Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
48th Academy Awards Ceremony (1976)



48th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1976)

Drama / Family / News

Monday, March 29, 1976 at Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, California

Hosted by Walter Matthau, Robert Shaw, George Segal, Goldie Hawn and Gene Kelly

BEST PICTURE
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

Barry Lyndon
Dog Day Afternoon
Jaws
Nashville

BEST ACTORIN A LEADING ROLE
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Jack Nicholson

Dog Day Afternoon - Al Pacino
Give 'em Hell, Harry! - James Whitmore
The Man in the Glass Booth - Maximilian Schell
The Sunshine Boys - Walter Matthau

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Louise Fletcher

Hedda - Glenda Jackson
Hester Street - Carol Kane
The Story of Adele H - Isabelle Adjani
Tommy - Ann-Margret

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
The Sunshine Boys - George Burns

The Day of the Locust - Burgess Meredith
Dog Day Afternoon - Chris Sarandon
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Brad Dourif
Shampoo - Jack Warden

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Shampoo - Lee Grant

Farewell, My Lovely - Sylvia Miles
Jacqueline Susann's Once Is Not Enough - Brenda Vaccaro
Nashville - Lily Tomlin
Nashville - Ronee Blakley

BEST DIRECTOR
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Miloš Forman

Amarcord - Federico Fellini
Barry Lyndon - Stanley Kubrick
Dog Day Afternoon - Sidney Lumet
Nashville - Robert Altman

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Lawrence Hauben and Bo Goldman

Barry Lyndon - Stanley Kubrick
That Female Scent - Dino Risi and Ruggero Maccari
The Man Who Would Be King - John Huston and Gladys Hill
The Sunshine Boys - Neil Simon

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Dog Day Afternoon - Frank Pierson

Amarcord - Federico Fellini and Tonino Guerra
And Now My Love - Claude Lelouch and Pierre Uytterhoeven
Lies My Father Told Me - Ted Allan
Shampoo - Robert Towne and Warren Beatty

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Barry Lyndon - John Alcott

The Day of the Locust - Conrad Hall
Funny Lady - James Wong Howe
The Hindenburg - Robert Surtees
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest - Haskell Wexler, Bill Butler
 
BEST ART DIRECTION AND SET DIRECTION
Barry Lyndon - Ken Adam, Roy Walker and Vernon Dixon

The Hindenburg - Art Direction: Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
The Man Who Would Be King - Art Direction: Alexander Trauner, Tony Inglis; Set Decoration: Peter James
Shampoo - Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell; Set Decoration: George Gaines
The Sunshine Boys - Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Barry Lyndon - Ulla-Britt Soderlund and Milena Canonero

The Four Musketeers - Yvonne Blake, Ron Talsky
Funny Lady - Ray Aghayan, Bob Mackie
The Magic Flute - Henny Noremark, Karin Erskine
The Man Who Would Be King - Edith Head
 
BEST SOUND
Jaws - Robert Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery and John Carter

Bite the Bullet - Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Richard Tyler and Al Overton, Jr.
Funny Lady - Richard Portman, Don MacDougall, Curly Thirlwell, Jack Solomon
The Hindenburg - Leonard Peterson, John A. Bolger, Jr., John L. Mack and Don Sharpless
The Wind and the Lion - Harry W. Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, William L. McCaughey and Roy Charman

BEST FILM EDITING
Jaws - Verna Fields

Dog Day Afternoon - Dede Allen
The Man Who Would Be King - Russell Lloyd
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest - Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman, Sheldon Kahn
Three Days of the Condor - Fredric Steinkamp, Don Guidice
 
BEST MUSIC, ORIGINAL SONG
"I'm Easy" from "Nashville" Music and Lyrics by Keith Carradine

"How Lucky Can You Get" from "Funny Lady" Music and Lyrics by Fred Ebb and John Kander
"Now That We're in Love" from "Whiffs" Music by George Barrie; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"Richard's Window" from "The Other Side of the Mountain" Music by Charles Fox; Lyrics by Norman Gimbel
"Theme from Mahogany (Do You Know Where You're Going To)" from "Mahogany" Music by Michael Masser; Lyrics by Gerry Goffin
 
