Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
47th Academy Awards Ceremony (1975)



47th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1975)

Drama / Family / News

Tuesday, April 8, 1975 at Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, California

Hosted by Sammy Davis Jr., Bob Hope, Shirley MacLaine and Frank Sinatra

BEST PICTURE
The Godfather: Part II

Chinatown
The Conversation
Lenny
The Towering Inferno

BEST DIRECTOR
Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather: Part II 

Roman Polanski - Chinatown 
François Truffaut - Day for Night 
Bob Fosse - Lenny
John Cassavetes - A Woman Under the Influence

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Art Carney - Harry and Tonto

Jack Nicholson - Chinatown
Al Pacino - The Godfather: Part II  
Dustin Hoffman - Lenny 
Albert Finney - Murder on the Orient Express  
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Ellen Burstyn - Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore

Faye Dunaway - Chinatown
Diahann Carroll - Claudine
Valerie Perrine - Lenny
Gena Rowlands - A Woman Under the Influence 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Robert De Niro - The Godfather: Part II 

Michael V. Gazzo - The Godfather: Part II
Lee Strasberg - The Godfather: Part II
Jeff Bridges - Thunderbolt and Lightfoot  
Fred Astaire - The Towering Inferno

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ingrid Bergman - Murder on the Orient Express 

Diane Ladd - Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore  
Madeline Kahn - Blazing Saddles
Valentina Cortese - Day for Night 
Talia Shire - The Godfather: Part II  
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Chinatown - Robert Towne

Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore - Robert Getchell
The Conversation - Francis Ford Coppola
Day for Night - François Truffaut, Suzanne Schiffman and Jean-Louis Richard
Harry and Tonto - Paul Mazursky and Josh Greenfeld

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Godfather: Part II - Francis Ford Coppola and Mario Puzo

The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz - Mordecai Richler and Lionel Chetwynd
Lenny - Julian Barry
Murder on the Orient Express - Paul Dehn
Young Frankenstein - Gene Wilder and Mel Brooks

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Towering Inferno - Joseph F. Boric and Fred J. Koenekamp

Chinatown - John A. Alonzo
Earthquake - Philip Lathrop
Lenny - Bruce Surtees
Murder on the Orient Express - Geoffrey Unsworth
 
BEST ART DIRECTION AND SET DIRECTION
The Godfather: Part II - Dean Tavoularis, Angelo P. Graham and George R. Nelson

Chinatown - Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell; Set Decoration: Ruby Levitt
Earthquake - Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
The Godfather: Part II - Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson
The Island at the Top of the World - Art Direction: Peter Ellenshaw, John B. Mansbridge, Walter Tyler, Al Roelofs; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman
The Towering Inferno - Art Direction: William Creber, Ward Preston; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Great Gatsby - Theoni V. Aldredge

Chinatown - Anthea Sylbert
Daisy Miller - John Furniss
The Godfather: Part II - Theadora Van Runkle
Murder on the Orient Express - Tony Walton

BEST SOUND
Earthquake - Ronald Pierce and Melvin Metcalfe, Sr.

Chinatown - Charles Grenzbach and Larry Jost
The Conversation - Walter Murch and Art Rochester
The Towering Inferno - Theodore Soderberg and Herman Lewis
Young Frankenstein - Richard Portman and Gene Cantamessa

BEST FILM EDITING
The Towering Inferno - Harold F. Kress and Carl Kress

Blazing Saddles - John C. Howard, Danford Greene
Chinatown - Sam O'Steen
Earthquake - Dorothy Spencer
The Longest Yard - Michael Luciano
 
BEST MUSIC, ORIGINAL SONG
"We May Never Love Like This Again" from " The Towering Inferno " Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn

"Benji's Theme (I Feel Love)" from "Benji" Music by Euel Box; Lyrics by Betty Box
"Blazing Saddles" from "Blazing Saddles" Music by John Morris; Lyrics by Mel Brooks
"Little Prince" from "The Little Prince" Music by Frederick Loewe; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
"Wherever Love Takes Me" from "Gold" Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Don Black

