Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
33rd Academy Awards Ceremony (1961)



33rd Academy Awards Ceremony

(1961)

April 17, 1961 at Santa Monica Civic Auditorium in Santa Monica, California

Hosted by Bob Hope

BEST PICTURE
The Apartment

Elmer Gantry
Sons and Lovers
The Alamo
The Sundowners  
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Billy Wilder – The Apartment

Alfred HitchcockPsycho
Jules Dassin – Never on Sunday
Jack Cardiff – Sons and Lovers
Fred ZinnemannThe Sundowners  
 
BEST ACTOR
Burt LancasterElmer Gantry

Spencer TracyInherit The Wind
Trevor Howard – Sons and Lovers
Jack Lemmon – The Apartment
Laurence Olivier – The Entertainer 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Elizabeth Taylor – Butterfield 8

Melina Mercouri – Never on Sunday
Greer GarsonSunrise at Campobello
Shirley MacLaine – The Apartment
Deborah KerrThe Sundowners  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Peter UstinovSpartacus

Sal MineoExodus
Peter Falk – Murder, Inc.
Chill WillsThe Alamo
Jack Kruschen – The Apartment 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Shirley JonesElmer Gantry

Janet LeighPsycho
Mary Ure – Sons and Lovers
Shirley Knight – The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
Glynis JohnsThe Sundowners  
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Apartment – Billy Wilder and I. A. L. Diamond

Never on Sunday – Jules Dassin
Hiroshima, My Love – Marguerite Duras
The Angry Silence – Richard Gregson, Michael Craig and Bryan Forbes
The Facts of Life – Melvin Frank and Norman Panama 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Elmer Gantry – Richard Brooks

Inherit the Wind – Nedrick Young and Harold Jacob Smith
Sons and Lovers – Gavin Lambert and T. E. B. Clarke
The Sundowners – Isobel Lennart
Tunes of Glory – James Kennaway 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Horse with the Flying Tail

Rebel in Paradise 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Giuseppina

Beyond Silence
A City Called Copenhagen
George Grosz' Interregnum
Universe 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Day of the Painter

The Creation of Woman
Islands of the Sea
A Sport Is Born 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Munro

Goliath II
High Note
Mouse and Garden
A Place in the Sun  
 
BEST DRAMATIC OR COMEDY SCORE
Exodus – Ernest Gold

Elmer Gantry – André Previn
Spartacus – Alex North
The Alamo – Dimitri Tiomkin
The Magnificent Seven – Elmer Bernstein 
 
BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Song Without End – Morris Stoloff and Harry Sukman

Bells Are Ringing – André Previn
Can-Can – Nelson Riddle
Pepe – Johnny Green
Let's Make Love – Lionel Newman and Earle H. Hagen 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Never on Sunday" from Never on Sunday – Music and Lyric by Manos Hatzidakis

"The Second Time Around" from High Time – Music by Jimmy Van Heusen and Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"Faraway Part of Town" from Pepe – Music by Andre Previn; Lyric by Dory Previn
"The Green Leaves of Summer" from The Alamo – Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyric by Paul Francis Webster
" The Facts of Life " from The Facts of Life – Music and Lyric by Johnny Mercer 
 
BEST SOUND RECORDING
The Alamo – Gordon E. Sawyer and Fred Hynes, Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department and Todd-AO Sound Department

Cimarron – Franklin E. Milton, MGM Studio Sound Department
Pepe – Charles Rice, Columbia Studio Sound Department
Sunrise at Campobello – George R. Groves, Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department
The Apartment – Gordon E. Sawyer, Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, BLACK AND WHITE
The Apartment – Art Direction: Alexander Trauner; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle

Psycho – Art Direction: Joseph Hurley and Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George Milo
Sons and Lovers – Art Direction: Tom Morahan; Set Decoration: Lionel Couch
The Facts of Life – Art Direction: Joseph McMillan Johnson and Kenneth A. Reid; Set Decoration: Ross Dowd
Visit to a Small Planet – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer and Arthur Krams 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, COLOR
Spartacus – Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen and Eric Orbom; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman and Julia Heron

Cimarron – Art Direction: George Davis and Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt and Otto Siegel
It Started in Naples – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer and Arrigo Breschi
Pepe – Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
Sunrise at Campobello – Art Direction: Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BLACK AND WHITE
Sons and Lovers – Freddie Francis

Inherit the Wind – Ernest Laszlo
Psycho – John L. Russell
The Apartment – Joseph LaShelle
The Facts of Life – Charles Lang, Jr. 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, COLOR
Spartacus – Russell Metty

Butterfield 8 – Joseph Ruttenberg and Charles Harten
Exodus – Sam Leavitt
Pepe – Joseph MacDonald
The Alamo – William H. Clothier 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, BLACK AND WHITE
The Facts of Life – Edith Head and Edward Stevenson

Never on Sunday – Deni Vachlioti
The Virgin Spring – Marik Vos
Seven Thieves – Bill Thomas
The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond – Howard Shoup 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, COLOR
Spartacus – Bill Thomas and Valles

Can-Can – Irene Sharaff
Midnight Lace – Irene
Pepe – Edith Head
Sunrise at Campobello – Marjorie Best 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
The Apartment – Daniel Mandell

Inherit the Wind – Frederic Knudtson
Pepe – Viola Lawrence and Al Clark
Spartacus – Robert Lawrence
The Alamo – Stuart Gilmore 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Time Machine – Gene Warren and Tim Baar

The Last Voyage – A.J. Lohman

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Virgin Spring (Sweden)

Kapo (Italy)
La Vérité (France)
Macario (Mexico)
The Ninth Circle (Yugoslavia) 
 
ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Gary Cooper
Stan Laurel

ACADEMY JUVENILE AWARD
Hayley Mills 
 
JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Sol Lesser

PRESENTERS
Steve Allen and Jayne Meadows (Best Original Song)
Polly Bergen and Richard Widmark (Best Visual Effects)
Yul Brynner (Best Actress)
Kitty Carlisle and Moss Hart (Writing Awards)
Cyd Charisse and Tony Martin (Cinematography Awards)
Betty Comden and Adolph Green (Best Film Editing)
Wendell Corey and Susan Strasberg (Short Subjects Awards)
Tony Curtis and Janet Leigh (Documentary Awards)
Bobby Darin and Sandra Dee (Music Awards)
Greer Garson (Best Actor)
Hugh Griffith and Edmond O'Brien (Best Supporting Actress)
Audrey Hepburn (Best Picture)
Jim Hutton and Paula Prentiss (Best Sound Recording)
Eric Johnston (Best Foreign Language Film)
Danny Kaye (Honorary Award to Stan Laurel)
Gina Lollobrigida (Best Director)
Tina Louise and Tony Randall (Art Direction and Set Decoration Awards)
Barbara Rush and Robert Stack (Costume Design Awards)
Eva Marie Saint (Best Supporting Actor)
Shirley Temple (Juvenile Award to Hayley Mills)
William Wyler (Honorary Award to Gary Cooper)

PERFORMERS
The Brothers Four ("The Green Leaves of Summer" from The Alamo)
Connie Francis ("Never on Sunday" from Never on Sunday)
The Hi-Lo's (" The Facts of Life " from The Facts of Life )
Jane Morgan ("The Second Time Around" from High Time)
Sarah Vaughan ("The Faraway Part of Town" from Pepe)  




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com