Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
19th Academy Awards Ceremony (1947)



19th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1947)

Drama / Family / News

March 13, 1947 at Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles, California

Hosted by Jack Benny

BEST PICTURE
The Best Years of Our Lives

Henry V
It's a Wonderful Life
The Razor's Edge
The Yearling 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
William WylerThe Best Years of Our Lives

Clarence Brown – The Yearling
Frank CapraIt's a Wonderful Life
David Lean – Brief Encounter
Robert Siodmak – The Killers 
 
BEST ACTOR
Fredric MarchThe Best Years of Our Lives

Laurence Olivier – Henry V
Larry Parks – The Jolson Story
Gregory Peck – The Yearling
James StewartIt's a Wonderful Life  
 
BEST ACTRESS
Olivia de HavillandTo Each His Own

Celia Johnson – Brief Encounter
Jennifer JonesDuel in the Sun
Rosalind Russell – Sister Kenny
Jane Wyman – The Yearling 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Harold Russell – The Best Years of Our Lives

Charles Coburn – The Green Years
William Demarest – The Jolson Story
Claude RainsNotorious
Clifton Webb – The Razor's Edge 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne Baxter – The Razor's Edge

Ethel Barrymore – The Spiral Staircase
Lilian Gish – Duel in the Sun
Flora RobsonSaratoga Trunk
Gale Sondergaard – Anna and the King of Siam 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Seventh Veil – Muriel Box and Sydney Box

The Blue Dahlia – Raymond Chandler
Notorious – Ben Hecht
Road to Utopia – Norman Panama and Melvin Frank
Children of Paradise – Jacques Prévert 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Best Years of Our Lives – Robert E. Sherwood

Rome, Open City – Sergio Amidei and Federico Fellini
Anna and the King of Siam – Sally Benson and Talbot Jennings
Brief Encounter – Anthony Havelock-Allan, David Lean and Ronald Neame
The Killers – Anthony Veiller 
 
BEST STORY
Vacation From Marriage – Clemence Dane

To Each His Own – Charles Brackett
The Strange Love of Martha Ivers – Jack Patrick
The Dark Mirror – Vladimir Pozner
The Stranger – Victor Trivas 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Seeds of Destiny

Atomic Power
Life at the Zoo
Paramount News Issue #37
Traffic with the Devil 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
The Cat Concerto – Frederick Quimby

Chopin's Musical Moments – Walter Lantz
John Henry and the Inky Poo – George Pal
Squatter's Rights – Walt Disney
Walky Talky Hawky – Edward Selzer 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM ONE-REEL
Facing Your Danger – Gordon Hollingshead

Dive-Hi Champs – Jack Eaton
Golden Horses – Edmund Reek
Smart as a Fox – Gordon Hollingshead
Sure Cures – Pete Smith 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM TWO-REEL
A Boy and His Dog – Gordon Hollingshead

College Queen – George B. Templeton
Hiss and Yell – Jules White
The Luckiest Guy in the World – Jerry Bresler 
 
BEST DRAMATIC OR COMEDY SCORE
The Best Years of Our Lives – Hugo Friedhofer

Anna and the King of Siam – Bernard Herrmann
The Killers – Miklos Rozsa
Henry V – William Walton
Humoresque – Franz Waxman 
 
BEST MUSICAL SCORE
The Jolson Story – Morris Stoloff

Blue Skies – Robert Emmett Dolan
The Harvey Girls – Lennie Hayton
Night and Day – Ray Heindorf and Max Steiner
Centennial Summer – Alfred Newman 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"On the Atchison, Topeka and the Santa Fe" from The Harvey Girls – Music by Harry Warren; Lyric by Johnny Mercer

"All Through the Day" from Centennial Summer – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyric by Oscar Hammerstein II
"I Can't Begin to Tell You" from The Dolly Sisters – Music by James V. Monaco; Lyric by Mack Gordon
"Ole Buttermilk Sky" from Canyon Passage – Music by Hoagy Carmichael; Lyric by Jack Brooks
"You Keep Coming Back Like a Song" from Blue Skies – Music and Lyric by Irving Berlin 
 
BEST SOUND RECORDING
The Jolson Story – John Livadary, Columbia Studio Sound Department

It's a Wonderful Life – John Aalberg, RKO Radio Studio Sound Department
The Best Years of Our Lives – Gordon E. Sawyer, Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, BLACK AND WHITE
Anna and the King of Siam – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler and William S. Darling; Set Decoration: Thomas Little and Frank E. Hughes

The Razor's Edge – Art Direction: Richard Day and Nathan Juran; Set Decoration: Thomas Little and Paul S. Fox
Kitty – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer and Ray Moyer 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, COLOR
The Yearling – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis

Caesar and Cleopatra – Art Direction and Set Decoration: John Bryan
Henry V – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Paul Sheriff and Carmen Dillon 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BLACK AND WHITE
Anna and the King of Siam – Arthur C. Miller

The Green Years – George Folsey 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, COLOR
The Yearling – Charles Rosher, Leonard Smith and Arthur Arling

The Jolson Story – Joseph Walker 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
The Best Years of Our Lives – Daniel Mandell

The Killers – Arthur Hilton
It's a Wonderful Life – William Hornbeck
The Yearling – Harold Kress
The Jolson Story – William Lyon 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blithe Spirit – Thomas Howard

A Stolen Life – William McGann and Nathan Levinson 
 
ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Laurence Olivier
Harold Russell
Ernst Lubitsch

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Samuel Goldwyn

ACADEMY JUVENILE AWARD
Claude Jarman, Jr.




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com