BEST MUSIC, ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
The Godfather: Part II - Nino Rota, Carmine Coppola

Chinatown - Jerry Goldsmith
Murder on the Orient Express - Richard Rodney Bennett
Shanks - lex North
The Towering Inferno - John Williams

BEST MUSIC, SCORING ORIGINAL SONG SCORE AND/OR ADAPTION
The Great Gatsby - Adaptation Score by Nelson Riddle

The Little Prince - Song Score by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe; Adaptation Score by Angela Morley and Douglas Gamley
Phantom of the Paradise - Song Score by Paul Williams; Adaptation Score by Paul Williams and George Aliceson Tipton
 
BEST SHORT SUBJECTS, ANIMATED FILMS
Closed Mondays

Hunger - Peter Foldes, National Film Board of Canada
The Family That Dwelt Apart - Yvon Malette, National Film Board of Canada 
 
BEST SHORT SUBJECTS, LIVE ACTION FILMS
One-Eyed Men Are Kings - Paul Claudon and Edmond Sechan, Producers

Climb - Dewitt Jones, Producer
The Concert - Julian Chagrin and Claude Chagrin, Producers
Planet Ocean - George V. Casey, Producer
The Violin - Andrew Welsh and George Pastic, Producers
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY, SHORT SUBJECTS
Don't - Robin Lehman, Producer

City Out of Wilderness - Francis Thompson, Producer
Exploratorium - Jon Boorstin, Producer
John Muir's High Sierra - Dewitt Jones and Lesley Foster, Producers
Naked Yoga - Ronald S. Kass and Mervyn Lloyd, Producers
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY, FEATURES
Hearts and Minds - Peter Davis and Bert Schneider, Producers

Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman - Judy Collins and Jill Godmilow, Producers
The Challenge...A Tribute to Modern Art - Herbert Kline, Producer
The 81st Blow - Jacquot Ehrlich, David Bergman and Haim Gouri, Producers
The Wild and the Brave - Natalie R. Jones and Eugene S. Jones, Producers
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILMS
Amarcord - Italy

Cats' Play - Hungary
The Deluge - Poland
Lacombe, Lucien - France
The Truce - Argentina
 
ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Howard Hawks
Jean Renoir

PRESENTERS
Lauren Bacall (Best Costume Design)
Warren Beatty (Best Picture)
Ingrid Bergman (Honorary Award to Jean Renoir)
Susan Blakely and O.J. Simpson (Best Art Direction and Set Decoration)
Joseph Bottoms and Deborah Raffin (Best Sound)
Macdonald Carey and Jennifer O'Neill (Best Film Editing)
Diahann Carroll and Johnny Green (Music Awards)
Sammy Davis Jr. (Musical Tribute to Fred Astaire)
Peter Falk and Katharine Ross (Best Supporting Actress)
Susan George and Jack Valenti (Best Foreign Language Film)
Goldie Hawn and Robert Wise (Best Director)
Bob Hope (Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award)
Lauren Hutton and Danny Thomas (Documentary Awards)
Glenda Jackson (Best Actor)
Gene Kelly (Best Original Song)
Jack Lemmon (Best Actress)
Roddy McDowall and Brenda Vaccaro (Short Subjects Awards)
James Michener (Writing Awards)
Ryan O'Neal and Tatum O'Neal (Best Supporting Actor)
Frank Sinatra (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award)
Jon Voight and Raquel Welch (Best Cinematography)
John Wayne (Honorary Award to Howard Hawks)

PERFORMERS
Aretha Franklin ("Wherever Love Takes Me" from Gold)
Jack Jones ("Little Prince" from The Little Prince)
Frankie Laine ("Blazing Saddles" from Blazing Saddles)
Frankie Laine, Jack Jones, and Aretha Franklin ("We May Never Love Like This Again" from The Towering Inferno and "Benji's Theme (I Feel Love)" from Benji)




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com