Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
38th Academy Awards Ceremony (1966)



38th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1966)

Drama / Family / News

April 18, 1966 at Santa Monica Civic Auditorium, Santa Monica, California

Hosted by Bob Hope

BEST PICTURE
The Sound of Music

Doctor Zhivago
Darling
A Thousand Clowns
Ship of Fools 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Robert WiseThe Sound of Music

David LeanDoctor Zhivago
John Schlesinger – Darling
William WylerThe Collector
Hiroshi Teshigahara – Woman in the Dunes 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Lee MarvinCat Ballou

Laurence Olivier – Othello
Rod Steiger – The Pawnbroker
Oskar Werner – Ship of Fools
Richard Burton – The Spy Who Came in from the Cold 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Julie Christie – Darling

Julie AndrewsThe Sound of Music
Elizabeth Hartman – A Patch of Blue
Simone Signoret – Ship of Fools
Samantha EggarThe Collector  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Martin BalsamA Thousand Clowns

Frank Finlay – Othello
Tom Courtenay – Doctor Zhivago
Michael Dunn – Ship of Fools
Ian Bannen – The Flight of the Phoenix  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Shelley Winters – A Patch of Blue

Ruth Gordon – Inside Daisy Clover
Maggie Smith – Othello
Peggy Wood – The Sound of Music
Joyce Redman – Othello 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Darling – Frederic Raphael

Casanova 70 – Agenore Incrocci , Furio Scarpelli , Mario Monicelli , Tonino Guerra , Giorgio Salvioni and Suso Cecchi d'Amico
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg – Jacques Demy
The Train – Franklin Coen and Frank Davis
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines or How I Flew from London to Paris in 25 hours 11 minutes – Jack Davies and Ken Annakin 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Doctor Zhivago – Robert Bolt

A Thousand Clowns – Alun Owen
Cat Ballou – Walter Newman and Frank Pierson
Ship of Fools – Abby Mann
The Collector – Stanley Mann and John Kohn 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
" The Shadow of Your Smile from The Sandpiper – Music by Johnny Mandel and Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

"The Ballad of Cat Ballou from Cat Ballou – Music by Johnny Livingston and Lyrics by Mack David
"I Will Wait for You from The Umbrellas of Cherbourg – Music by Michel Legrand and Lyrics by Jacques Demy
"The Sweetheart Tree from The Great Race – Music by Henry Mancini and Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
"What's New Pussycat from What's New Pussycat? – Music by Burt Bacharach and Lyrics by Hal David 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Eleanor Roosevelt Story

The Battle of the Bulge... The Brave Rifles
The Forth Road Bridge
Let My People Go: The Story of Israel
Mourir à Madrid 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
To Be Alive!

Mural on Our Street
Nyitany
Point of View
Yeats Country 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
The Chicken

Fortress of Peace - Lothar Wolff
Skaterdater
Snow 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
The Dot and the Line: A Romance in Lower Mathematics

Clay or the Origin of Species
The Thieving Magpie 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Doctor Zhivago – Maurice Jarre

A Patch of Blue – Jerry Goldsmith
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg – Michel Legrand and Jacques Demy
The Agony and the Ecstasy – Alex North
The Greatest Story Ever Told – Alfred Newman 
 
BEST ADAPTATION OR TREATMENT SCORE
The Sound of Music – Irwin Kostal

The Umbrellas of Cherbourg – Michel Legrand
Cat Ballou – Frank De Vol
A Thousand Clowns – Don Walker
The Pleasure Seekers – Lionel Newman and Alexander Courage 
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
The Great Race – Treg Brown

Von Ryan's Express – Walter Rossi 
 
BEST SOUND MIXING
The Sound of Music - James Corcoran, Fred Hynes

Shenandoah - Waldon O. Watson
Doctor Zhivago - A.W. Watkins, Franklin Milton
The Agony and the Ecstasy - James Corcoran
The Great Race - George Groves 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, BLACK AND WHITE
Ship of Fools – Robert Clatworthy, Joseph Kish

