Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
6th Academy Awards Ceremony (1934)



6th Academy Awards Ceremony

(1934)

Drama / Family / News

March 16, 1934 at  The Ambassador Hotel, Los Angeles, California

Hosted by Will Rogers 

BEST PICTURE
Cavalcade

42nd Street
A Farewell to Arms
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
Lady for a Day
Little Women
The Private Life of Henry VIII
She Done Him Wrong
Smilin' Through
State Fair 
 
BEST DIRECTOR
Frank Lloyd – Cavalcade

Frank Capra – Lady for a Day
George CukorLittle Women  
 
BEST ACTOR
Charles Laughton – The Private Life of Henry VIII

Leslie Howard – Berkeley Square
Paul MuniI Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang

BEST ACTRESS
Katharine Hepburn – Morning Glory

May Robson – Lady for a Day
Diana Wynyard – Cavalcade 
 
BEST STORY 
One Way Passage – Robert Lord

The Prizefighter and the Lady – Frances Marion
Rasputin and the Empress – Charles MacArthur 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Little Women – Victor Heerman and Sarah Y. Mason

Lady for a Day – Robert Riskin
State Fair – Paul Green and Sonya Levien 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 
A Farewell to Arms – Charles Bryant Lang, Jr.

Reunion in Vienna – George J. Folsey
Sign of the Cross – Karl Struss 
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Cavalcade – William S. Darling and Fredric Hope

A Farewell to Arms – Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson
When Ladies Meet – Cedric Gibbons 
 
BEST SOUND RECORDING 
A Farewell to Arms – Franklin Hansen

42nd Street – Nathan Levinson
Gold Diggers of 1933 – Nathan Levinson
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang – Nathan Levinson 
 
BEST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR
Charles Barton – Paramount

Charles Dorian – MGM
Fred Fox – United Artists
Gordon Hollingshead – Warner Brothers
Rick James – Universal
Dewey Starkey – RKO
William Tummel – 20th Century Fox
Al Alleborn – Warner Brothers
Sid Brod – Paramount
Orville O. Dull – MGM
Percy Ikerd – 20th Century Fox
Arthur Jacobson – Paramount
Edward Killy – RKO
Joseph A. McDonough – Universal
William J. Reiter – Universal
Frank Shaw – Warner Brothers
Ben Silvey – United Artists
John S. Waters – MGM 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, COMEDY 
So This Is Harris! – RKO Pictures

Mister Mugg – Universal Studios
A Preferred List – RKO Pictures 
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM, NOVELTY
Krakatoa – Educational Pictures

Menu – Pete Smith and MGM
The Sea – Educational Pictures 
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
The Three Little Pigs – Walt Disney and United Artists

Building a Building – Walt Disney and United Artists
The Merry Old Soul – Walter Lantz and Universal Studios




Directors:
Actors:
Add to Favorites



HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com