Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
44th Academy Awards Ceremony (1972)



44th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1972)

Drama / Family / News

Monday, April 10, 1972 at Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, California

Hosted by Helen Hayes, Alan King, Sammy Davis Jr. and Jack Lemmon

BEST PICTURE
The French Connection – Philip D'Antoni

A Clockwork OrangeStanley Kubrick
Fiddler on the Roof – Norman Jewison
The Last Picture Show – Stephen J. Friedman
Nicholas and Alexandra – Sam Spiegel 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
William Friedkin – The French Connection

Peter Bogdanovich – The Last Picture Show
Norman Jewison – Fiddler on the Roof
Stanley KubrickA Clockwork Orange
John Schlesinger – Sunday Bloody Sunday 
 
BEST ACTOR
Gene HackmanThe French Connection as Det. Jimmy 'Popeye' Doyle

Peter Finch – Sunday Bloody Sunday as Dr. Daniel Hirsch
Walter Matthau – Kotch as Joseph P. Kotcher
George C. Scott – The Hospital as Dr. Herbert "Herb" Bock
Topol – Fiddler on the Roof as Tevye 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Jane Fonda – Klute as Bree Daniels

Julie Christie – McCabe & Mrs. Miller as Constance Miller
Glenda Jackson – Sunday Bloody Sunday as Alex Greville
Vanessa Redgrave – Mary, Queen of Scots as Mary, Queen of Scots
Janet Suzman – Nicholas and Alexandra as Empress Alexandra 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ben Johnson – The Last Picture Show as Sam the Lion

Jeff Bridges – The Last Picture Show as Duane Jackson
Leonard Frey – Fiddler on the Roof as Motel Kamzoil
Richard Jaeckel – Sometimes a Great Notion as Joe Ben Stamper
Roy ScheiderThe French Connection as Det. Buddy 'Cloudy' Russo 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cloris Leachman – The Last Picture Show as Ruth Popper

Ann-Margret – Carnal Knowledge as Bobbie
Ellen Burstyn – The Last Picture Show as Lois Farrow
Barbara Harris – Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? as Allison Densmore
Margaret Leighton – The Go-Between as Mrs. Maudsley 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Hospital – Paddy Chayefsky

Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion – Elio Petri and Ugo Pirro
Klute – Andy Lewis and Dave Lewis
Summer of '42 – Herman Raucher
Sunday Bloody Sunday – Penelope Gilliatt 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The French Connection – Ernest Tidyman from The French Connection by Robin Moore

A Clockwork OrangeStanley Kubrick from A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess
The Conformist – Bernardo Bertolucci from The Conformist by Alberto Moravia
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis – Vittorio Bonicelli and Ugo Pirro from The Garden of the Finzi-Continis by Giorgio Bassani
The Last Picture Show – Peter Bogdanovich and Larry McMurtry from The Last Picture Show by McMurtry 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Nicholas and Alexandra – Yvonne Blake and Antonio Castillo

Bedknobs and Broomsticks – Bill Thomas
Death in Venice – Piero Tosi
Mary, Queen of Scots – Margaret Furse
What's the Matter with Helen? – Morton Haack 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Hellstrom Chronicle – Walon Green

Alaska Wilderness Lake – Alan Landsburg
On Any Sunday – Bruce Brown
Ra – Lennart Ehrenborg and Thor Heyerdahl
The Sorrow and the Pity – Marcel Ophüls 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Sentinels of Silence – Robert Amram and Manuel Arango

Adventures in Perception – Han van Gelder
Art Is... – Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr.
The Numbers Start with the River – Donald Wrye
Somebody Waiting – Sherwood Omens, Hal Riney and Dick Snider 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Sentinels of Silence – Robert Amram and Manuel Arango

Good Morning – Denny Evans and Ken Greenwald
The Rehearsal – Stephen F. Verona 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
The Crunch Bird – Ted Petok

Evolution – Michael Mills
The Selfish Giant – Peter Sander and Murray Shostak 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE DRAMATIC 
Summer of '42 – Michel Legrand

Mary, Queen of Scots – John Barry
Nicholas and Alexandra – Richard Rodney Bennett
Shaft – Isaac Hayes
Straw Dogs – Jerry Fielding 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG SCORE OR ADAPTATION SCORE
Fiddler on the Roof – Adaptation: John Williams

Bedknobs and Broomsticks – Adaptation: Irwin Kostal; Song Score: Richard Sherman and Robert Sherman
The Boy Friend – Adaptation: Peter Maxwell Davies and Peter Greenwell
Tchaikovsky – Adaptation: Dimitri Tiomkin
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory – Adaptation: Walter Scharf; Song Score: Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Theme from Shaft" from Shaft – Isaac Hayes

"The Age of Not Believing" from Bedknobs and Broomsticks – Robert Sherman and Richard Sherman
"All His Children" from Sometimes a Great Notion – Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman and Henry Mancini
"Bless the Beasts and Children" from Bless the Beasts and Children – Perry Botkin, Jr. and Barry De Vorzon
"Life Is What You Make It" from Kotch – Marvin Hamlisch and Johnny Mercer 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Fiddler on the Roof – David Hildyard and Gordon McCallum

Diamonds Are Forever – Gordon McCallum, John W. Mitchell and Alfred J. Overton
The French Connection – Chris Newman and Theodore Soderberg
Kotch – Richard Portman and Jack Solomon
Mary, Queen of Scots – John Aldred and Bob Jones 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Nicholas and Alexandra – Art Direction: Ernest Archer, John Box, Jack Maxsted and Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon

The Andromeda Strain – Art Direction: Boris Leven, William H. Tuntke; Set Decoration: Ruby R. Levitt  Bedknobs and Broomsticks – Art Direction: Peter Ellenshaw and John B. Mansbridge; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman and Emile Kuri
Fiddler on the Roof – Art Direction: Robert F. Boyle and Michael Stringer; Set Decoration: Peter Lamont
Mary, Queen of Scots – Art Direction: Terence Marsh and Robert Cartwright; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Fiddler on the Roof – Oswald Morris

The French Connection – Owen Roizman
The Last Picture Show – Robert L. Surtees
Nicholas and Alexandra – Freddie Young
Summer of '42 – Robert L. Surtees 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
The French Connection – Gerald B. Greenberg

The Andromeda Strain – Stuart Gilmore and John W. Holmes
A Clockwork Orange – Bill Butler
Kotch – Ralph E. Winters
Summer of '42 – Folmar Blangsted 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Bedknobs and Broomsticks – Danny Lee, Eustace Lycett and Alan Maley

When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth – Jim Danforth and Roger Dicken

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (Italy) in Italian – Vittorio De Sica

Dodes'ka-den (Japan) in Japanese – Akira Kurosawa
The Emigrants (Sweden) in Swedish – Jan Troell
The Policeman (Israel) in Hebrew – Ephraim Kishon
Tchaikovsky (USSR) in Russian – Igor Talankin  
 
ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Charlie Chaplin
Charlie Chaplin received an honorary award at this ceremony, for "the incalculable effect he has had in making motion pictures the art form of this century". Chaplin, who had been living in self-imposed exile in Switzerland for twenty years, came back to the United States specifically to receive this award. When introduced, Chaplin received a twelve-minute standing ovation, the longest in Academy Awards history.




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com