Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
53rd Academy Awards Ceremony (1981)



53rd Academy Awards Ceremony

(1981)

203 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Tuesday, March 31, 1981 at Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, California

Hosted by Johnny Carson

BEST PICTURE
Ordinary People

Coal Miner's Daughter
The Elephant Man
Raging Bull
Tess 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Robert Redford – Ordinary People

David Lynch – The Elephant Man
Martin ScorseseRaging Bull
Richard Rush – The Stunt Man
Roman Polanski – Tess 
 
BEST ACTOR 
Robert De NiroRaging Bull

Robert Duvall – The Great Santini
John Hurt – The Elephant Man
Jack Lemmon – Tribute
Peter O'Toole – The Stunt Man 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Sissy Spacek – Coal Miner's Daughter

Ellen Burstyn – Resurrection
Goldie Hawn – Private Benjamin
Mary Tyler Moore – Ordinary People
Gena Rowlands – Gloria 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Timothy Hutton – Ordinary People

Judd Hirsch – Ordinary People
Jason Robards - Melvin and Howard
Michael O'Keefe – The Great Santini
Joe PesciRaging Bull  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary Steenburgen – Melvin and Howard

Eileen Brennan – Private Benjamin
Eva Le Gallienne – Resurrection
Cathy Moriarty – Raging Bull
Diana Scarwid – Inside Moves 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Melvin and Howard – Bo Goldman

Brubaker – Screenplay by W. D. Richter; Story by W. D. Richter and Arthur Ross
Fame – Christopher Gore
Mon Oncle D'Amerique – Jean Gruault
Private Benjamin – Nancy Meyers, Charles Shyer and Harvey Miller 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Ordinary People – Alvin Sargent

Breaker Morant – Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens and Bruce Beresford
Coal Miner's Daughter – Tom Rickman
The Elephant Man – Christopher DeVore, Eric Bergren and David Lynch
The Stunt Man – Screenplay by Lawrence B. Marcus; Adaptation by Richard Rush 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Raging Bull – Thelma Schoonmaker

Coal Miner's Daughter – Arthur Schmidt
The Competition – David Blewitt
The Elephant Man – Anne V. Coates
Fame – Gerry Hambling 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China – Murray Lerner

Agee – Ross Spears
The Day After Trinity – Jon H. Else
Front Line – David Bradbury
The Yellow Star – The Persecution of the Jews in Europe 1933-45 – Bengt von zur Muehlen and Arthur Cohn 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Karl Hess: Toward Liberty – Roland Hallé and Peter W. Ladue

Don't Mess with Bill – John Watson and Pen Densham
The Eruption of Mount St. Helens – George Casey
It's the Same World – Dick Young
Luther Metke at 94 – Richard Hawkins and Jorge Preloran 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
The Dollar Bottom – Lloyd Phillips

Fall Line – Bob Carmichael and Greg Lowe
A Jury of Her Peers – Sally Heckel 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
The Fly – Ferenc Rofusz

All Nothing – Frédéric Back
History of the World in Three Minutes Flat – Michael Mills

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Fame – Michael Gore

Altered States – John Corigliano
The Elephant Man – John Morris
The Empire Strikes Back – John Williams
Tess – Philippe Sarde 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Fame" from Fame – Music by Michael Gore, Lyric by Dean Pitchford

"9 to 5" from 9 to 5 – Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton
"On the Road Again" from Honeysuckle Rose – Music and Lyric by Willie Nelson
"Out Here on My Own" from Fame – Music by Michael Gore; Lyric by Lesley Gore
"People Alone" from The Competition – Music by Lalo Schifrin; Lyric by Wilbur Jennings

BEST ART DIRECTION
Tess – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Pierre Guffroy and Jack Stephens

Coal Miner's Daughter – Art Direction: John W. Corso; Set Decoration: John M. Dwyer
The Elephant Man – Art Direction: Stuart Craig and Bob Cartwright; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
The Empire Strikes Back – Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange and Alan Tomkins; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
Kagemusha – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Yoshirō Muraki 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Tess – Geoffrey Unsworth and Ghislain Cloquet

The Blue Lagoon – Nestor Almendros
Coal Miner's Daughter – Ralf D. Bode
The Formula – James Crabe
Raging Bull – Michael Chapman 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Tess – Anthony Powell

The Elephant Man – Patricia Norris
My Brilliant Career – Anna Senior
Somewhere in Time – Jean-Pierre Dorleac
When Time Ran Out – Paul Zastupnevich 
 
BEST SOUND
The Empire Strikes Back – Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker and Peter Sutton

Altered States – Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler and Willie D. Burton
Coal Miner's Daughter – Richard Portman, Roger Heman and James R. Alexander
Fame – Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Jay M. Harding and Christopher Newman
Raging Bull – Donald O. Mitchell , Bill Nicholson, David J. Kimball and Les Lazarowitz 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)

Confidence (Hungary)
Kagemusha (Japan)
The Last Metro (France)
The Nest (Spain)

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Henry Fonda

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
The Empire Strikes Back (Brian Johnson, Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren and Bruce Nicholson)

PRESENTERS
Alan Arkin and Margot Kidder (Short Subjects Awards)
George Cukor and King Vidor (Best Director)
Blythe Danner and Steve Martin (Best Cinematography)
Angie Dickinson and Luciano Pavarotti (Best Original Song)
Sally Field (Best Actor)
Lillian Gish (Best Picture)
Dustin Hoffman (Best Actress)
Nastassja Kinski and Sigourney Weaver (Best Costume Design)
Jack Lemmon and Mary Tyler Moore (Best Supporting Actor)
The Nicholas Brothers (Best Original Score)
Peter O'Toole and Sissy Spacek (Best Art Direction)
Bernadette Peters and Billy Dee Williams (Best Sound)
Richard Pryor and Jane Seymour (Best Film Editing)
Robert Redford (Honorary Award to Henry Fonda)
Diana Ross and Donald Sutherland (Best Supporting Actress)
Brooke Shields and Franco Zeffirelli (Best Foreign Language Film)
Peter Ustinov (Writing Awards)
Jack Valenti (Best Visual Effects)
Lily Tomlin (Medal of Commendation)
Lesley-Anne Down and Richard Chamberlain (Documentary Awards)

PERFORMERS
Lucie Arnaz ("Hooray for Hollywood")
Irene Cara ("Fame" and "Out Here On My Own" from Fame)
Willie Nelson ("On the Road Again" from Honeysuckle Rose)
Dolly Parton ("9 to 5" from Nine to Five )
Dionne Warwick ("People Alone" from The Competition)




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com