Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
52nd Academy Awards Ceremony (1980)



52nd Academy Awards Ceremony

(1980)

192 minutes

Monday, April 14, 1980 at Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, California

Hosted by Johnny Carson

BEST PICTURE
Kramer vs. Kramer

All That Jazz
Apocalypse Now
Breaking Away
Norma Rae 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Robert Benton – Kramer vs. Kramer

Bob Fosse – All That Jazz
Francis Ford CoppolaApocalypse Now
Peter Yates – Breaking Away
Édouard Molinaro – La Cage aux Folles 
 
BEST ACTOR
Dustin Hoffman – Kramer vs. Kramer

Al Pacino – ...And Justice for All
Roy Scheider – All That Jazz
Peter Sellers – Being There
Jack Lemmon – The China Syndrome 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Sally Field – Norma Rae

Marsha Mason – Chapter Two
Jane Fonda – The China Syndrome
Bette Midler – The Rose
Jill Clayburgh – Starting Over 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Melvyn Douglas – Being There

Robert DuvallApocalypse Now
Mickey Rooney – The Black Stallion
Justin Henry – Kramer vs. Kramer
Frederic Forrest – The Rose 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Meryl Streep – Kramer vs. Kramer

Barbara Barrie – Breaking Away
Jane Alexander – Kramer vs. Kramer
Mariel Hemingway – Manhattan
Candice Bergen – Starting Over 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Breaking Away – Steve Tesich

...And Justice for All – Valerie Curtin and Barry Levinson
All That Jazz – Robert Alan Aurthur and Bob Fosse
The China Syndrome – Mike Gray, T.S. Cook and James Bridges
Manhattan – Woody Allen and Marshall Brickman 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Kramer vs. Kramer – Robert Benton

Apocalypse Now Francis Ford Coppola and John Milius
La Cage aux Folles – Francis Veber, Édouard Molinaro, Marcello Danon and Jean Poiret
A Little Romance – Allan Burns
Norma Rae – Irving Ravetch and Harriet Frank, Jr. 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Best Boy – Ira Wohl

Generation on the Wind – David A. Vassar
Going the Distance – Paul Cowan and Jacques Bobet
The Killing Ground – Steve Singer and Tom Priestley
The War at Home – Glenn Silber and Barry Alexander Brown 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist – Saul J. Turell

Dae – Risto Teofilovski
Koryo Celadon – Donald A. Connolly and James R. Messenger
Nails – Phillip Borsos
Remember Me – Dick Young 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Board and Care – Sarah Pillsbury and Ron Ellis

Bravery in the Field – Roman Kroitor and Stefan Wodoslawsky
Oh Brother, My Brother – Carol Lowell and Ross Lowell
The Solar Film – Saul Bass and Michael Britton
Solly's Diner – Harry Mathias, Jay Zukerman and Larry Hankin 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Every Child – Derek Lamb

Dream Doll – Bob Godfrey
It's So Nice to Have a Wolf Around the House – Paul Fierlinger 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
A Little Romance – Georges Delerue

Star Trek: The Motion Picture – Jerry Goldsmith
The Champ – Dave Grusin
10 – Henry Mancini
The Amityville Horror – Lalo Schifrin 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG SCORE OR ADAPTATION SCORE
All That Jazz – Ralph Burns

Breaking Away – Patrick Williams
The Muppet Movie – Song by Paul Williams and Kenny Ascher; Adaptation by Paul Williams 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
The Black Stallion – Alan Splet 

 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Apocalypse Now – Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs and Nat Boxer

1941 – Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don MacDougall and Gene Cantamessa
Meteor – William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Michael J. Kohut and Jack Solomon
The Electric Horseman – Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler and Al Overton, Jr.
The Rose – Theodore Soderberg, Douglas O. Williams, Paul Wells and Jim Webb 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
All That Jazz – Art Direction: Philip Rosenberg and Tony Walton; Set Decoration: Edward Stewart and Gary Brink

