Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
39th Academy Awards Ceremony (1967)



39th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1967)

151 minutes

April 10, 1967 at Santa Monica Civic Auditorium in Santa Monica, California

Hosted by Bob Hope

BEST PICTURE
A Man for All Seasons

Alfie
The Russians Are Coming, The Russians Are Coming
The Sand Pebbles
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Fred ZinnemannA Man for All Seasons

Michelangelo Antonioni – Blowup
Richard Brooks – The Professionals
Claude Lelouch – A Man and a Woman
Mike Nichols – Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? 
 
BEST ACTOR
Paul Scofield – A Man for All Seasons

Alan Arkin – The Russians Are Coming, The Russians Are Coming
Richard Burton – Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Michael Caine – Alfie
Steve McQueen – The Sand Pebbles 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Elizabeth Taylor – Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Anouk Aimee – A Man and a Woman
Ida Kaminska – The Shop on Main Street
Lynn Redgrave – Georgy Girl
Vanessa Redgrave – Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Walter Matthau – The Fortune Cookie

Mako – The Sand Pebbles
James Mason – Georgy Girl
George Segal – Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Robert ShawA Man for All Seasons  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sandy Dennis – Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Wendy Hiller – A Man for All Seasons
Jocelyne LaGarde – Hawaii
Vivien Merchant – Alfie
Geraldine Page – You're a Big Boy Now 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
A Man and a Woman – Claude Lelouch and Pierre Uytterhoeven

Blowup – Michelangelo Antonioni , Edward Bond and Tonino Guerra
The Fortune Cookie – Billy Wilder and I. A. L. Diamond
Khartoum – Robert Ardrey
The Naked Prey – Clint Johnston and Don Peters 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
A Man for All Seasons – Robert Bolt

Alfie – Bill Naughton
The Professionals – Richard Brooks
The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming – William Rose
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Ernest Lehman 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Born Free (song) from Born Free – John Barry (music) and Don Black (lyrics)

"Alfie from Alfie – Burt Bacharach (music) and Hal David (lyrics)
"Georgy Girl (song) from Georgy Girl – Tom Springfield (music) and Jim Dale (lyrics)
"My Wishing Doll from Hawaii – Elmer Bernstein (music) and Mack David (lyrics)
"A Time for Love from An American Dream – Johnny Mandel (music) and Paul Francis Webster (lyrics) 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The War Game

The Face of a Genius
Helicopter Canada
The Really Big Family
Le Volcan interdit 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
A Year Toward Tomorrow

Adolescence
Cowboy
The Odds Against
Részletek J.S. Bach Máté passiójából 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Wild Wings - British Transport Films - Edgar Anstey

Turkey the Bridge - Derek Williams
The Winning Strain - Leslie Winik 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
A Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature - Paramount - John Hubley and Faith Hubley

The Drag - National Film Board of Canada, Favorite Films - Carlos Marchiori
The Pink Blueprint - Mirisch Films, DePatie-Freleng Enterprises, United Artists - David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Born Free – John Barry

The Bible: In the Beginning – Toshiro Mayuzumi
Hawaii – Elmer Bernstein
The Sand Pebbles – Jerry Goldsmith
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Alex North 
 
BEST ADAPTATION OR TREATMENT SCORE
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – Ken Thorne

The Gospel According to St. Matthew – Luis Enriquez Bacalov
Return of the Seven – Elmer Bernstein
The Singing Nun – Harry Sukman
Stop the World - I Want to Get Off – Al Ham 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
Grand Prix – Gordon Daniel

Fantastic Voyage – Walter Rossi 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
Grand Prix - Franklin Milton, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio

Gambit - Waldon O. Watson
Hawaii - Gordon E. Sawyer
The Sand Pebbles - James Corcoran
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - George Groves 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, BLACK AND WHITE
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Richard Sylbert, George James Hopkins