BEST MUSIC, SCORING ORIGINAL SONG SCORE AND/OR ADAPTION
Barry Lyndon - Adaptation Score by Leonard Rosenman

Funny Lady - Adaptation Score by Peter Matz
Tommy - Adaptation Score by Peter Townshend
 
BEST MUSIC, ORIGINAL SCORE
Jaws - John Williams

Birds Do It, Bees Do It - Gerald Fried
Bite the Bullet - Alex North
0ne Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest - Jack Nitzsche
The Wind and the Lion - Jerry Goldsmith
 
BEST SHORT FILM, ANIMATED
Great - Bob Godfrey, Producer

Kick Me - Robert Swarthe, Producer
Monsieur Pointu - René Jodoin, Bernard Longpré and André Leduc, Producers
Sisyphus - Marcell Jankovics, Producer
 
BEST SHORT FILM, LIVE ACTION
Angel and Big Joe - Bert Salzman, Producer

Conquest of Light - Louis Marcus, Producer
Dawn Flight - Lawrence M. Lansburgh and Brian Lansburgh, Producers
A Day in the Life of Bonnie Consolo - Barry Spinello, Producer
Doubletalk - Alan Beattie, Producer
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY, SHORT SUBJECTS
The End of the Game - Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman, Producers

Arthur and Lillie - Jon Else, Steven Kovacs and Kristine Samuelson, Producers
Millions of Years Ahead of Man - Manfred Baier, Producer
Probes in Space - George V. Casey, Producer
Whistling Smith - Barrie Howells and Michael Scott, Producers
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY, FEATURES
The Man Who Skied down Everest - F. R. Crawley, James Hager and Dale Hartleben, Producers

The California Reich - Walter F. Parkes and Keith F. Critchlow, Producers
Fighting for Our Lives - Glen Pearcy, Producer
The Incredible Machine - Irwin Rosten, Producer
The Other Half of the Sky: A China Memoir - Shirley MacLaine, Producer
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Dersu Uzala - Soviet Union

Land of Promise" Poland
Letters from Marusia - Mexico
Sandakan No. 8 - Japan
Scent of a Woman - Italy
 
ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Mary Pickford
 
PRESENTERS
Isabelle Adjani and Elliott Gould (Best Film Editing)
Burt Bacharach and Angie Dickinson (Best Original Song)
Marisa Berenson and O.J. Simpson (Short Subjects Awards)
Jacqueline Bisset and Jack Valenti (Best Foreign Language Film)
Linda Blair and Ben Johnson (Best Supporting Actor)
Robert Blake (Special Achievement Award)
Beau Bridges and Marilyn Hassett (Documentary Awards)
Charles Bronson and Jill Ireland (Best Actress)
Art Carney (Best Actor)
Stockard Channing and Billy Dee Williams (Best Cinematography)
William Friedkin (Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award)
Joel Grey and Madeline Kahn (Best Supporting Actress)
Margaux Hemingway and Roy Scheider (Best Sound)
Audrey Hepburn (Best Picture)
Charlton Heston (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award)
Anthony Hopkins and Charlotte Rampling (Best Art Direction-Set Decoration)
Diane Keaton and William Wyler (Best Director)
Rod McKuen and Marlo Thomas (Music Awards)
Walter Mirisch (Honorary Award to Mary Pickford)
Telly Savalas (Best Costume Design)
Gore Vidal (Writing Awards)

PERFORMERS
Ray Bolger ("Hollywood Honors Its Own")
Keith Carradine ("I'm Easy" from Nashville)
Kelly Garrett ("Richard's Window" from The Other Side of the Mountain)
Steve Lawrence ("Now That We're in Love" from Whiffs)
Bernadette Peters ("How Lucky Can You Get" from Funny Lady)
Diana Ross ("Theme from Mahogany (Do You Know Where You're Going To)" from Mahogany)
Elizabeth Taylor and the USC Trojan Marching Band ("America the Beautiful") 




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com