Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
60th Academy Awards Ceremony (1988)



60th Academy Awards Ceremony 
 
(1988)

213 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Monday, April 11, 1988 at Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles, California
 
Hosted by Chevy Chase

BEST PICTURE
The Last Emperor

Broadcast News
Fatal Attraction
Hope and Glory
Moonstruck 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Bernardo Bertolucci – The Last Emperor

John Boorman – Hope and Glory
Lasse Hallström – My Life as a Dog
Norman Jewison – Moonstruck
Adrian Lyne – Fatal Attraction  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Michael DouglasWall Street

William Hurt – Broadcast News
Marcello Mastroianni – Dark Eyes
Jack Nicholson – Ironweed
Robin Williams – Good Morning, Vietnam 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Cher – Moonstruck

Glenn CloseFatal Attraction
Holly Hunter – Broadcast News
Sally Kirkland – Anna
Meryl Streep – Ironweed 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sean ConneryThe Untouchables

Albert Brooks – Broadcast News
Morgan Freeman – Street Smart
Vincent Gardenia – Moonstruck
Denzel Washington – Cry Freedom 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Olympia Dukakis – Moonstruck

Anne ArcherFatal Attraction
Norma Aleandro – Gaby: A True Story
Anne Ramsey – Throw Momma from the Train
Ann Sothern – The Whales of August 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Moonstruck – John Patrick Shanley

Broadcast News – James L. Brooks
Au revoir les enfants – Louis Malle
Hope and Glory – John Boorman
Radio Days – Woody Allen 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Last Emperor – Mark Peploe and Bernardo Bertolucci

The Dead – Tony Huston
Fatal Attraction – James Dearden
Full Metal Jacket Stanley Kubrick, Michael Herr and Gustav Hasford
My Life as a Dog – Lasse Hallström, Reidar Jonsson, Brasse Brannstrom and Per Berglund 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
The Last Emperor – Gabriella Cristiani

Broadcast News – Richard Marks
Empire of the Sun – Michael Kahn
Fatal Attraction – Michael Kahn and Peter E. Berger
RoboCop – Frank J. Urioste 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table – Aviva Slesin

Eyes on the Prize: America 's Civil Rights Years/Bridge to Freedom 1965 – Callie Crossley and James A. DeVinney
Hellfire : A Journey from Hiroshima – John Junkerman and John W. Dower
Radio Bikini – Robert Stone
A Stitch for Time – Barbara Herbich and Cyril Christo 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Young at Heart – Sue Marx and Pamela Conn

Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller – Deborah Dickson
In the Wee Wee Hours... – Frank Daniel and Izak Ben-Meir
Language Says It All – Megan Williams
Silver Into Gold – Lynn Mueller 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall – Jonathan Sanger and Jana Sue Memel

Making Waves – Ann Wingate
Shoeshine – Robert A. Katz 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
The Man Who Planted Trees – Frédéric Back

George and Rosemary – Eunice Macaulay
Your Face – Bill Plympton 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Last Emperor – David Byrne, Cong Su and Ryuichi Sakamoto

Cry Freedom – George Fenton, Jonas Gwangwa
Empire of the Sun – John Williams
The Untouchables – Ennio Morricone
The Witches of Eastwick – John Williams 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"(I've Had) The Time of My Life" from Dirty Dancing – Music by Frankie Previte, John DeNicola and Donald Markowitz; Lyric by Franke Previte

"Cry Freedom" from Cry Freedom – Music and Lyric by George Fenton and Jonas Gwangwa
"Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now" from Mannequin - Music and Lyric by Albert Hammond and Diane Warren
" Shakedown " from Beverly Hills Cop II – Music by Harold Faltermeyer and Keith Forsey; Lyric by Harold Faltermeyer, Keith Forsey and Bob Seger
"Storybook Love" from The Princess Bride – Music and Lyric by Willy DeVille 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
The Last Emperor – Bill Rowe and Ivan Sharrock

Empire of the Sun – Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyd and Tony Dawe
Lethal Weapon – Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and Bill Nelson
RoboCop – Michael J. Kohut, Carlos Delarios, Aaron Rochin and Robert Wald
The Witches of Eastwick – Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom E. Dahl Art Rochester 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Innerspace – Dennis Muren, Bill George, Harley Jessup and Kenneth Winston

Predator – Joel Hynek, Robert M. Greenberg, Richard Greenberg and Stan Winston 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
The Last Emperor – Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari and Osvaldo Desideri

Empire of the Sun – Art Direction: Norman Reynolds; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell
Hope and Glory – Art Direction: Anthony Pratt; Set Decoration: Joanne Woollard
Radio Days – Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe, Leslie Bloom and George DeTitta, Jr.
The Untouchables – Art Direction: Patrizia von Brandenstein and William A. Elliott; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman 
 
BESTCINEMATOGRAPHY
The Last Emperor – Vittorio Storaro

Broadcast News – Michael Ballhaus
Empire of the Sun – Allen Daviau
Hope and Glory – Philippe Rousselot
Matewan – Haskell Wexler 
 
BEST MAKEUP
Harry and the Hendersons – Rick Baker

Happy New Year – Bob Laden 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Last Emperor – James Acheson

The Dead – Dorothy Jeakins
Empire of the Sun – Bob Ringwood
Maurice – Jenny Beavan and John Bright
The UntouchablesMarilyn Vance-Straker

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Babette's Feast (Denmark)

Au Revoir Les Enfants (France)
Course Completed (Spain)
The Family (Italy)
Pathfinder (Norway)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
RoboCop – Stephen Flick and John Pospisil

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Billy Wilder

PRESENTERS
Nicolas Cage and Cher (Best Supporting Actor)
John Candy (Best Makeup)
Joan Chen and John Lone (Best Documentary Short Subject)
Glenn Close and Michael Douglas (Best Supporting Actress)
Sean Connery (Best Visual Effects)
Kevin Costner and Daryl Hannah (Best Costume Design)
Billy Crystal (Best Sound Mixing)
Olivia de Havilland (Best Art Direction and Set Decoration)
Jennifer Grey and Patrick Swayze (Best Original Score)
Faye Dunaway and James Garner (Best Foreign Language Film)
Mel Gibson and Danny Glover (Best Cinematography)
Steve Guttenberg (Best Documentary Feature)
Audrey Hepburn and Gregory Peck (Writing Awards)
Jack Lemmon (Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award to Billy Wilder)
Rob Lowe and Sean Young (Best Film Editing)
Marlee Matlin (Best Actor)
Liza Minnelli and Dudley Moore (Best Original Song)
Mickey Mouse and Tom Selleck (Best Animated Short Film)
Eddie Murphy (Best Picture)
Paul Newman (Best Actress)
Paul Reubens (Best Live Action Short Film)
Robin Williams (Best Director) 
 
PERFORMERS
Willy DeVille ("Storybook Love" from The Princess Bride)
Gloria Estefan and Starship ("Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now" from Mannequin )
George Fenton and Jonas Gwangwa ("Cry Freedom" from Cry Freedom)
Little Richard (" Shakedown " from Beverly Hills Cop II)
Bill Medley and Jennifer Warnes "(I've Had) The Time of My Life" from Dirty Dancing )  




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com