Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
54th Academy Awards Ceremony (1982)



54th Academy Awards Ceremony 
 
(1982)

224 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Monday, March 29, 1982 at Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, California
 
Hosted by Johnny Carson

BEST PICTURE
Chariots of Fire

Atlantic City
On Golden Pond
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Reds 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Warren Beatty – Reds

Louis Malle – Atlantic City
Hugh Hudson – Chariots of Fire
Mark Rydell – On Golden Pond
Steven Spielberg – Raiders of the Lost Ark 
 
BEST ACTOR
Henry Fonda – On Golden Pond

Warren Beatty – Reds
Burt Lancaster – Atlantic City
Dudley Moore – Arthur
Paul NewmanAbsence of Malice  
 
BEST ACTRESS
Katharine Hepburn – On Golden Pond

Diane Keaton – Reds
Marsha Mason – Only When I Laugh
Susan Sarandon – Atlantic City
Meryl Streep – The French Lieutenant's Woman 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
John Gielgud – Arthur

James Coco – Only When I Laugh
Ian Holm – Chariots of Fire
Jack Nicholson – Reds
Howard E. Rollins, Jr. – Ragtime 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maureen Stapleton – Reds

Melinda Dillon – Absence of Malice
Jane Fonda – On Golden Pond
Joan Hackett – Only When I Laugh
Elizabeth McGovern – Ragtime
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Chariots of Fire – Colin Welland
Absence of Malice – Kurt Luedtke
Arthur – Steve Gordon
Atlantic City – John Guare
Reds – Warren Beatty and Trevor Griffiths
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
On Golden Pond – Ernest Thompson
The French Lieutenant's Woman – Harold Pinter
Pennies from Heaven – Dennis Potter
Prince of the City – Jay Presson Allen and Sidney Lumet
Ragtime – Michael Weller 
 
BEST SOUND
Raiders of the Lost Ark – Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker and Roy Charman

On Golden Pond – Richard Portman and David M. Ronne
Outland – John Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., Robert Thirlwell and Robin Gregory
Pennies from Heaven – Michael J. Kohut, Jay M. Harding, Richard Tyler and Al Overton, Jr.
Reds – Dick Vorisek, Tom Fleischman and Simon Kaye 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Genocide – Arnold Schwartzman and Rabbi Marvin Hier

Against Wind and Tide: A Cuban Odyssey – Suzanne Bauman, Paul Neshamkin and Jim Burroughs
Brooklyn Bridge – Ken Burns
Eight Minutes to Midnight: A Portrait of Dr. Helen Caldicott – Mary Benjamin, Susanne Simpson and Boyd Estus
El Salvador: Another Vietnam – Glenn Silber and Tete Vasconcellos 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Close Harmony – Nigel Noble

Americas in Transition – Obie Benz
Journey for Survival – Dick Young
See What I Say – Linda Chapman, Pam LeBlanc and Freddi Stevens
Urge to Build – Roland Hallé and John Hoover 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Violet – Paul Kemp and Shelley Levinson

Couples and Robbers – Christine Oestreicher
First Winter – John N. Smith 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Crac – Frédéric Back

The Creation – Will Vinton
The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin – Janet Perlman 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Chariots of Fire – Vangelis

Dragonslayer – Alex North
On Golden Pond – Dave Grusin
Ragtime – Randy Newman
Raiders of the Lost Ark – John Williams 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do)" from Arthur – Music and Lyric by Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer Sager, Christopher Cross and Peter Allen

"Endless Love" from Endless Love – Music and Lyric by Lionel Richie
"The First Time It Happens" from The Great Muppet Caper – Music and Lyric by Joe Raposo
" For Your Eyes Only " from For Your Eyes Only – Music by Bill Conti; Lyric by Mick Leeson
"One More Hour" from Ragtime – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Raiders of the Lost Ark – Art Direction: Norman Reynolds and Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Michael Ford

