Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
18th Academy Awards Ceremony (1946)



18th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1946)

Drama / Family / News

March 7, 1946 at Grauman’s Chinese Theater, Hollywood, California

Hosted by James Stewart and Bob Hope

BEST PICTURE
The Lost Weekend

Anchors Aweigh
The Bells of St. Mary's
Mildred Pierce
Spellbound 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Billy WilderThe Lost Weekend

Clarence Brown – National Velvet
Alfred Hitchcock – Spellbound
Leo McCarey – The Bells of St. Mary's
Jean Renoir – The Southerner  
 
BEST ACTOR
Ray MillandThe Lost Weekend

Bing Crosby – The Bells of St. Mary's
Gene KellyAnchors Aweigh
Gregory PeckThe Keys of the Kingdom
Cornel Wilde – A Song to Remember 
 
BEST ACTRESS
Joan Crawford – Mildred Pierce

Ingrid Bergman – The Bells of St. Mary's
Jennifer JonesLove Letters
Greer Garson – The Valley of Decision
Gene Tierney – Leave Her to Heaven 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
James Dunn – A Tree Grows in Brooklyn

Michael Chekhov – Spellbound
J. Carrol Naish – A Medal for Benny
John Dall – The Corn Is Green
Robert MitchumThe Story of G.I. Joe  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne Revere – National Velvet

Eve Arden – Mildred Pierce
Ann Blyth – Mildred Pierce
Angela LansburyThe Picture of Dorian Gray
Joan Lorring – The Corn Is Green  
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Marie-Louise – Richard Schweizer

Music for Millions – Myles Connolly
Salty O'Rourke – Milton Holmes
What Next, Corporal Hargrove? – Harry Kurnitz
Dillinger – Philip Yordan 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Lost Weekend – Charles Brackett and Billy Wilder

The Story of G.I. Joe – Leopold Atlas, Guy Endore and Philip Stevenson
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn – Frank Davis and Tess Slesinger
Mildred Pierce – Ranald MacDougall
Pride of the Marines – Albert Maltz 
 
BEST STORY
The House on 92nd Street – Charles G. Booth

Objective, Burma ! – Alvah Bessie
The Affairs of Susan – Laszlo Gorog and Thomas Monroe
A Song to Remember – Ernst Marischka
A Medal for Benny – John Steinbeck and Jack Wagner 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Quiet Please!

Donald's Crime
Jasper and the Beanstalk
Life with Feathers
Mighty Mouse in Gypsy Life
The Poet and Peasant
Rippling Romance 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The True Glory

The Last Bomb 
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Hitler Lives?

Library of Congress
To the Shores of Iwo Jima 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, ONE-REEL 
Stairway to Light – Herbert Moulton

Along the Rainbow Trail – Edmund Reek
Screen Snapshots' 25th Anniversary – Ralph Staub
Story of a Dog – Gordon Hollingshead
White Rhapsody – Grantland Rice
Your National Gallery – Joseph O'Brien and Thomas Mead 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, TWO-REEL
Star in the Night – Gordon Hollingshead

A Gun in His Hand – Chester Franklin
The Jury Goes Round 'N' Round – Jules White
The Little Witch – George Templeton 
 
BEST DRAMATIC OR COMEDY SCORE 
Spellbound – Miklos Rozsa

Guest Wife – Daniele Amfitheatrof
The Story of G.I. Joe – Louis Applebaum and Ann Ronell
Flame of Barbary Coast – Dale Butts and Morton Scott
The Bells of St. Mary's – Robert Emmett Dolan
Brewster's Millions – Lou Forbes
The Woman in the Window – Hugo Friedhofer and Arthur Lange
The Man Who Walked Alone – Karl Hajos
Captain Kidd – Werner Janssen
Guest in the House – Werner Janssen
The Southerner – Werner Janssen
G. I. Honeymoon – Edward J. Kay
The Keys of the Kingdom – Alfred Newman
The Lost Weekend – Miklos Rozsa
A Song to Remember – Miklos Rozsa and Morris Stoloff
This Love of Ours – H. J. Salter
The Valley of Decision – Herbert Stothart
Paris Underground – Alexander Tansman
Objective, Burma – Franz Waxman
The Enchanted Cottage – Roy Webb
Love Letters – Victor Young 
 
BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Anchors Aweigh – Georgie Stoll

Incendiary (Generic Funny Minority) – Robert Emmett Dolan
Wonder Man – Lou Forbes and Ray Heindorf
Why Girls Leave Home – Walter Greene
Rhapsody in Blue – Ray Heindorf and Max Steiner
State Fair – Charles Henderson and Alfred Newman
Sunbonnet Sue – Edward J. Kay
Can't Help Singing – Jerome Kern and H. J. Salter
Belle of the Yukon – Arthur Lange
The Three Caballeros – Edward Plumb, Paul J. Smith and Charles Wolcott
Hitchhike to Happiness – Morton Scott
Tonight and Every Night – Marlin Skiles and Morris Stoloff 
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"It Might as Well Be Spring" from State Fair – Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyric by Oscar Hammerstein II

