Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
42nd Academy Awards Ceremony (1970)



42nd Academy Awards Ceremony

(1970)

145 minutes

Drama / Family / News

Tuesday, April 7, 1970 at Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, California

BEST PICTURE
Midnight Cowboy

Anne of the Thousand Days
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Hello, Dolly!

 
BEST DIRECTOR
John Schlesinger - Midnight Cowboy

Arthur Penn - Alice's Restaurant
George Roy Hill - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Sydney Pollack - They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Costa-Gavras - Z 
 
BEST ACTOR
John Wayne - True Grit

Richard Burton - Anne of the Thousand Days
Dustin Hoffman - Midnight Cowboy
Peter O'Toole - Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Jon Voight - Midnight Cowboy  
 
BEST ACTRESS
Maggie Smith - The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie

Geneviève Bujold - Anne of the Thousand Days
Jean Simmons - The Happy Ending
Liza Minnelli - The Sterile Cuckoo
Jane Fonda - They Shoot Horses, Don't They? 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Gig Young - They Shoot Horses, Don't They?

Anthony Quayle - Anne of the Thousand Days
Elliot Gould - Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Jack Nicholson - Easy Rider
Rupert Crosse - The Reivers 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Goldie Hawn - Cactus Flower

Dyan Cannon - Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Catherine Burns - Last Summer
Sylvia Miles - Midnight Cowboy
Susannah York - They Shoot Horses, Don't They? 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - William Goldman

Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice - Paul Mazursky and Larry Tucker
The Damned - Nicola Badalucco, Enrico Medioli and Luchino Visconti
Easy Rider - Peter Fonda, Dennis Hopper and Terry Southern
The Wild Bunch - Walon Green, Roy N. Sickner and Sam Peckinpah 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Midnight Cowboy - Waldo Salt

Anne of the Thousand Days - John Hale, Bridget Boland and Richard Sokolove
Goodbye, Columbus - Arnold Schulman
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? - James Poe and Robert E. Thompson
Z - Jorge Semprun and Costa-Gavras 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Arthur Rubinstein – The Love of Life

Before the Mountain Was Moved
In the Year of the Pig
Olimpiada en México
The Wolf Men 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Czechoslovakia 1968 - Denis Sanders and Robert M. Fresco, Producers

An Impression of John Steinbeck: Writer
Jenny Is a Good Thing
Leo Beuerman
The Magic Machines 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
The Magic Machines - Joan Keller Stern

Blake - National Film Board of Canada - Doug Jackson
People Soup - Marc Merson 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
It's Tough to Be a Bird - Walt Disney Productions, Buena Vista Distribution - Ward Kimball

Of Men and Demons - Hubley Studios, Paramount - John Hubley and Faith Hubley
Walking - National Film Board of Canada, Columbia - Ryan Larkin 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid – Burt Bacharach

Anne of the Thousand Days – Georges Delerue
The Reivers – John Williams
The Secret of Santa Vittoria – Ernest Gold
The Wild Bunch – Jerry Fielding 
 
BEST ORIGINAL OR ADAPTATION SCORE
Hello, Dolly! – Adaptation score by Lennie Hayton and Lionel Newman

Goodbye, Mr. Chips – Music and lyrics by Leslie Bricusse; adaptation score by John Williams
Paint Your Wagon – Adaptation score by Nelson Riddle
Sweet Charity – Adaptation score by Cy Coleman
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? – Adaptation score by John Green and Albert Woodbury 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - Burt Bacharach and Hal David for the song "Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head"

"Come Saturday Morning" - The Sterile Cuckoo - Music: Fred Karlin - Lyrics: Dory Previn
"Jean" - The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie - Music and lyrics: Rod McKuen
" True Grit " - True Grit - Music: Elmer Bernstein - Lyrics: Don Black
"What Are You Doing the Rest of Your Life?" - The Happy Ending - Music: Michel Legrand - Lyrics: Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Hello, Dolly! - Jack Solomon and Murray Spivack

Anne of the Thousand Days - John Aldred
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - William Edmondson and David Dockendorf
Gaily, Gaily - Robert Martin and Clem Portman
Marooned - Les Fresholtz and Arthur Piantadosi 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Anne of the Thousand Days - Margaret Furse

Hello, Dolly! - Irene Sharaff
Gaily, Gaily - Ray Aghayan
Sweet Charity - Edith Head
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? - Don Feld 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Hello, Dolly! - John Decuir, Jack Martin Smith, Herman Blumenthal, Walter M. Scott, George Hopkins, Raphael Bretton

Anne of the Thousand Days - Maurice Carter, Lionel Couch, Patrick McLoughlin
Gaily, Gaily - Robert F. Boyle, George B. Chan, Edward G. Boyle, Carl Biddiscombe
Sweet Charity – Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb, Jack D. Moore
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? - Harry Horner, Frank McKelvy – 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - Conrad L. Hall

Anne of the Thousand Days - Arthur Ibbetson
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice - Charles Lang
Hello, Dolly! - Harry Stradling (posthumous nomination)
Marooned - Daniel L. Fapp 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
1969 Z — Françoise Bonnot

Hello, Dolly! — William H. Reynolds
Midnight Cowboy — Hugh A. Robertson
The Secret of Santa Vittoria — William A. Lyon, Earle Herdan
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?—Fredric Steinkamp 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Marooned - Robbie Robertson

Krakatoa, East of Java - Eugène Lourié and Alex Weldon

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Z - Algeria

Adalen 31 - Sweden
The Battle of Neretva - Yugoslavia
The Brothers Karamazov - Soviet Union
My Night at Maud's - France 
 
ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Cary Grant

PRESENTERS
Fred Astaire (Best Supporting Actress, Documentary Awards)
Candice Bergen (Best Sound, Costume Design, and Original Song)
Claudia Cardinale (Best Film Editing and Best Foreign Language Film)
Clint Eastwood (Best Foreign Language Film)
Elliott Gould (Best Sound)
Bob Hope (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award and Documentary Awards)
James Earl Jones (Best Film Editing and Best Original Screenplay)
Myrna Loy (Best Short Films, Art Direction, and Best Director)
Ali MacGraw (Best Original Screenplay)
Barbara McNair (Best Score, Non-Musical)
Cliff Robertson (Best Actress, Original Score & Short Subject Awards)
Katharine Ross (Best Supporting Actor and Best Adapted Screenplay)
Frank Sinatra (Honorary Award to Cary Grant)
Barbra Streisand (Best Actor)
Elizabeth Taylor (Best Picture)
Jon Voight (Best Art Direction and Best Adapted Screenplay)
John Wayne (Best Cinematography)
Raquel Welch (Best Visual Effects)

PERFORMERS
Glen Campbell (" True Grit " from True Grit )
Michel Legrand ("What Are You Doing the Rest of Your Life?" from The Happy Ending)
Lou Rawls ("Jean" from The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie)
B.J. Thomas ("Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head" from Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com