Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
58th Academy Awards Ceremony (1986)



58th Academy Awards Ceremony 
 
(1986)

182 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Monday, March 24, 1986 at Dorothy Chandler Pavilion in Los Angeles, California

Hosted by Alan Alda, Jane Fonda and Robin Williams

BEST PICTURE
Out of Africa

The Color Purple
Kiss of the Spider Woman
Prizzi's Honor
Witness 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Sydney PollackOut of Africa

Hector Babenco – Kiss of the Spider Woman
John Huston – Prizzi's Honor
Akira Kurosawa – Ran
Peter Weir – Witness 
 
BEST ACTOR
William Hurt – Kiss of the Spider Woman

Harrison Ford – Witness
James GarnerMurphy's Romance
Jack Nicholson – Prizzi's Honor
Jon Voight – Runaway Train 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Geraldine Page – The Trip to Bountiful

Anne Bancroft – Agnes of God
Whoopi Goldberg – The Color Purple
Jessica Lange – Sweet Dreams
Meryl StreepOut of Africa  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Don Ameche – Cocoon

Klaus Maria Brandauer – Out of Africa
William Hickey – Prizzi's Honor
Robert Loggia – Jagged Edge
Eric Roberts – Runaway Train 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anjelica Huston – Prizzi's Honor

Margaret Avery – The Color Purple
Amy Madigan – Twice in a Lifetime
Meg Tilly – Agnes of God
Oprah Winfrey – The Color Purple 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Witness – Screenplay by Earl W. Wallace, William Kelley; Story by William Kelley, Pamela Wallace and Earl W. Wallace

Back to the Future – Robert Zemeckis and Bob Gale
Brazil – Terry Gilliam, Tom Stoppard and Charles McKeown
The Official Story – Luis Puenzo and Aída Bortnik
The Purple Rose of Cairo – Woody Allen 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Out of Africa – Kurt Luedtke

The Color Purple – Menno Meyjes
Kiss of the Spider Woman – Leonard Schrader
Prizzi's Honor – Richard Condon and Janet Roach
The Trip to Bountiful – Horton Foote 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Broken Rainbow – Maria Florio and Victoria Mudd

Las Madres: The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo – Susana Muñoz and Lourdes Portillo
Soldiers in Hiding – Japhet Asher
The Statue of Liberty – Ken Burns and Buddy Squires
Unfinished Business – Steven Okazaki 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Witness to War: Dr. Charlie Clements – David Goodman

The Courage to Care – Robert H. Gardner
Keats and His Nightingale: A Blind Date – Michael Crowley and James Wolpaw
Making Overtures: The Story of a Community Orchestra – Barbara Willis Sweete
The Wizard of the Strings – Alan Edelstein 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Molly's Pilgrim – Jeffrey D. Brown and Chris Pelzer

Graffiti – Dianna Costello
Rainbow War – Bob Rogers

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Anna & Bella – Cilia Van Dijk

The Big Snit – Richard Condie and Michael J. F. Scott
Second Class Mail – Alison Snowden 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Out of Africa – John Barry

Agnes of God – Georges Delerue
The Color Purple – Quincy Jones, Jeremy Lubbock, Rod Temperton, Caiphus Semenya, Andrae Crouch, Chris Boardman, Jorge Calandrelli and Joel Rosenbaum, Fred Steiner, Jack Hayes, Jerry Hey and Randy Kerber
Silverado – Bruce Broughton
Witness – Maurice Jarre 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Say You, Say Me" from White Nights – Music and Lyric by Lionel Richie

"Miss Celie's Blues (Sister)" from The Color Purple - Music by Quincy Jones and Rod Temperton; Lyric by Quincy Jones, Rod Temperton and Lionel Richie
"The Power of Love" from Back to the Future – Music by Chris Hayes and Johnny Colla; Lyric by Huey Lewis
"Separate Lives" from White Nights – Music and Lyric by Stephen Bishop
"Surprise, Surprise" from A Chorus Line – Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Edward Kleban 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Out of Africa – Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold and Peter Handford

