Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
27th Academy Awards Ceremony (1955)



27th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1955)

Documentary / Drama / Family / Musical

March 30, 1955

Bob Hope is the emcee in Hollywood’s Pantages Theatre.  Thelma Ritter emceed the event in New York City at the NBC Century Theater.  Bing Crosby appears for six minutes, clowning with Bob and handing out music awards.  Walt Disney wins!  Marlon Brando wins!  Bing does not win for “Country Girl”, but Grace Kelly does.  Dean Martin sings “Three Coins in a Fountain”, Johnny Desmond sings “The High and the Mighty ”, and Rosemary Clooney sings “The Man Who Got Away”.

BEST PICTURE
On the Waterfront

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
The Caine Mutiny
The Country Girl
Three Coins in the Fountain 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Elia KazanOn the Waterfront

Alfred HitchcockRear Window
Billy WilderSabrina
George Seaton – The Country Girl
William A. Wellman – The High and the Mighty  
 
BEST ACTOR
Marlon BrandoOn the Waterfront

James MasonA Star Is Born
Dan O'Herlihy – Robinson Crusoe
Humphrey BogartThe Caine Mutiny
Bing CrosbyThe Country Girl  
 
BEST ACTRESS
Grace KellyThe Country Girl

Judy GarlandA Star Is Born
Dorothy DandridgeCarmen Jones
Jane WymanMagnificent Obsession
Audrey HepburnSabrina  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Edmond O'BrienThe Barefoot Contessa

Lee J. CobbOn the Waterfront
Karl MaldenOn the Waterfront
Rod SteigerOn the Waterfront
Tom TullyThe Caine Mutiny 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Eva Marie SaintOn the Waterfront

Katy JuradoBroken Lance
Nina Foch – Executive Suite
Jan SterlingThe High and the Mighty
Claire TrevorThe High and the Mighty  
 
BEST SCREENPLAY 
The Country Girl – George Seaton

Rear Window – John Michael Hayes
Sabrina Billy Wilder, Samuel A. Taylor and Ernest Lehman
The Caine Mutiny – Stanley Roberts
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – Albert Hackett, Frances Goodrich and Dorothy Kingsley 
 
BEST STORY AND SCREENPLAY
On the Waterfront – Budd Schulberg

Genevieve – William Rose
Knock on Wood – Norman Panama and Melvin Frank
The Barefoot Contessa – Joseph L. Mankiewicz
The Glenn Miller Story – Valentine Davies and Oscar Brodney 
 
BEST STORY
Broken Lance – Philip Yordan

Night People – Jed Harris and Tom Reed
There's No Business Like Show Business – Lamar Trotti
Forbidden Games – Francois Boyer
Bread, Love and Dreams – Ettore Maria Margadonna 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
When Magoo Flew

Crazy Mixed Up Pup
Pigs Is Pigs
Sandy Claws
Touché, Pussy Cat! 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Vanishing Prairie – Walt Disney

The Stratford Adventure 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Thursday's Children

Jet Carrier
Rembrandt: A Self-Portrait 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, ONE-REEL 
This Mechanical Age – Robert Youngson

The First Piano Quartette – Otto Lang
The Strauss Fantasy – Johnny Green 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, TWO-REEL
A Time Out of War – Denis Sanders and Terry Sanders

Beauty and the Bull – Cedric Francis
Jet Carrier – Otto Lang
Siam – Walt Disney Productions 
 
BEST DRAMATIC OR COMEDY SCORE 
The High and the Mighty – Dimitri Tiomkin

Genevieve – Larry Adler
On the Waterfront – Leonard Bernstein
The Caine Mutiny – Max Steiner
The Silver Chalice – Franz Waxman 
 
BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – Adolph Deutsch and Saul Chaplin

The Glenn Miller Story – Joseph Gershenson and Henry Mancini
Carmen Jones – Herschel Burke Gilbert
A Star Is Born – Ray Heindorf
There's No Business Like Show Business – Alfred Newman and Lionel Newman 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Three Coins in the Fountain" from Three Coins in the Fountain – Music by Jule Styne; Lyric by Sammy Cahn

"Count Your Blessings Instead of Sheep " from White Christmas – Music and Lyric by Irving Berlin
" The High and the Mighty " from The High and the Mighty – Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyric by Ned Washington
"Hold My Hand" from Susan Slept Here – Music and Lyric by Jack Lawrence and Richard Myers
"The Man That Got Away" from A Star Is Born – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyric by Ira Gershwin 
 