The China Syndrome – Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: Arthur Jeph Parker
Star Trek The Motion Picture – Art Direction: Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris and John Vallone; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
Alien – Art Direction: Michael Seymour, Les Dilley and Roger Christian; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
Apocalypse Now – Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis and Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Apocalypse Now – Vittorio Storaro
Kramer vs. Kramer – Nestor Almendros
1941 – William A. Fraker
The Black Hole – Frank Phillips
All That Jazz – Giuseppe Rotunno 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
All That Jazz – Albert
Wolsky
The Europeans – Judy Moorcroft
Agatha – Shirley Russell
Butch and Sundance: The Early Days – William Ware Theiss
La Cage aux Folles – Piero Tosi and Ambra Danon

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"It Goes Like It Goes" from Norma Rae – Music by David Shire; Lyrics by Norman Gimbel

"I'll Never Say Goodbye" from The Promise – Music by David Shire; Lyric by Alan and Marilyn Bergman
"It's Easy to Say" from 10 – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Robert Wells
"The Rainbow Connection" from The Muppet Movie – Music and Lyric by Paul Williams and Kenny Ascher
"Through the Eyes of Love" from Ice Castles – Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
All That Jazz – Alan Heim

The Black Hole – Robert Dalva
Kramer vs. Kramer – Jerry Greenberg
Apocalypse Now – Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg and Lisa Fruchtmlan
The Rose – Robert L. Wolfe and C. Timothy O'Meara 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Alien – H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder and Denys Ayling
The Black Hole – Peter Ellenshaw, Art Cruickshank, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee, Harrison Ellenshaw and Joe Hale
1941 – William A. Fraker, A. D. Flowers and Gregory Jein
Moonraker – Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson and John Evans
Star Trek: The Motion Picture – Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart and Grant McCune  

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Tin Drum (Federal Republic of Germany - West)

The Maids of Wilko (Poland)
Mama Turns a Hundred (Spain)
A Simple Story (France)
To Forget Venice (Italy) 

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Hal Elias
Alec Guinness

MEDAL OF COMMENDATION
John O. Aalberg
Charles G. Clarke
John G. Frayne

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANTARIAN AWARD
Robert Benjamin

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Ray Stark

PRESENTERS
Ann-Margret and Jack Valenti (Best Foreign Language Film)
Jamie Lee Curtis and George Hamilton (Best Cinematography)
Bo Derek and Christopher Reeve (Best Film Editing)
Kirk Douglas (Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award)
Douglas Fairbanks Jr. (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award)
Farrah Fawcett and Harold Russell (Best Visual Effects)
Richard Gere (Medal of Commendation)
Robert Hays and Kristy McNichol (Best Costume Design)
Lauren Hutton and Telly Savalas (Short Subjects Awards)
Gene Kelly and Olivia Newton-John (Best Original Song)
Persis Khambatta and William Shatner (Documentary Awards)
Cloris Leachman and Jack Lemmon (Best Supporting Actress)
Walter Matthau and Liza Minnelli (Best Supporting Actor)
Ann Miller and Mickey Rooney (Best Art Direction and Set Decoration)
Walter Mirisch (Honorary Award to Hal Elias)
Dolly Parton and Ben Vereen (Music Awards)
Dustin Hoffman (Honorary Award to Alec Guinness)
Goldie Hawn and Steven Spielberg (Best Director)
Neil Simon (Writing Awards)
Jane Fonda (Best Actor)
Richard Dreyfuss (Best Actress)
Charlton Heston (Best Picture)

PERFORMERS
Kermit the Frog ("The Rainbow Connection" from The Muppet Movie)
Melissa Manchester ("Through the Eyes of Love" from Ice Castles and "I'll Never Say Goodbye" from The Promise)
Donald O'Connor ("Dancin' on the Silver Screen")
Helen Reddy and Dudley Moore ("Song from 10 (It's Easy to Say)" from 10)
Dionne Warwick ("It Goes Like It Goes" from Norma Rae) 




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com