Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
57th Academy Awards Ceremony (1985)



57th Academy Awards Ceremony 
 
(1985)

190 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Monday, March 25, 1985 at Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, California

Hosted by Jack Lemmon

BEST PICTURE
Amadeus

The Killing Fields
A Passage to India
Places in the Heart
A Soldier's Story 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Milos Forman – Amadeus

Woody Allen – Broadway Danny Rose
Robert Benton – Places in the Heart
Roland Joffe – The Killing Fields
David Lean – A Passage to India 
 
BEST ACTOR
F. Murray Abraham – Amadeus

Jeff Bridges – Starman
Albert Finney – Under the Volcano
Tom Hulce – Amadeus
Sam Waterston – The Killing Fields 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Sally Field – Places in the Heart

Judy Davis – A Passage to India
Jessica Lange – Country
Vanessa RedgraveThe Bostonians
Sissy SpacekThe River

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Haing S. Ngor – The Killing Fields

Adolph Caesar – A Soldier's Story
John Malkovich – Places in the Heart
Noriyuki Pat Morita – The Karate Kid
Ralph Richardson – Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan , Lord of the Apes 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Peggy Ashcroft – A Passage to India

Glenn Close – The Natural
Lindsay Crouse – Places in the Heart
Christine Lahti – Swing Shift
Geraldine Page – The Pope of Greenwich Village 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Places in the Heart – Robert Benton

Beverly Hills Cop – Danilo Bach and Daniel Petrie, Jr.
Broadway Danny Rose – Woody Allen
The North – Gregory Nava and Anna Thomas
Splash – Brian Grazer, Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel and Bruce Jay Friedman 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Amadeus – Peter Shaffer

Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan , Lord of the Apes – Michael Austin and Robert Towne
The Killing Fields – Bruce Robinson
A Passage to India – David Lean
A Soldier's Story – Charles Fuller 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Times of Harvey Milk – Robert Epstein and Richard Schmiechen

High Schools – Charles Guggenheim and Nancy Sloss
In the Name of the People – Alex W. Drehsler and Frank Christopher
Marlene – Karel Dirka and Zev Braun
Streetwise – Cheryl McCall 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
The Stone Carvers – Marjorie Hunt and Paul Wagner

The Children of Soong Ching Ling – Gary Bush and Paul T.K. Lin
Code Gray: Ethical Dilemmas in Nursing – Ben Achtenberg and Joan Sawyer
The Garden of Eden – Lawrence R. Hott and Roger M. Sherman
Recollections of Pavlovsk – Irina Kalinina 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Up – Mike Hoover

The Painted Door – Michael MacMillan and Janice L. Platt
Tales of Meeting and Parting – Sharon Oreck and Lesli Linka Glatter

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Charade – Jon Minnis

Doctor De Soto – Morton Schindel and Michael Sporn
Paradise – Ishu Patel 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
A Passage to India – Maurice Jarre

Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom – John Williams
The Natural – Randy Newman
The River – John Williams
Under the Volcano – Alex North 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG SCORE OR ADAPTATION SCORE
Purple Rain – Prince

The Muppets Take Manhattan – Jeff Moss
Songwriter – Kris Kristofferson 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"I Just Called to Say I Love You" from The Woman in Red – Music and Lyric by Stevie Wonder

"Against All Odds (Take a Look at Me Now)" from Against All Odds - Music and Lyric by Phil Collins
" Footloose " from Footloose – Music and Lyric by Kenny Loggins and Dean Pitchford
"Let's Hear It for the Boy" from Footloose – Music and Lyric by Dean Pitchford and Tom Snow
"Ghostbusters" from Ghostbusters – Music and Lyric by Ray Parker, Jr.
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Amadeus – Mark Berger, Thomas Scott, Todd Boekelheide and Chris Newman
Dune - Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Kevin O'Connell and Nelson Stoll
2010 – Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Carlos Delarios and Gene Cantamessa
A Passage to India – Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter and John W. Mitchell
The River –Nick Alphin, Robert Thirlwell, Richard Portman and David M. Ronne 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Amadeus – Art Direction: Patrizia von Brandenstein; Set Decoration: Karel Cerny

2010 – Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson
The Cotton Club – Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: George Gaines and Les Bloom
The Natural – Art Direction: Angelo Graham , Mel Bourne , James J. Murakami and Speed Hopkins; Set Decoration: Bruce Weintraub
A Passage to India – Art Direction: John Box; Set Decoration: Leslie Tomkins and Hugh Scaife 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Killing Fields – Chris Menges

Amadeus – Miroslav Ondricek
The Natural – Caleb Deschanel
A Passage to India – Ernest Day
The River – Vilmos Zsigmond 
 
BEST MAKEUP
Amadeus – Dick Smith and Paul LeBlanc

Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan , Lord of the Apes – Rick Baker and Paul Engelen
2010 - Michael Westmore

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Amadeus – Theodor Pistek

2010 – Patricia Norris
The Bostonians – Jenny Beavan and John Bright
A Passage to India – Judy Moorcroft
Places in the Heart – Ann Roth 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
The Killing Fields – Jim Clark

Amadeus – Nena Danevic and Michael Chandler
The Cotton Club – Barry Malkin and Robert Q. Lovett
A Passage to India – David Lean
Romancing the Stone – Donn Cambern and Frank Morriss 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom – Dennis Muren, Michael J. McAlister, Lorne Peterson and George Gibbs

2010 – Richard Edlund, Neil Krepela, George Jenson and Mark Stetson
Ghostbusters – Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Mark Vargo and Chuck Gasper

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Dangerous Moves (Switzerland)

Beyond the Walls (Israel)
Camila (Argentina)
Double Feature (Spain)
Wartime Romance (USSR)

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
James Stewart
National Endowment for the Arts

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
David L. Wolper

SPECIAL ACIEVEMENT ACADEMY AWARD
The River – Kay Rose

PRESENTERS
Jennifer Beals and Glenn Close (Best Costume Design)
Candice Bergen and William Hurt (Best Visual Effects)
Jeff Bridges and Ann Reinking (Best Original Score and Best Animated Short Film)
Geneviève Bujold and William Hurt (Best Film Editing)
Plácido Domingo and Faye Dunaway (Best Foreign Language Film)
Kirk Douglas and Burt Lancaster (Writing Awards)
Michael Douglas and Kathleen Turner (Best Documentary Short Subject and Best Original Song Score)
Robert Duvall (Best Actress)
Cary Grant (Honorary Award to James Stewart)
Gregory Hines and Amy Irving (Best Original Song and Best Sound)
Linda Hunt (Best Supporting Actor)
Gene Kelly (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award to David L. Wolper)
Shirley MacLaine (Best Actor)
Steve Martin (Best Art Direction)
Kelly LeBrock and Lonette McKee (Best Makeup)
Laurence Olivier (Best Picture)
Ryan O'Neal (Best Supporting Actress)
Tom Selleck (Best Cinematography and Best Live Action Short Film)
Steven Spielberg (Best Director)
Glenn Close (Honorary Award to the National Endowment for the Arts)


PERFORMERS
Debbie Allen (" Footloose " from Footloose )
Ray Parker Jr. and Dom DeLuise ("Ghostbusters" from Ghostbusters)
Ann Reinking ("Against All Odds (Take a Look at Me Now)" from Against All Odds)
Diana Ross ("I Just Called to Say I Love You" from The Woman in Red)
Deniece Williams ("Let's Hear It for the Boy" from Footloose




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com