"Accentuate the Positive" from Here Come the Waves – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyric by Johnny Mercer
"Anywhere" from Tonight and Every Night – Music by Jule Styne; Lyric by Sammy Cahn
"Aren't You Glad You're You" from The Bells of St. Mary's – Music by James Van Heusen; Lyric by Johnny Burke
" The Cat and the Canary " from Why Girls Leave Home – Music by Jay Livingston; Lyric by Ray Evans
"Endlessly" from Earl Carroll Vanities – Music by Walter Kent; Lyric by Kim Gannon
"I Fall in Love Too Easily" from Anchors Aweigh – Music by Jule Styne; Lyric by Sammy Cahn
"I'll Buy That Dream" from Sing Your Way Home – Music by Allie Wrubel; Lyric by Herb Magidson
"Linda" from The Story of G.I. Joe – Music and Lyric by Ann Ronell
" Love Letters " from Love Letters – Music by Victor Young; Lyric by Eddie Heyman
"More and More" from Can't Help Singing – Music by Jerome Kern; Lyric by E. Y. Harburg
"Sleighride in July" from Belle of the Yukon – Music by James Van Heusen; Lyric by Johnny Burke
"So in Love" from Wonder Man – Music by David Rose; Lyric by Leo Robin
"Some Sunday Morning" from San Antonio – Music by Ray Heindorf and M. K. Jerome; Lyric by Ted Koehler 
 
BEST SOUND RECORDING
The Bells of St. Mary's – Stephen Dunn, RKO Radio Studio Sound Department

A Song to Remember – John P. Livadary, Columbia Studio Sound Department
The Southerner – Jack Whitney, General Service
They Were Expendable – Douglas Shearer, MGM Studio Sound Department
The Unseen – Loren L. Ryder, Paramount Studio Sound Department
Three Is a Family – W. V. Wolfe, RCA Sound
Flame of Barbary Coast – Daniel J. Bloomberg, Republic Studio Sound Department
Wonder Man – Gordon Sawyer, Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
Leave Her to Heaven – Thomas T. Moulton, Fox Studio Sound Department
Lady on a Train – Bernard B. Brown, Universal Studio Sound Department
The Three Caballeros – C. O. Slyfield, Walt Disney Studio Sound Department
Rhapsody in Blue – Nathan Levinson, Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, BLACK AND WHITE
Blood on the Sun – Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Set Decoration: A. Roland Fields

The Keys of the Kingdom – Art Direction: James Basevi and William S. Darling; Set Decoration: Thomas Little and Frank E. Hughes
Experiment Perilous – Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino and Jack Okey; Set Decoration: Darrell Silvera and Claude Carpenter
Love Letters – Art Decoration: Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer and Ray Moyer
The Picture of Dorian Gray – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Hans Peters; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, John Bonar and Hugh Hunt 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION, COLOR
Frenchman's Creek – Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Ernst Fegte; Set Decoration: Sam Comer

National Velvet – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Mildred Griffiths
A Thousand and One Nights – Art Direction: Stephen Goosson and Rudolph Sternad; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
San Antonio – Art Direction: Ted Smith; Set Decoration: Jack McConaghy
Leave Her to Heaven – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler and Maurice Ransford; Set Decoration: Thomas Little 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BLACK AND WHITE 
The Picture of Dorian Gray – Harry Stradling

Spellbound – George Barnes
Mildred Pierce – Ernest Haller
The Keys of the Kingdom – Arthur C. Miller
The Lost Weekend – John F. Seitz 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, COLOR
Leave Her to Heaven – Leon Shamroy

The Spanish Main – George Barnes
A Song to Remember – Tony Gaudio and Allen M. Davey
Anchors Aweigh – Robert Planck and Charles P. Boyle
National Velvet – Leonard Smith 
 
BEST FILM EDITING
National Velvet – Robert J. Kern

Objective, Burma ! – George Amy
The Lost Weekend – Doane Harrison
The Bells of St. Mary's – Harry Marker
A Song to Remember – Charles Nelson 
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Wonder Man – Photography: John P. Fulton; Sound: Arthur W. Johns

A Thousand and One Nights – Photography: Lawrence W. Butler; Sound: Ray Bomba
Spellbound – Photography and Sound: Jack Cosgrove
They Were Expendable – Photography: A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus and Robert A. MacDonald; Sound: Michael Steinore
Captain Eddie – Photography: Fred Sersen and Sol Halprin; Sound: Roger Heman and Harry Leonard 
 
ACADEMY HONORARY AWARD
Walter Wanger
The House I Live In
Republic Studio, Daniel J. Bloomberg and the Republic Sound Department 
 
ACADEMY JUVENILE AWARD
Peggy Ann Garner




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com