Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
21st Academy Awards Ceremony (1949)



21st Academy Awards Ceremony

(1949)

Drama / Family / News
 
March 24, 1949 at The Academy Theater, Hollywood, California 

Hosted by Robert Montgomery

BEST PICTURE
Hamlet

Johnny Belinda
The Red Shoes
The Snake Pit
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre  
 
BEST DIRECTOR
John HustonThe Treasure of the Sierra Madre

Anatole Litvak – The Snake Pit
Jean Negulesco – Johnny Belinda
Laurence Olivier – Hamlet
Fred Zinnemann – The Search 
 
BEST ACTOR
Laurence Olivier – Hamlet

Lew Ayres – Johnny Belinda
Montgomery Clift – The Search
Dan Dailey – When My Baby Smiles at Me
Clifton Webb – Sitting Pretty 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Jane Wyman – Johnny Belinda

Ingrid BergmanJoan of Arc
Olivia de Havilland – The Snake Pit
Irene DunneI Remember Mama
Barbara StanwyckSorry, Wrong Number  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Walter HustonThe Treasure of the Sierra Madre

Charles Bickford – Johnny Belinda
Jose FerrerJoan of Arc
Oscar Homolka – I Remember Mama
Cecil Kellaway – The Luck of the Irish 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Claire TrevorKey Largo

Barbara Bel GeddesI Remember Mama
Ellen CorbyI Remember Mama
Agnes Moorehead – Johnny Belinda
Jean Simmons – Hamlet 
 
BEST STORY
The Search – Richard Schweizer and David Wechsler

The Louisiana Story – Robert Flaherty, and Frances Flaherty
The Naked City – Malvin Wald
Red River – Borden Chase
The Red Shoes – Emeric Pressburger 
 
BEST SCREENPLAY
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre John Huston

A Foreign Affair – Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder and Richard L. Breen
Johnny Belinda – Irma von Cube and Allen Vincent
The Search – Richard Schweizer and David Wechsler
The Snake Pit – Frank Partos and Millen Brand 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Secret Land – O. O. Dull

The Quiet One – Janice Loch 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Toward Independence

Heart to Heart
Operation Vittles 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, ONE-REEL 
Symphony of a City – Edmund H. Reek

Annie Was a Wonder – Herbert Moulton
Cinderella Horse – Gordon Hollingshead
So You Want to Be on the Radio – Gordon Hollingshead
You Can't Win – Pete Smith 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, TWO-REEL
Seal Island – Walt Disney

Calgary Stampede – Gordon Hollingshead
Going to Blazes – Herbert Morgan
Samba-Mania – Harry Grey
Snow Capers – Thomas Head 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
The Little Orphan – Fred Quimby

Mickey and the Seal – Walt Disney
Mouse Wreckers – Edward Selzer
Robin Hoodlum – United Productions of America
Tea for Two Hundred – Walt Disney 
 
BEST DRAMATIC OR COMEDY SCORE
The Red Shoes – Brian Easdale

Hamlet – William Walton
Joan of Arc – Hugo Friedhofer
Johnny Belinda – Max Steiner
The Snake Pit – Alfred Newman 
 
BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Easter Parade – Johnny Green and Roger Edens

The Emperor Waltz – Victor Young
The Pirate – Lennie Hayton
Romance on the High Seas – Ray Heindorf
When My Baby Smiles at Me – Alfred Newman 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Buttons and Bows" from The Paleface – Music and Lyric by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans

"For Every Man There is a Woman " from Casbah – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyric by Leo Robin
"It's Magic" from Romance on the High Seas – Music by Jule Styne; Lyric by Sammy Cahn
"This is the Moment" from That Lady in Ermine – Music by Frederick Hollander; Lyric by Leo Robin
"The Woody Woodpecker Song" from Wet Blanket Policy – Music and Lyric by Ramey Idriss and George Tibbles 
 
BEST SOUND RECORDING
The Snake Pit – Thomas T. Moulton, 20th Century Fox Studio Sound Department

Johnny Belinda – Nathan O. Levinson, Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department
Moonrise – Daniel J. Bloomberg, Republic Studio Sound Department 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, BLACK AND WHITE
Hamlet – Art Direction: Roger K. Furse; Set Decoration: Carmen Dillon

Johnny Belinda – Art Direction: Robert M. Haas; Set Decoration: William O. Wallace 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, COLOR
The Red Shoes – Art Direction: Hein Heckroth; Set Decoration: Arthur Lawson

Joan of Arc – Art Direction: Richard Day; Set Decoration: Edwin Casey Roberts and Joseph Kish 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BLACK AND WHITE
The Naked City – William H. Daniels

A Foreign Affair – Charles B. Lang Jr.
I Remember Mama – Nicholas Musuraca
Johnny Belinda – Ted McCord
Portrait of Jennie – Joseph H. August 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, COLOR
Joan of Arc – Joseph Valentine, William V. Skall and Winton Hoch

Green Grass of Wyoming – Charles G. Clarke
The Loves of Carmen – William Snyder
The Three Musketeers – Robert Planck 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, BLACK AND WHITE
Hamlet – Roger K. Furse

B.F.'s Daughter – Irene 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN, COLOR
Joan of Arc – Dorothy Jeakins and Karinska

The Emperor Waltz – Edith Head and Gile Steele 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
The Naked City – Paul Weatherwax

Joan of Arc – Frank Sullivan
Johnny Belinda – David Weisbart
Red River – Christian Nyby
The Red Shoes – Reginald Mills 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Portrait of Jennie – Paul Eagler, J. McMillan Johnson, Russell Shearman, Clarence Slifer, Charles Freeman and James G. Stewart

Deep Waters – Ralph Hammeras, Fred Semen, Edward Snyder and Roger Herman 
 
ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Sid Grauman
Adolph Zukor
Walter Wanger

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Monsieur Vincent (France)

ACADEMY JUVENILE AWARD
Ivan Jandl

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Jerry Wald 

PRESENTERS
Ethel Barrymore (Best Picture)
Ann Blyth (Best Sound Recording)
Frank Borzage (Best Director)
Ronald Colman (Best Actress)
Wendell Corey (Best Film Editing)
Jeanne Crain (Short Subject Awards)
Arlene Dahl (Best Art Direction)
Glenn Ford (Best Special Effects)
Ava Gardner (Documentary Awards)
Kathryn Grayson (Music Awards)
Edmund Gwenn (Best Supporting Actress)
Jean Hersholt (Honorary Awards)
Celeste Holm (Best Supporting Actor)
Louis Jourdan (Best Foreign Film)
Deborah Kerr (Writing Awards)
George Murphy (Scientific & Technical Awards)
Robert Ryan (Best Cinematography)
Elizabeth Taylor (Best Costume Design)
Loretta Young (Best Actor)
 
PERFORMERS
Harry Babbitt and Gloria Wood ("The Woody Woodpecker Song")
Doris Day ("It's Magic" from Romance on the High Seas)
Gordon MacRae ("For Every Man There's a Woman " from Casbah)
Jane Russell ("Buttons and Bows" from The Paleface)
Jo Stafford ("This Is the Moment" from That Lady in Ermine)




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com