The Fortune Cookie – Robert Luthardt, Edward G. Boyle
The Gospel According to St. Matthew (Il Vangelo secondo Matteo) – Luigi Scaccianoce
Is Paris Burning? – Willy Holt, Marc Frederix, Pierre Guffroy
Mister Buddwing – George Davis, Paul Groesse, Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, COLOR
Fantastic Voyage – Jack Martin Smith, Dale Hennesy, Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss

Gambit – Art Direction: John Bryan and Maurice Carter; Set Decoration: Patrick McLoughlin and Robert Cartwright
Juliet of the Spirits (Giulietta degli spiriti) – Piero Gherardi
The Oscar – Hal Pereira, Arthur Lonergan, Robert R. Benton, James W. Payne
The Sand Pebbles – Boris Leven, Walter M. Scott, John Sturtevant, William Kiernan 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BLACK AND WHITE
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Haskell Wexler

The Fortune Cookie – Joseph LaShelle
Georgy Girl – Kenneth Higgins
Is Paris Burning? – Marcel Grignon
Seconds – James Wong Howe 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, COLOR
A Man for All Seasons – Ted Moore

Fantastic Voyage – Ernest Laszlo
Hawaii – Russell Harlan
The Professionals – Conrad Hall
The Sand Pebbles – Joseph MacDonald 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, BLACK AND WHITE
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Irene Sharaff

The Gospel According to St. Matthew – Danilo Donati
Mandragola – Danilo Donati
Mister Buddwing – Helen Rose
Morgan! – Jocelyn Rickards 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, COLOR
A Man for All Seasons – Elizabeth Haffenden

Gambit – Jean Louis
Hawaii – Dorothy Jeakins
Juliet of the Spirits (Giulietta degli spiriti) – Piero Gherardi
The Oscar – Edith Head 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
Grand Prix – Fredric Steinkamp, Henry Berman, Stewart Linder, Frank Santillo

Fantastic Voyage – William B. Murphy
The Russians Are Coming, The Russians Are Coming - Hal Ashby, J. Terry Williams
The Sand Pebbles - William H. Reynolds
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Sam O'Steen 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Fantastic Voyage – Art Cruickshank

Hawaii – Linwood G. Dunn

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM 
A Man and a Woman (France)

The Battle of Algiers (Italy)
Loves of a Blonde (Czechoslovakia)
Pharaoh (Poland)
Three (Yugoslavia) 
 
ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Yakima Canutt
Y. Frank Freeman

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Robert Wise

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
George Bagnall
 
PRESENTERS
Ann-Margret and Omar Sharif (Best Cinematography)
Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers (Writing Awards)
Candice Bergen and Robert Mitchum (Best Costume Design)
Diahann Carroll, Dean Jones, and Raquel Welch (Sound Awards)
Julie Christie (Best Actor)
Olivia de Havilland (Short Subjects Awards)
Irene Dunne (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award)
Richard Harris and Barbara Rush (Documentary Awards)
Audrey Hepburn (Best Picture)
Charlton Heston (Honorary Award to Yakima Canutt)
Rock Hudson and Vanessa Redgrave (Best Art Direction and Set Decoration)
Fred MacMurray (Best Visual Effects)
Dean Martin (Best Original Song)
Lee Marvin (Best Actress)
Mary Tyler Moore and Dick Van Dyke (Music Awards)
Patricia Neal (Best Foreign Language Film)
Sidney Poitier (Best Supporting Actress)
Lee Remick and James Stewart (Best Film Editing)
Rosalind Russell (Best Director)
Jack Valenti (Honorary Award to Y. Frank Freeman)
Shelley Winters (Best Supporting Actor)

PERFORMERS
John Davidson ("A Time For Love" from An American Dream)
Jackie DeShannon ("My Wishing Doll" from Hawaii)
Mitzi Gaynor ("Georgy Girl" from Georgy Girl)
Roger Williams and The Young Americans ("Born Free" from Born Free)
Dionne Warwick ("Alfie" from Alfie) 




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com