Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
41st Academy Awards Ceremony (1969)



41st Academy Awards Ceremony

(1969)

Drama / Family / News

Monday, April 14, 1969 at Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, California

BEST PICTURE
Oliver!

Funny Girl
The Lion In Winter
Rachel, Rachel
Romeo and Juliet 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Carol Reed - Oliver!

Anthony Harvey - The Lion In Winter
Stanley Kubrick - 2001: A Space Odyssey
Gillo Pontecorvo - The Battle of Algiers
Franco Zeffirelli - Romeo and Juliet 
 
BEST ACTOR
Cliff Robertson - Charly

Alan Arkin - The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter
Alan Bates - The Fixer
Ron Moody - Oliver!
Peter O'Toole - The Lion In Winter 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Katherine Hepburn - The Lion In Winter

Barbra Streisand - Funny Girl
Patricia Neal - The Subject Was Roses
Vanessa Redgrave - Isadora
Joanne Woodward - Rachel, Rachel 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jack Albertson - The Subject Was Roses

Seymour Cassel - Faces
Daniel Massey - Star!
Jack Wild - Oliver!
Gene Wilder - The Producers 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ruth Gordon - Rosemary's Baby

Lynn Carlin - Faces
Sondra Locke - The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter
Kay Medford - Funny Girl
Estelle Parsons - Rachel, Rachel 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Mel Brooks, The Producers

John Cassavetes, Faces
Stanley Kubrick and Arthur C. Clarke, 2001: A Space Odyssey
Franco Solinas and Gillo Pontecorvo, The Battle of Algiers
Ira Wallach and Peter Ustinov, Hot Millions 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
James Goldman - The Lion in Winter

Vernon Harris - Oliver!
Roman Polanski - Rosemary's Baby
Neil Simon - The Odd Couple
Stewart Stern - Rachel, Rachel 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Jouney Into Self, Bill McGaw, Western Behavioral Sciences Institute

A Few Notes on Our Food Problem U.S. Information Agency
The Legendary Champions, William Cayton
Other Voices, David H. Sawyer
Young Americans, Robert Cohn and Alex Grasshoff 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Why Man Creates, Saul Bass

The House That Ananda Built, Films Division, Government of India
The Revolving Door, Vision Associates Production for the American Foundation Institute of Corrections
A Space to Grow, Office of Economic Opportunity for Project Upward Bound
A Way Out of the Wilderness, Dan E. Weisburd 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Robert Kennedy Remembered, Guggenheim Productions

The Dove, Coe-Davis Ltd.
Duo, National Film Board of Canada
Prelude, Prelude Co. 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day, Walt Disney Productions

The House That Jack Built, National Film Board of Canada
The Magic Pear Tree, Murakami-Wolf Films
Windy Day, Hubley Studios 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
John Barry, The Lion in Winter

Jerry Goldsmith, Planet of the Apes
Michel Legrand, The Thomas Crown Affair
Alex North, The Shoes of the Fisherman
Lalo Schifrin, The Fox 
 
BEST ORIGINAL OR ADAPTATION SCORE
John Green, Oliver!

Lennie Hayton, Star!
Ray Heindorf, Finian's Rainbow
Michel Legrand, music and adaptation; Jacques Demy, lyrics, The Young Girls of Rochefort
Walter Scharf, Funny Girl 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"The Windmills of Your Mind", The Thomas Crown Affair, Michel Legrand, music; Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman, lyrics

"Chitty Chitty Bang Bang", Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman, music and lyrics
"For Love of Ivy", For Love of Ivy, Quincy Jones, music; Bob Russell, lyrics
"Funny Girl", Funny Girl, Jule Styne, music; Bob Merrill, lyrics
"Star!", Star!, Jimmy Van Heusen, music; Sammy Cahn, lyrics 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Shepperton Studio Sound Dept., Oliver!

Columbia Studio Sound Dept., Funny Girl
Twentieth Century-Fox Studio Sound Dept., Star!
Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Dept., Bullitt
Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Dept., Finian's Rainbow 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Danilo Donati, Romeo and Juliet

Donald Brooks, Star!
Phyllis Dalton, Oliver!
Margaret Furse, The Lion in Winter
Morton Haack, Planet of the Apes  
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
John Box and Terence Marsh, art direction; Vernon Dixon and Ken Muggleston, set decoration, Oliver!

Mikhail Bogdanov and Gennady Myasnikov, art direction; G. Koshelev and V. Uvarov, set decoration, War and Peace
George W. Davis and Edward Carfagno, art direction, The Shoes of the Fisherman
Boris Leven, art direction; Walter M. Scott and Howard Bristol, set decoration, Star!
Anthony Masters, Harry Lange and Ernie Archer, art direction, 2001: A Space Odyssey 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Pasqualino De Santis, Romeo and Juliet

Daniel L. Fapp, Ice Station Zebra
Ernest Laszlo, Star!
Oswald Morris, Oliver!
Harry Stradling, Funny Girl 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Frank P. Keller, Bullitt

Frank Bracht, The Odd Couple
Fred Feitshans and Eve Newman, Wild in the Streets
Ralph Kemplen, Oliver!
Robert Swink, Maury Winetrobe and William Sands, Funny Girl 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Stanley Kubrick, 2001: A Space Odyssey

Hal Millar and J. McMillan Johnson, Ice Station Zebra

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
War and Peace, U.S.S.R.

The Boys of Paul Street, Hungary
The Firemen's Ball, Czechoslovakia
The Girl with the Pistol, Italy
Stolen Kisses, France
 
JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Martha Raye

ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
John Chambers for his outstanding makeup achievement for Planet of the Apes and Onna White for her outstanding choreography achievement for Oliver!
 
PRESENTERS
Ingrid Bergman (Best Actress and Best Cinematography)
Diahann Carroll (Best Visual Effects, Documentary Awards & Honorary Award to Onna White)
Tony Curtis (Best Supporting Actress, Short Subjects Awards, Documentary Awards)
Jane Fonda (Best Foreign Language Film, Best Costume Design, Short Subjects Awards)
Bob Hope (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award to Martha Raye)
Burt Lancaster (Best Actor, Best Visual Effects, Scientific and Technical Awards)
Mark Lester (Honorary Award to Onna White)
Henry Mancini (Best Original Score)
Walter Matthau (Best Film Editing and Honorary Award to John Chambers)
Sidney Poitier (Best Picture)
Rosalind Russell (Best Original Score, Best Sound, and Writing Awards)
Frank Sinatra  (Best Supporting Actor, Best Original Song, and Writing Awards)
Natalie Wood  (Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, and Scientific-Technical Awards)

PERFORMERS
José Feliciano ("The Windmills of Your Mind" from The Thomas Crown Affair)
Aretha Franklin ("Funny Girl" from Funny Girl)
Abbey Lincoln ("For the Love of Ivy" from For Love of Ivy)
Sidney Poitier, Ingrid Bergman, Paula Kelly, Burt Lancaster, and the UCLA Band ("Chitty Chitty Bang Bang" from Chitty Chitty Bang Bang)
Frank Sinatra ("Star!" from Star!)




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com