Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
51st Academy Awards Ceremony (1979)



51st Academy Awards Ceremony

(1979)

205 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Monday, April 9, 1979 at Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, California

Pre-show hosted by Regis Philbin

Hosted by Johnny Carson

BEST PICTURE
The Deer Hunter

Coming Home
Heaven Can Wait
Midnight Express
An Unmarried Woman 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Michael Cimino – The Deer Hunter

Hal Ashby – Coming Home
Warren Beatty and Buck Henry – Heaven Can Wait
Woody Allen – Interiors
Alan Parker – Midnight Express 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jon Voight – Coming Home

Laurence Olivier – The Boys from Brazil
Gary Busey – The Buddy Holly Story
Robert De NiroThe Deer Hunter
Warren Beatty – Heaven Can Wait 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Jane Fonda – Coming Home

Ingrid Bergman – Autumn Sonata
Geraldine Page – Interiors
Ellen Burstyn – Same Time, Next Year
Jill Clayburgh – An Unmarried Woman 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christopher WalkenThe Deer Hunter

Richard Farnsworth – Comes a Horseman
Bruce Dern – Coming Home
Jack Warden – Heaven Can Wait
John Hurt – Midnight Express 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maggie Smith – California Suite

Penelope Milford – Coming Home
Meryl StreepThe Deer Hunter
Dyan Cannon – Heaven Can Wait
Maureen Stapleton – Interiors 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Coming Home – Nancy Dowd, Waldo Salt and Robert C. Jones

Autumn Sonata – Ingmar Bergman
The Deer Hunter – Michael Cimino, Deric Washburn, Louis Garfinkle and Quinn K. Redeker
Interiors – Woody Allen
An Unmarried Woman – Paul Mazursky 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Midnight Express – Oliver Stone

Bloodbrothers – Walter Newman
California Suite – Neil Simon
Heaven Can Wait – Elaine May and Warren Beatty
Same Time, Next Year – Bernard Slade 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Death on the Nile – Anthony Powell
Caravans – Renie Conley
Days of Heaven – Patricia Norris
The Swarm – Paul Zastupnevich
The Wiz – Tony Walton 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Scared Straight!

The Lovers' Wind
Mysterious Castles of Clay
Raoni
With Babies and Banners: Story of the Women's Emergency Brigade 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
The Flight of the Gossamer Condor

The Divided Trail: A Native American Odyssey
An Encounter with Faces
Goodnight Miss Ann
Squires of San Quentin 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Teenage Father

A Different Approach
Mandy's Grandmother
Strange Fruit 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Special Delivery

Oh My Darling
Rip Van Winkle 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Midnight Express – Giorgio Moroder

The Boys from Brazil – Jerry Goldsmith
Days of Heaven – Ennio Morricone
Heaven Can Wait – Dave Grusin
Superman – John Williams 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG SCORE OR ADAPTATION SCORE
The Buddy Holly Story – Joe Renzetti

The Wiz – Quincy Jones
Pretty Baby – Jerry Wexler 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Last Dance" from Thank God It's Friday – Music and Lyric by Paul Jabara

"Hopelessly Devoted to You" from Grease – Music and Lyric by John Farrar
"The Last Time I Felt Like This" from Same Time, Next Year – Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Alan and Marilyn Bergman
"Ready to Take a Chance Again" from Foul Play – Music by Charles Fox; Lyric by Norman Gimbel
"When You're Loved" from The Magic of Lassie – Music and Lyric by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
The Deer Hunter – Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin and Darin Knight

Hooper – Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don MacDougall and Jack Solomon
Superman – Gordon K. McCallum, Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier and Roy Charman
The Buddy Holly Story – Tex Rudloff, Joel Fein, Curly Thirlwell and Willie D. Burton
Days of Heaven – John Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., John T. Reitz and Barry Thomas 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Heaven Can Wait – Art Direction: Paul Sylbert and Edwin O'Donovan; Set Decoration: George Gaines

The Brink's Job – Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis and Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson and Bruce Kay
California Suite– Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March
Interiors – Art Direction: Mel Bourne; Set Decoration: Daniel Robert
The Wiz – Art Direction: Tony Walton and Philip Rosenberg; Set Decoration: Edward Stewart and Robert Drumheller 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Days of Heaven – Nestor Almendros

The Deer Hunter – Vilmos Zsigmond
Heaven Can Wait – William A. Fraker
Same Time, Next Year – Robert Surtees
The Wiz – Oswald Morris 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
The Deer Hunter – Peter Zinner

Superman – Stuart Baird
Midnight Express – Gerry Hambling
The Boys From Brazil – Robert E. Swink
Coming Home – Don Zimmerman 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Superman – Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings and Zoran Perisic 
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Get Out Your Handkerchiefs (France)
The Glass Cell (German Federal Republic)
Hungarians (Hungary)
Viva Italia! (Italy)
White Bim Black Ear (Union of Soviet Socialist Republics)

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Lord Laurence Olivier
Walter Lantz
King Vidor
Museum of Modern Art Department of Film

MEDAL OF COMMENDATION
Linwood G. Dunn, Loren L. Ryder and Waldon O. Watson

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Leo Jaffe

PRESENTERS
Lauren Bacall and Jon Voight (Writing Awards)
Robby Benson and Carol Lynley (Short Subject Awards)
Ray Bolger and Jack Haley (Best Costume Design)
Yul Brynner and Natalie Wood (Best Foreign Language Film)
George Burns and Brooke Shields (Best Supporting Actress)
Dyan Cannon and Telly Savalas (Best Supporting Actor)
James Coburn and Kim Novak (Best Cinematography)
Francis Ford Coppola and Ali MacGraw (Best Director)
Dom DeLuise and Valerie Perrine (Best Film Editing)
Richard Dreyfuss and Shirley MacLaine (Best Actress)
Mia Farrow and David L. Wolper (Documentary Awards)
Cary Grant (Honorary Award to Laurence Olivier)
Audrey Hepburn (Honorary Award to King Vidor)
Shirley Jones and Rick Schroeder (Best Art Direction and Set Decoration)
Ruby Keeler and Kris Kristofferson (Best Original Song)
Margot Kidder and Christopher Reeve (Sound Awards)
Dean Martin and Raquel Welch (Music Awards)
Steve Martin (Presenter: Best Visual Effects)
Gregory Peck (Honorary Award to the Museum of Modern Art's Department of Film)
Ginger Rogers and Diana Ross (Best Actor)
Maggie Smith and Maureen Stapleton (Scientific and Technical Awards)
Danny Thomas (Voting Rules)
Jack Valenti (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award)
John Wayne (Best Picture)
Paul Williams (Sammy Davis Jr. and Steve Lawrence Performance)
Robin Williams and Woody Woodpecker (Honorary Award to Walter Lantz)

PERFORMERS
Debby Boone ("When You're Loved" from The Magic of Lassie)
Sammy Davis Jr. and Steve Lawrence ("Oscar's Only Human")
Barry Manilow ("Ready to Take a Chance Again" from Foul Play)
Olivia Newton-John ("Hopelessly Devoted to You" from Grease)
Jane Olivor and Johnny Mathis ("The Last Time I Felt Like This" from Same Time, Next Year)
Donna Summer ("Last Dance" from Thank God It's Friday) 




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com