King Rat – Robert Emmet Smith, Frank Tuttle
A Patch of Blue – George Davis, Urie McCleary, Henry Grace, Charles S. Thompson
The Slender Thread – Hal Pereira, Jack Poplin, Robert R. Benton, Joseph Kish and Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: Henry Grace and Robert R. Benton
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold – Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Ted Marshall, Josie MacAvin 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, COLOR
Doctor Zhivago – John Box, Terence Marsh, Dario Simoni

The Agony and the Ecstasy – John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Dario Simoni
The Greatest Story Ever Told – Richard Day, William Creber, David S. Hall (posthumous nomination), Ray Moyer, Fred M. MacLean, Norman Rockett
Inside Daisy Clover – Robert Clatworthy, George James Hopkins
The Sound of Music – Boris Leven, Walter M. Scott, Ruby Levitt 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BLACK AND WHITE
Ship of Fools – Ernest Laszlo

In Harm's Way – Loyal Griggs
King Rat – Burnett Guffey
Morituri – Conrad Hall
A Patch of Blue – Robert Burks 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, COLOR
Doctor Zhivago – Freddie Young

The Agony and the Ecstasy – Leon Shamroy
The Great Race – Russell Harlan
The Greatest Story Ever Told – William C. Mellor and Loyal Griggs
The Sound of Mus – Ted D. McCord 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, BLACK AND WHITE
Darling – Julie Harris

Morituri – Moss Mabry
A Rage to Live – Howard Shoup
Ship of Fools – Jean Louis and Bill Thomas
The Slender Thread – Edith Head 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, COLOR
Doctor Zhivago – Vittorio Nino Novarese

The Agony and the Ecstasy – Vittorio Nino Novarese
The Greatest Story Ever Told – Marjorie Best and Vittorio Nino Novarese
Inside Daisy Clover – Edith Head and Bill Thomas
The Sound of Music – Dorothy Jeakins 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
The Sound of Music – William H. Reynolds

Cat Ballou – Charles Nelson
Doctor Zhivago – Norman Savage
The Flight of the Phoenix – Michael Luciano
The Great Race – Ralph E. Winters 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Thunderball – John Stears

The Greatest Story Ever Told – Jim Danforth

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Shop on Main Street (Czechoslovakia)

Kwaidan (Japan)
Dear John (Sweden)
Marriage Italian-Style (Italy)
Blood on the Land (Greece) 
 
IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
William Wyler

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANTARIAN AWARD
Edmond L. DePatie
 
PRESENTERS
Julie Andrews (Best Actor)
Warren Beatty and Debbie Reynolds (Best Art Direction and Set Decoration)
Milton Berle and Phyllis Diller (Documentary Awards)
James Coburn and Virna Lisi (Music Awards)
Angie Dickinson (Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award)
Patty Duke, George Hamilton and Yvette Mimieux (Sound Awards)
Arthur Freed (Honorary Gold Medal to Bob Hope)
Rex Harrison (Best Actress)
Richard Johnson and Kim Novak (Best Cinematography)
Lila Kedrova (Best Supporting Actor)
Don Knotts and Elke Sommer (Short Subjects Awards)
Jack Lemmon (Best Picture)
Shirley MacLaine (Best Director)
Dorothy Malone (Best Visual Effects)
Gregory Peck (Best Foreign Language Film)
George Peppard and Joanne Woodward (Writing Awards)
Jason Robards (Best Film Editing)
Lana Turner (Costume Design Awards)
Peter Ustinov (Best Supporting Actress)
Natalie Wood (Best Original Song)

PERFORMERS
Robert Goulet ("The Sweetheart Tree" from The Great Race )
Michel Legrand and Jane Morgan ("I Will Wait for You" from The Umbrellas of Cherbourg)
Barbara McNair (" The Shadow of Your Smile" from The Sandpiper)
Liza Minnelli ("What's New Pussycat?" from What's New Pussycat?)
The Smothers Brothers ("The Ballad of Cat Ballou" from Cat Ballou




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com