris Evans 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Dangerous Liaisons – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Gérard James

Beaches – Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
Rain Man – Art Direction: Ida Random; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
Tucker: The Man and His Dream – Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration: Armin Ganz
Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Art Direction: Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mississippi Burning – Peter Biziou

Rain Man – John Seale
Tequila Sunrise – Conrad Hall
The Unbearable Lightness of Being – Sven Nykvist
Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Dean Cundey 
 
BEST MAKEUP
Beetlejuice – Ve Neill, Steve LaPorte and Robert Short

Coming to America – Rick Baker
Scrooged – Tom Burman and Bari Dreiband-Burman 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Dangerous Liaisons – James Acheson

Coming to America – Deborah Nadoolman Landis
A Handful of Dust – Jane Robinson
Sunset – Patricia Norris
Tucker: The Man and His Dream – Milena Canonero 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
Who Framed Roger Rabbit -- Charles Campbell, Louis Edemann

Die Hard -- Stephen Hunter Flick, Richard Shorr
Willow -- Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Pelle the Conqueror (Denmark)

Hanussen (Hungary)
Salaam Bombay! (India)
The Music Teacher (Belgium)
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Spain) 
 
ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
National Film Board of Canada
Eastman Kodak Company

SPECIAL ACHEIVEMENT AWARD
Richard Williams 
 
PRESENTERS
Anne Archer (Dangerous Liaisons Film Clip)
Lucille Ball and Bob Hope ("I Wanna Be an Oscar Winner" Musical Number)
Candice Bergen, Jacqueline Bisset, and Jack Valenti (Best Foreign Language Film)
Beau Bridges, Jeff Bridges, and Lloyd Bridges (Best Visual Effects)
Michael Caine, Sean Connery, and Roger Moore (Best Supporting Actor)
Cher (Best Picture)
Tom Cruise and Dustin Hoffman (Best Actress)
Billy Crystal (Tap Dancing Montage)
Willem Dafoe and Gene Hackman (Best Art Direction and Set Decoration)
Geena Davis and Jeff Goldblum (Best Documentary Short)
Sammy Davis Jr. and Gregory Hines (Best Original Song)
Angie Dickinson (Scientific & Technical Achievement Awards)
Bo Derek and Dudley Moore (Best Costume Design)
Michael Douglas (Best Actor)
Robert Downey Jr. and Cybill Shepherd (Best Makeup)
Richard Dreyfuss and Amy Irving (Best Original Screenplay)
Farrah Fawcett and Ryan O'Neal (Best Film Editing)
Melanie Griffith and Don Johnson (Best Supporting Actress)
Goldie Hawn and Kurt Russell (Best Director)
Carrie Fisher and Martin Short (Best Live Action and Animated Short Film)
Charles Fleischer and Robin Williams (Honorary Award to Richard Williams)
Barbara Hershey (The Accidental Tourist Film Clip)
Anjelica Huston (Mississippi Burning Film Clip)
Ali MacGraw (Working Girl Film Clip)
Walter Matthau (Introduction of Lucille Ball and Bob Hope)
Demi Moore and Bruce Willis (Best Cinematography)
Olivia Newton-John (Introduction of Donald and Kiefer Sutherland)
Kim Novak and James Stewart (Best Sound Mixing and Best Sound Editing)
Edward James Olmos and Max von Sydow (Best Documentary Feature)
Michelle Pfeiffer and Dennis Quaid (Best Adapted Screenplay)
Donald Sutherland and Kiefer Sutherland (Honorary Award to National Film Board of Canada)
Patrick Swayze (Best Original Score)

PERFORMERS
Keith Coogan, Patrick Dempsey, Corey Feldman, Joely Fisher, Tricia Leigh Fisher, Savion Glover, Carrie Hamilton, Melora Hardin, Ricki Lake, Matt Lattanzi, Chad Lowe, Tracy Nelson, Patrick O'Neal, Corey Parker, Tyrone Power Jr., Holly Robinson Peete, Christian Slater, and Blair Underwood ("I Wanna Be an Oscar Winner")
Army Archerd, Eileen Bowman, Coral Browne, Cyd Charisse, Dale Evans, Alice Faye, Merv Griffin, Dorothy Lamour, Rob Lowe, Tony Martin, Vincent Price, Buddy Rogers, Roy Rogers, and Lily Tomlin ("I Only Have Eyes for You"/"You Are My Lucky Star"/"I've Got a Lovely Bunch of Coconuts"/"Proud Mary"/Hooray for Hollywood")  




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com