Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
55th Academy Awards Ceremony (1983)



55th Academy Awards Ceremony 
 
(1983)

195 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Monday, April 11, 1983 at Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles
 
Hosted by Liza Minnelli, Dudley Moore, Richard Pryor and Walter Matthau

BEST PICTURE
Gandhi

E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
Missing
Tootsie
The Verdict  
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Richard Attenborough – Gandhi

Wolfgang Petersen – Das Boot
Steven SpielbergE.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
Sydney PollackTootsie
Sidney Lumet – The Verdict  
 
BEST ACTOR
Ben Kingsley – Gandhi

Dustin HoffmanTootsie
Jack Lemmon – Missing
Paul NewmanThe Verdict
Peter O'Toole – My Favorite Year 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Meryl Streep – Sophie's Choice

Julie Andrews – Victor/Victoria
Jessica Lange – Frances
Sissy Spacek – Missing
Debra WingerAn Officer and a Gentleman  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Louis Gossett Jr.An Officer and a Gentleman

Charles DurningThe Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
James MasonThe Verdict
Robert Preston – Victor/Victoria
John Lithgow – The World According to Garp 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jessica LangeTootsie

Kim Stanley – Frances
Teri Garr – Tootsie
Lesley Ann Warren – Victor/Victoria
Glenn Close – The World According to Garp 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Gandhi – John Briley

Diner – Barry Levinson
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial – Melissa Mathison
An Officer and a Gentleman – Douglas Day Stewart
Tootsie – Larry Gelbart, Murray Schisgal and Don McGuire 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Missing – Costa-Gavras and Donald E. Stewart

Das Boot – Wolfgang Petersen
Sophie's Choice – Alan J. Pakula
The Verdict – David Mamet
Victor/Victoria – Blake Edwards 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Up Where We Belong" from An Officer and a Gentleman – Music by Jack Nitzsche and Buffy Sainte-Marie; Lyric by Will Jennings

"Eye of the Tiger" from Rocky III – Music and Lyric by Jim Peterik and Frankie Sullivan
"How Do You Keep the Music Playing?" from Best Friends – Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"If We Were In Love" from Yes, Giorgio – Music by John Williams; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"It Might Be You" from Tootsie – Music by Dave Grusin; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Just Another Missing Kid – John Zaritsky

After the Axe – Sturla Gunnarsson and Steve Lucas
Ben's Mill – John Karol and Michel Chalufour
In Our Water – Meg Switzgable
A Portrait of Giselle – Joseph Wishy 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
If You Love This Planet – Edward Le Lorrain and Terri Nash

Gods of Metal – Robert Richter
The Klan: A Legacy of Hate in America – Charles Guggenheim and Werner Schumann
To Live or Let Die – Freida Lee Mock
Traveling Hopefully – John G. Avildsen 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
A Shocking Accident – Christine Oestreicher

Ballet Robotique – Bob Rogers
The Silence – Michael Toshiyuki Uno and Joseph Benson
Split Cherry Tree – Jan Saunders
Sredni Vashtar – Andrew Birkin 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Tango – Zbigniew Rybczyński

The Great Cognito – Will Vinton
The Snowman – John Coates 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial – John Williams

Gandhi – Ravi Shankar and George Fenton
An Officer and a Gentleman – Jack Nitzsche
Poltergeist – Jerry Goldsmith
Sophie's Choice – Marvin Hamlisch 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG SCORE OR ADAPTION SCORE
Victor/Victoria - Henry Mancini and Leslie Bricusse

Annie – Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns
One from the Heart – Song Score by Tom Waits

BEST SOUND MIXING
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial – Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo and Gene Cantamessa

Das Boot – Milan Bor, Trevor Pyke, and Mike Le Mare
Gandhi – Gerry Humphreys, Robin O'Donoghue, Jonathan Bates and Simon Kaye
Tootsie – Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander and Les Lazarowitz
Tron – Michael Minkler, Bob Minkler, Lee Minkler and James LaRue 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial – Charles L. Campbell and Ben Burtt

Das Boot – Mike Le-Mare
Poltergeist – Stephen Hunter Flick and Richard Anderson 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Gandhi – Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Robert W. Laing and Michael Seirton; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton

Annie – Art Direction: Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Marvin March
Blade Runner – Art Direction: Lawrence G. Paull and David L. Snyder; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
La Traviata – Art Direction: Franco Zeffirelli; Set Decoration: Gianni Quaranta
Victor/Victoria – Art Direction: Rodger Maus, Tim Hutchinson and William Craig Smith; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Gandhi – Billy Williams and Ronnie Taylor
Das Boot – Jost Vacano
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial – Allen Daviau
Sophie's Choice – Néstor Almendros
Tootsie – Owen Roizman

BEST MAKEUP
Quest for Fire – Sarah Monzani and Michele Burke

Gandhi – Tom Smith 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Gandhi – John Mollo and Bhanu Athaiya

La Traviata – Piero Tosi
Sophie's Choice – Albert Wolsky
Tron – Elois Jenssen and Rosanna Norton
Victor Victoria – Patricia Norris 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Gandhi – John Bloom

Das Boot – Hannes Nikel
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial – Carol Littleton
An Officer and a Gentleman – Peter Zinner
Tootsie – Fredric Steinkamp and William Steinkamp 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial – Carlo Rambaldi, Dennis Muren and Kenneth Smith

Blade Runner – Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich and David Dryer
Poltergeist – Richard Edlund, Michael Wood and Bruce Nicholson

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Begin the Beguine (Spain)

Alsino and the Condor (Nicaragua)
Clean Slate (France)
The Flight of the Eagle (Sweden)
Private Life (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics) 
 
ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Mickey Rooney

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Walter Mirisch

PRESENTERS
Carol Burnett (Best Picture)
Cher and Placido Domingo (Music Awards)
Jamie Lee Curtis and Carl Weathers (Best Sound Editing)
Matt Dillon and Kristy McNichol (Short Subjects)
Lisa Eilbacher and David Keith (Best Sound Mixing)
Steve Guttenberg and Ann Reinking (Best Costume Design)
Charlton Heston (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award to Walter Mirisch)
Bob Hope (Honorary Award to Mickey Rooney)
Michael Keaton and Nastassja Kinski (Best Cinematography)
Margot Kidder and William Shatner (Best Art Direction)
Elizabeth McGovern and Eddie Murphy (Best Visual Effects)
Robert Mitchum and Sigourney Weaver (Best Supporting Actress)
Olivia Newton-John (Best Original Song)
Luise Rainer and Jack Valenti (Best Foreign Language Film)
Christopher Reeve and Susan Sarandon (Best Supporting Actor)
Jane Russell and Cornel Wilde (Best Makeup)
Tom Selleck and Raquel Welch (Best Film Editing)
Sylvester Stallone (Best Actress)
John Travolta (Best Actor)
Billy Wilder (Presenter: Best Director)
JoBeth Williams and David L. Wolper (Presenters: Documentary Awards)

PERFORMERS
Patti Austin and James Ingram ("How Do You Keep the Music Playing?" from Best Friends)
Sandahl Bergman ("Eye of the Tiger" from Rocky III)
Stephen Bishop ("It Might Be You" from Tootsie )
Joe Cocker and Jennifer Warnes ("Up Where We Belong" from An Officer and a Gentleman )
Walter Matthau, Liza Minnelli, Dudley Moore, and Richard Pryor ("It All Comes Down to This")    




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com