Back to the Future – Bill Varney, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Robert Thirlwell and William B. Kaplan
A Chorus Line – Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Minkler, Gerry Humphreys and Christopher Newman
Ladyhawke – Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore and Bud Alper
Silverado – Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell and David M. Ronne 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
Back to the Future – Charles L. Campbell and Robert Rutledge

Ladyhawke – Bob Henderson and Alan Murray
Rambo: First Blood Part II – Frederick J. Brown 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Out of Africa – Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin

Brazil – Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray
The Color Purple – Art Direction: J. Michael Riva and Robert W. Welch; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
Ran –Art Direction: Yoshirō Muraki, Shinobu Muraki
Witness – Art Direction: Stan Jolley; Set Decoration: John Anderson 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Out of Africa – David Watkin

The Color Purple – Allen Daviau
Murphy's Romance – William A. Fraker
Ran – Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda and Asakazu Nakai
Witness – John Seale 
 
BEST MAKEUP
Mask – Michael Westmore and Zoltan Elek

The Color Purple – Ken Chase
Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins – Carl Fullerton 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ran – Emi Wada

The Color Purple – Aggie Guerard Rodgers
The Journey of Natty Gann – Albert Wolsky
Out of Africa – Milena Canonero
Prizzi's Honor – Donfeld

BEST FILM EDITING
Witness – Thom Noble

A Chorus Line – John Bloom
Out of Africa – Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp, Pembroke Herring and Sheldon Kahn
Prizzi's Honor – Rudi Fehr and Kaja Fehr
Runaway Train – Henry Richardson 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Cocoon – Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar and David Berry

Return to Oz – Will Vinton, Ian Wingrove, Zoran Perisic and Michael Lloyd
Young Sherlock Holmes – Dennis Muren, Kit West, John Ellis and David W. Allen 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Official Story (Argentina)

Angry Harvest (Federal Republic of Germany)
Colonel Redl (Hungary)
Three Men and a Cradle (France)
When Father Was Away on Business (Yugoslavia)

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Paul Newman
Alex North
John H. Whitney, Sr.

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Charles 'Buddy' Rogers

PRESENTERS
F. Murray Abraham (Best Actress)
Norma Aleandro and Jack Valenti (Best Foreign Language Film)
Irene Cara and Teri Garr (Best Makeup)
Cher (Best Supporting Actor)
Jon Cryer (Best Cinematography)
Rebecca De Mornay and Michael J. Fox (Best Art Direction and Set Decoration)
Richard Dreyfuss and Marsha Mason (Best Supporting Actress)
Sally Field (Best Actor and Honorary Award to Paul Newman)
Whoopi Goldberg (Best Film Editing)
Audrey Hepburn (Best Costume Design)
Bob Hope (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award)
John Huston, Akira Kurosawa, and Billy Wilder (Best Picture)
Quincy Jones (Honorary Award to Alex North)
Gene Kelly, Donald O'Connor, and Debbie Reynolds (Best Original Score and Best Original Song)
Molly Ringwald (Best Visual Effects)
Barbra Streisand (Best Director)
Louis Gossett Jr. (Documentary Feature)
Ally Sheedy and Steve Guttenberg (Documentary Short Subject)
Jim Henson with Muppets Kermit the Frog and Scooter (Best Short Film, Animated)

PERFORMERS
June Allyson, Leslie Caron, Marge Champion , Cyd Charisse, Kathryn Grayson, Howard Keel, Ann Miller, Jane Powell, Debbie Reynolds, and Esther Williams ("Once a Star, Always a Star")
Stephen Bishop ("Separate Lives" from White Nights)
Irene Cara ("Here's to the Losers")
Gregg Burge ("Surprise, Surprise" from A Chorus Line)
Huey Lewis and the News ("The Power of Love" from Back to the Future)
Lionel Richie ("Say You, Say Me" from White Nights)
Barbra Streisand ("Putting It Together")
Tata Vega ("Miss Celie's Blues (Sister)" from The Color Purple) 




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com