The French Lieutenant's Woman – Art Direction: Assheton Gorton; Set Decoration: Ann Mollo
Heaven's Gate – Art Direction: Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Jim Berkey
Ragtime – Art Direction: John Graysmark, Patrizia Von Brandenstein and Anthony Reading; Set Decoration: George de Titta, Sr., George de Titta, Jr. and Peter Howitt
Reds – Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Reds – Vittorio Storaro
Excalibur – Alex Thomson
On Golden Pond – Billy Williams
Ragtime – Miroslav Ondricek
Raiders of the Lost Ark – Douglas Slocombe 
 
BEST MAKEUP
An American Werewolf in London – Rick Baker

Heartbeeps – Stan Winston 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Chariots of Fire – Milena Canonero

The French Lieutenant's Woman – Tom Rand
Pennies from Heaven – Bob Mackie
Ragtime – Anna Hill Johnstone
Reds – Shirley Russell 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Raiders of the Lost Ark – Michael
Kahn
Chariots of Fire – Terry Rawlings
The French Lieutenant's Woman – John Bloom
On Golden Pond – Robert L. Wolfe
Reds – Dede Allen, Craig McKay 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Raiders of the Lost Ark – Richard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson and Joe Johnston
Dragonslayer – Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, Ken Ralston and Brian Johnson 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Mephisto (Hungary)

The Boat Is Full (Switzerland)
Man of Iron (Poland)
Muddy River (Japan)
Three Brothers (Italy)

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Barbara Stanwyck

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANTARIAN AWARD
Danny Kaye

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Albert R. Broccoli

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD
Joseph B. Walker

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT ACADEMY AWARD
Ben Burtt and Richard L. Anderson for Raiders of the Lost Ark

PRESENTERS
Karen Allen and Howard Rollins (Best Art Direction)
Ursula Andress and Harry Hamlin (Best Film Editing)
Christopher Atkins and Kristy McNichol (Best Sound)
Dan Aykroyd (Best Visual Effects)
Richard Benjamin and Paula Prentiss (Documentary Awards)
Carol Burnett and Joel Grey (Best Supporting Actor)
Chevy Chase and Rachel Ward (Best Cinematography)
Morgan Fairchild and Robert Hays (Best Costume Design)
Kim Hunter and Vincent Price (Best Makeup)
William Hurt and Kathleen Turner (Best Original Score)
Timothy Hutton (Best Supporting Actress)
Jerzy Kosinski (Writing Awards)
Jack Lemmon and Walter Matthau (Best Director)
Bette Midler (Best Original Song)
Roger Moore (Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award)
Ornella Muti and Jack Valenti (Best Foreign Language Film)
Gregory Peck (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award)
Sissy Spacek (Best Actor)
John Travolta (Honorary Award to Barbara Stanwyck)
Jon Voight (Best Actress)
Paul Williams and Debra Winger (Short Subjects Awards)
Loretta Young (Best Picture) 

PERFORMERS
Liberace performed all the nominated music for Best Original Score
Debbie Allen and Gregory Hines ("Medley: Lullaby of Broadway /The Gold Diggers' Song (We're in the Money )/You're Getting to Be a Habit with Me/You Must Have Been a Beautiful Baby/I Found a Million Dollar Baby (in a Five and Ten Cent Store)/She's a Latin from Manhattan/I, Yi, Yi, Yi, Yi (I Like You Very Much)/Chattanooga Choo Choo/On the Atchison, Topeka and the Santa Fe/You'll Never Know/I'll String Along with You/Shuffle Off to Buffalo/Lulu's Back in Town/Jeepers Creepers /Nagasaki/There Will Never Be Another You/Forty-Second Street")
Christopher Cross ("Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do)" from Arthur)
Sheena Easton (" For Your Eyes Only " from For Your Eyes Only )
Lionel Richie and Diana Ross ("Endless Love" from Endless Love)
John Schneider ("One More Hour" from Ragtime) 




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com