Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
59th Academy Awards Ceremony (1987)



59th Academy Awards Ceremony 
 
(1987)

199 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Monday, March 30, 1987 at Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, California
 
Hosted by Chevy Chase, Goldie Hawn and Paul Hogan  

BEST PICTURE
Platoon

Children of a Lesser God
Hannah and Her Sisters
The Mission
A Room with a View 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Oliver StonePlatoon

Woody Allen – Hannah and Her Sisters
James Ivory – A Room with a View
Roland Joffe – The Mission
David Lynch – Blue Velvet 
 
BEST ACTOR
Paul NewmanThe Color of Money

Dexter Gordon – Round Midnight
William Hurt – Children of a Lesser God
Bob Hoskins – Mona Lisa
James Woods – Salvador 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Marlee Matlin – Children of a Lesser God

Sigourney Weaver – Aliens
Sissy Spacek – Crimes of the Heart
Jane Fonda – The Morning After
Kathleen Turner – Peggy Sue Got Married 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Michael Caine – Hannah and Her Sisters

Tom BerengerPlatoon
Willem DafoePlatoon
Denholm Elliot – A Room with a View
Dennis Hopper – Hoosiers 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Dianne Wiest – Hannah and Her Sisters

Tess Harper – Crimes of the Heart
Piper Laurie – Children of a Lesser God
Mary Elizabeth MastrantonioThe Color of Money
Maggie Smith – A Room with a View 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Hannah and Her Sisters – Woody Allen

Crocodile Dundee – Screenplay by Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie and John Cornell; Story by Paul Hogan
My Beautiful Laundrette – Hanif Kureishi
PlatoonOliver Stone
Salvador – Oliver Stone and Rick Boyle 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
A Room with a View – Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

Children of a Lesser God – Hesper Anderson and Mark Medoff
The Color of Money – Richard Price
Crimes of the Heart – Beth Henley
Stand by Me – Raynold Gideon and Bruce A. Evans 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got – Brigitte Berman

Down and Out in America – Joseph Feury and Milton Justice
Chile: Hasta Cuando? – David Bradbury
Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer – Kirk Simon and Amram Nowak
Witness to Apartheid – Sharon I. Sopher 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Women – for America, for the World – Vivienne Verdon-Roe

Debonair Dancers – Alison Nigh-Strelich
The Masters of Disaster – Sonya Friedman
Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse – Thomas L. Neff and Madeline Bell
Sam – Aaron D. Weisblatt 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Precious Images – Chuck Workman

Exit – Stefano Reali and Pino Quartullo
Love Struck – Fredda Weiss 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
A Greek Tragedy – Linda Van Tulden and Willem Thijssen

The Frog, the Dog and the Devil – Bob Stenhouse
Luxo Jr. – John Lasseter and William Reeves 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Round Midnight – Herbie Hancock

Aliens – James Horner
Hoosiers – Jerry Goldsmith
The Mission – Ennio Morricone
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home – Leonard Rosenman 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Take My Breath Away" from Top Gun – Music and Lyric by Giorgio Moroder and Tom Whitlock

"Glory of Love" from The Karate Kid Part II – Music by Peter Cetera and David Foster; Lyric by Peter Cetera and Diane Nini
"Life in a Looking Glass" from That's Life – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse
"Mean Green Mother from Outer Space" from Little Shop of Horrors – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
"Somewhere Out There" from An American Tail – Music by James Horner and Barry Mann; Lyric by Cynthia Weil 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Platoon – John Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Simon Kaye and Charles Grenzbach

Aliens – Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter and Roy Charman
Heartbreak Ridge – Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and Bill Nelson
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home – Terry Porter, David J. Hudson, Mel Metcalfe and Gene Cantamessa
Top Gun – Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline and William B. Kaplan 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
Aliens – Don Sharpe

Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home – Mark Mangini
Top Gun – Cecelia Hall and George Watters II 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
A Room with a View – Art Direction: Gianni Quaranta and Brian Ackland-Snow; Set Decoration: Brian Savegar and Elio Altramura

Aliens – Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
The Color of Money – Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
Hannah and Her Sisters – Art Direction: Stuart Wurtzel; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe
The Mission – Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Jack Stephens 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Mission – Chris Menges

Peggy Sue Got Married – Jordan Cronenweth
Platoon – Robert Richardson
A Room with a View – Tony Pierce-Roberts
Star Trek IV – Don Peterman 
 
BEST MAKEUP
The Fly – Chris Walas and Stephan Dupuis

The Clan of the Cave Bear – Michael George Westmore and Michèle Burke
Legend – Rob Bottin and Peter Robb-King 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
A Room with a View – Jenny Beavan and John Bright

The Mission - Enrico Sabbatini
Otello - Anna Anni, Maurizio Millenotti
Peggy Sue Got Married - Theadora Van Runkle
Pirates - Anthony Powell 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Platoon – Claire Simpson

Aliens - Ray Lovejoy
Hannah and Her Sisters - Susan Morse
The Mission - Jim Clark
Top Gun - Billy Weber 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Aliens – Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson and Suzanne M. Benson

Little Shop of Horrors – Lyle Conway, Bran Ferren and Martin Gutteridge
Poltergeist II: The Other Side – Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Garry Waller and William Neil 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Assault (Netherlands)

Betty Blue (France)
The Decline of the American Empire (Canada)
My Sweet Little Village (Czechoslovakia)
38 (Austria)

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Ralph Bellamy
E.M. 'Al' Lewis

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Steven Spielberg 
 
PRESENTERS
Don Ameche and Anjelica Huston (Best Supporting Actress)
Lauren Bacall (Best Costume Design)
Helena Bonham Carter and Matthew Broderick (Best Documentary Short Subject)
Sônia Braga and Michael Douglas (Best Live Action Short Film)
Jeff Bridges and Sigourney Weaver (Best Supporting Actor)
Rodney Dangerfield (Best Makeup)
Bette Davis (Best Actor)
Richard Dreyfuss (Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award to Steven Spielberg)
Tom Hanks and Bugs Bunny (Best Animated Short Film)
Dustin Hoffman (Best Picture)
William Hurt (Best Actress)
Jennifer Jones (Best Cinematography)
Shirley MacLaine (Writing Awards)
Karl Malden (Honorary Award to Ralph Bellamy)
Bette Midler (Best Original Score)
Leonard Nimoy and William Shatner (Best Visual Effects)
Bernadette Peters (Best Original Song)
Anthony Quinn (Best Foreign Language Film)
Christopher Reeve and Isabella Rossellini (Best Art Direction and Set Decoration)
Molly Ringwald (Best Film Editing)
Elizabeth Taylor (Best Director)
Oprah Winfrey (Best Documentary Feature)

PERFORMERS
Tony Bennett ("Life in a Looking Glass" from That's Life!)
Peter Cetera ("Glory of Love" from The Karate Kid, Part II)
Natalie Cole and James Ingram ("Somewhere Out There" from An American Tail)
Dom DeLuise, Pat Morita, and Telly Savalas ("Fugue for Tinhorns")
Melba Moore and Lou Rawls ("Take My Breath Away" from Top Gun)
Levi Stubbs ("Mean Green Mother from Outer Space" from Little Shop of Horrors)




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com