Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
23rd Academy Awards Ceremony (1951)



23rd Academy Awards Ceremony

(1951)

Drama / Family / News

March 29, 1951 at RKO Pantages Theatre, Hollywood, California

Hosted by Fred Astaire

BEST PICTURE
All About Eve

Born Yesterday
Father of the Bride
King Solomon's Mines
Sunset Boulevard 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Joseph MankiewiczAll About Eve

George CukorBorn Yesterday
John HustonThe Asphalt Jungle
Carol Reed – The Third Man
Billy WilderSunset Boulevard 
 
BEST ACTOR
Jose FerrerCyrano de Bergerac

Louis Calhern – The Magnificent Yankee
William HoldenSunset Boulevard
James StewartHarvey
Spencer Tracy – Father of the Bride 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Judy HollidayBorn Yesterday

Anne BaxterAll About Eve
Bette DavisAll About Eve
Eleanor Parker – Caged
Gloria SwansonSunset Boulevard 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
George SandersAll About Eve

Jeff ChandlerBroken Arrow
Edmund Gwenn – Mister 880
Sam JaffeThe Asphalt Jungle
Erich von StroheimSunset Boulevard 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Josephine Hull – Harvey

Hope Emerson – Caged
Celeste HolmAll About Eve
Nancy Olson – Sunset Boulevard
Thelma RitterAll About Eve 
 
BEST SCREENPLAY
All About EveJoseph Mankiewicz

Broken Arrow – Albert Maltz
Father of the Bride – Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett
The Asphalt Jungle – Ben Maddow and John Huston
Born Yesterday – Albert Mannheimer 
 
BEST STORY AND SCREENPLAY
Sunset Boulevard – Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder and D. M. Marshman, Jr.

The Men – Carl Foreman
Adam's Rib – Ruth Gordon and Garson Kanin
Caged – Virginia Kellogg and Bernard C. Schoenfeld
No Way Out – Joseph Mankiewicz and Lesser Samuels 
 
BEST STORY
Panic in the Streets – Edna Anhalt and Edward Anhalt

The Gunfighter – William Bowers and Andre de Toth
Bitter Rice – Giuseppe De Santis and Carlo Lizzani
When Willie Comes Marching Home – Sy Gomberg
Mystery Street – Leonard Spigelgass 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Gerald McBoing-Boing

Jerry's Cousin
Trouble Indemnity 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Titan: Story of Michelangelo

With These Hands 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Why Korea?

The Fight: Science Against Cancer
The Stairs 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, ONE-REEL 
Grandad of Races – Gordon Hollingshead

Blaze Busters – Robert Youngson
Wrong Way Butch – Pete Smith 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, TWO-REEL
In Beaver Valley

Grandma Moses
My Country 'Tis of Thee 
 
BEST DRAMATIC OR COMEDY SCORE
Sunset Boulevard – Franz Waxman

No Sad Songs for Me – George Duning
All About Eve – Alfred Newman
The Flame and the Arrow – Max Steiner
Samson and Delilah – Victor Young 
 
BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Annie Get Your Gun – Adolph Deutsch and Roger Edens

The West Point Story – Ray Heindorf
I'll Get By – Lionel Newman
Three Little Words – André Previn
Cinderella – Oliver Wallace and Paul J. Smith 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Mona Lisa" from Captain Carey, U.S.A. – Music and Lyric by Ray Evans and Jay Livingston

"Be My Love" from The Toast of New Orleans – Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyric by Sammy Cahn
"Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo" from Cinderella – Music and Lyric by Mack David, Al Hoffman and Jerry Livingston
" Mule Train " from Singing Guns – Music and Lyric by Fred Glickman, Hy Heath and Johnny Lange
"Wilhelmina" from Wabash Avenue – Music by Josef Myrow; Lyric by Mack Gordon 
 
BEST SOUND RECORDING
All About Eve – Thomas T. Moulton, Twentieth Century-Fox Studio Sound Department

Trio – Cyril Crowhurst, Pinewood Studio Sound Dept.
Our Very Own – Gordon Sawyer, Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
Louisa – Leslie I. Carey, Universal-International Studio Sound Department
Cinderella – C. O. Slyfield, Walt Disney Studio Sound Department 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, BLACK AND WHITE
Sunset Boulevard – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and John Meehan; Set Decoration: Sam Comer and Ray Moyer

The Red Danube – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Hans Peters; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Hugh Hunt
All About Eve – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler and George Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little and Walter M. Scott 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, COLOR
Samson and Delilah – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer and Ray Moyer

Destination Moon – Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Set Decoration: George Sawley
Annie Get Your Gun – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Richard A. Pefferle 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BLACK AND WHITE
The Third Man – Robert Krasker

All About Eve – Milton R. Krasner
The Furies – Victor Milner
The Asphalt Jungle – Harold Rosson
Sunset Boulevard – John F. Seitz 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, COLOR
King Solomon's Mines – Robert L. Surtees

Samson and Delilah – George Barnes
The Flame and the Arrow – Ernest Haller
Broken Arrow – Ernest Palmer
Annie Get Your Gun – Charles Rosher 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, BLACK AND WHITE
All About Eve – Edith Head and Charles LeMaire

Born Yesterday – Jean Louis
The Magnificent Yankee – Walter Plunkett 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, COLOR
Samson and Delilah – Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Elois Jenssen, Gile Steele and Gwen Wakeling

That Forsyte Woman – Walter Plunkett and Valles
The Black Rose – Michael Whittaker 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
King Solomon's Mines – Ralph E. Winters and Conrad A. Nervig

The Third Man – Oswald Hafenrichter
All About Eve – Barbara McLean
Annie Get Your Gun – James E. Newcom
Sunset Boulevard – Arthur Schmidt and Doane Harrison 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Destination Moon – George Pal Productions and Eagle Lion Classics

Samson and DelilahCecil B. DeMille Productions and Paramount 
 
ACADEMY HONORARY AWARDS
George Murphy
Louis B. Mayer

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Walls of Malapaga (France/Italy) 
 
IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Darryl F. Zanuck

PRESENTERS
Lex Barker and Arlene Dahl (Best Art Direction)
Charles Brackett (Honorary Awards)
Ralph Bunche (Best Picture)
Ruth Chatterton (Writing Awards)
Broderick Crawford (Best Actress)
Marlene Dietrich (Best Foreign Language Film)
Coleen Gray (Documentary Awards)
Jane Greer (Best Special Effects)
Helen Hayes (Best Actor)
Dean Jagger (Best Supporting Actress)
Gene Kelly (Music Awards)
Phyllis Kirk (Short Subject Awards)
Mercedes McCambridge (Best Supporting Actor)
Leo McCarey (Best Director)
Marilyn Monroe (Best Sound Recording)
Debra Paget (Best Film Editing)
Debbie Reynolds (Best Cinematography)
Jan Sterling (Best Costume Design)
David Wayne (Scientific & Technical Awards)

PERFORMERS
Gloria DeHaven and Alan Young
Frankie Laine
Martin and Lewis
Lucille Norman 




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com