BEST SOUND RECORDING
The Glenn Miller Story – Leslie I. Carey, Universal Studio Sound Department

Rear Window – Loren L. Ryder, Paramount Studio Sound Department
Brigadoon – Wesley C. Miller, MGM Studio Sound Department
Susan Slept Here – John O. Aalberg, RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
The Caine Mutiny – John P. Livadary, Columbia Studio Sound Department 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, BLACK AND WHITE
On the Waterfront – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Richard Day

Executive Suite – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Emile Kuri
Sabrina – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer and Ray Moyer
The Country Girl – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer and Grace Gregory
Le plaisir – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Max Ophuls 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, COLOR
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea – Art Direction: John Meehan; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri

A Star Is Born – Art Direction: Malcolm Bert, Gene Allen and Irene Sharaff; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Brigadoon – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Keogh Gleason
Desiree – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler and Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott and Paul S. Fox
Red Garters – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer and Ray Moyer 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BLACK AND WHITE
On the Waterfront – Boris Kaufman

Executive Suite – George Folsey
Rogue Cop – John Seitz
Sabrina – Charles Lang, Jr.
The Country Girl – John F. Warren 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, COLOR
Three Coins in the Fountain – Milton Krasner

Rear Window – Robert Burks
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – George Folsey
The Egyptian – Leon Shamroy
The Silver Chalice – William V. Skall 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, BLACK AND WHITE
Sabrina – Edith Head

Executive Suite – Helen Rose
It Should Happen to You – Jean Louis
The Earrings of Madame de... – Georges Annenkov and Rosine Delamare
Indiscretion of an American Wife – Christian Dior 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, COLOR
The Gate of Hell – Sanzo Wada

A Star Is Born – Jean Louis, Mary Ann Nyberg and Irene Sharaff
Brigadoon – Irene Sharaff
Desiree – Charles LeMaire and Rene Hubert
There's No Business Like Show Business – Charles LeMaire, Travilla and Miles White 
 
BEST FILM EDITING 
On the Waterfront – Gene Milford

20,000 Leagues Under the Sea – Elmo Williams
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – Ralph E. Winters
The Caine Mutiny – William A. Lyon and Henry Batista
The High and the Mighty – Ralph Dawson 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea

Hell and High Water
Them! 
 
ACADEMY HONORARY AWARDS
Bausch and Lomb Optical
Kemp R. Niver
Greta Garbo
Danny Kaye
Jon Whiteley
Vincent Winter

 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Jigokumon
(Japan) 
 
PRESENTERS
Buddy Adler (Best Picture)
Lauren Bacall (Scientific & Technical Awards)
Humphrey Bogart (Best Cinematography, Black-and-White)
Charles Brackett (Honorary Awards)
Marlon Brando (Best Director)
Lee J. Cobb (Best Special Effects)
Bing Crosby (Music Awards)
Dorothy Dandridge (Best Film Editing)
Bette Davis (Best Actor)
Nina Foch & Jane Wyman (Costume Design Awards)
Audrey Hepburn, Karl Malden, & Claire Trevor (Writing Awards)
William Holden (Best Actress)
Jean Marie Ingels (Best Foreign Language Film)
Katy Jurado (Best Cinematography)
Grace Kelly (Documentary Awards)
Merle Oberon (Honorary Awards - Juvenile Performances)
Edmond O'Brien, Eva Marie Saint, & Rod Steiger (Short Subject Awards)
Dan O'Herlihy and Jan Sterling (Art Direction-Set Decoration Awards)
Donna Reed (Best Supporting Actor)
Frank Sinatra (Best Supporting Actress)
Tom Tully (Best Sound)

PERFORMERS
Rosemary Clooney ("The Man That Got Away" from A Star Is Born )
Johnny Desmond & Muzzy Marcellino (" The High and the Mighty " from The High and the Mighty )
Peggy King ("Count Your Blessings (Instead of Sheep )" from White Christmas )
Dean Martin ("Three Coins in the Fountain" from Three Coins in the Fountain)
Tony Martin ("Hold My Hand" from Susan Slept Here
 




Directors: Walt Disney
Actors: Marlon Brando, Bing Crosby, Bob Hope, Grace Kelly
Add to Favorites

Matinee Classics - Grace Kelly and Marlon Brando congratulate each other on their wins for Best Actress and Best Actor at the 27th Academy Awards Ceremony


HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com