Login | Forgot Password? | Join the Community
Will Wright ACTOR
PHOTOS



WILL WRIGHT BIOGRAPHY & FILMOGRAPHY:

Will Wright was born on March 26th, 1894 in San Francisco, California with the birth name William Henry Wright.  He first began working as a newspaper reporter in San Francisco, California and later decided to change his career goals.

He began with working as a vaudeville performer and then found work as a stage actor.  After gaining some experience as a performer he was also given the chance to perform on Broadway and produce a number of Broadway productions.

Soon, Wright relocated to Hollywood and over the course of his career he added over 100 film credits and numerous television series credits to his resume.  His film debut was in 1940 in, "Blondie Plays Cupid" starring Penny Singleton as Blondie and Arthur Lake as her husband Dagwood with Irving Bacon, Glenn Ford and Jonathan Hale, which soon followed with more prominent roles in such films as, "Cracked Nuts" (1941) starring with Stu Erwin, Una Merkel, Mischa Auer, William Frawley, Shemp Howard, Pat O'Malley and Mantan Moreland, "Shut My Big Mouth" (1942) also starring Joe E. Brown, Adele Mara, Victor Jory, Lloyd Bridges, Pedro de Cordoba, Noble Johnson, Don Beddoe, Forrest Tucker and Chief Thundercloud, "Sleepy Lagoon" (1943) also starring Judy Canova, singer Dennis Day, Ruth Donnelly, Joe Sawyer, Douglas Fowley and Forrest Taylor, "Bewitched" (1945) co-starring Phyllis Thaxter and Edmund Gwenn, Addison Richards, Stephen McNally, Oscar O'Shea, Minor Watson and Kathleen Lockhart, "Hot Cargo" (1946) with William Gargan, Jean Rogers and Phillip Reed, "Along the Oregon Trail" (1947) starring Monte Hale, Lorna Gray, Clayton Moore, Roy Barcroft and Max 'Alibi' Terhune, Tom London, Forrest Taylor and Riders of the Purple Sage, "Disaster" (1948) also starring Richard Denning, Trudy Marshall, Damian O'Flynn, Jonathan Hale and James Millican, "Brimstone" (1949) also starring Rod Cameron, Adrian Booth, Walter Brennan, Lorna Gray, Jack Holt, Jim Davis, Guinn 'Big Boy' Williams, Forrest Tucker, James Brown, Stanley Andrews and Hal Taliaferro, "House by the River" (1950) starring Louis Hayward, Jane Wyatt, Lee Bowman, Dorothy Patrick and Ann Shoemaker, "Vengeance Valley" (1951) starring Burt Lancaster, Joanne Dru, Robert Walker, Sally Forest, Hugh O'Brian, Ted de Corsia, Ray Collins, John Ireland and Stanley Andrews, "The Happy Time" (1952) co-starring Charles Boyer, Louis Jourdan, Marsha Hunt, Bobby Driscoll, Linda Christian, Kurt Kasznar, Jeanette Nolan, Richard Erdman and Marcel Dalio, "The Raid" (1954) starring Van Heflin, Anne Bancroft, Richard Boone, Tommy Rettig, Peter Graves, James Best, Douglas Spencer and Lee Marvin, "River of No Return" (1954) starring Robert Mitchum, Marilyn Monroe, Rory Calhoun and Tommy Rettig, "The Man With the Golden Arm" (1955) starring alongside Frank Sinatra, Eleanor Parker, Kim Novak, Arnold Stang and Darren McGavin, "The Wayward Bus" (1957) starring Jayne Mansfield, Joan Collins, Dan Dailey and Rick Jason and "The Deadly Companions" (1961) starring Maureen O'Hara, Brian Keith, Steve Cochran, Strother Martin and Chill Wills.

In addition to his numerous film roles he also made quite a name for himself as a television actor appearing in such series as, "The Lone Ranger", "Four Star Playhouse", "Where's Raymond?", "The Adventures of Jim Bowie", "The Public Defender", "I Love Lucy", "Fury", "The Loretta Young Show", "Zane Grey Theatre", "Sugarfoot", "The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin", "Lassie", "Shotgun Slade", "Our Miss Brooks", "My Little Margie", "The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet", "Mister Ed", "Bat Masterson", "The Dick Van Dyke Show", "Father Knows Best", "The Amos 'n Andy Show", "Dragnet", "The Living Christ", "Cheyenne", "Rescue 8", "Bronco", "Mr. Lucky", "Circus Boy", "The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show", "The Bob Cummings Show", "The Jack Benny Program", "Casey Jones", "Make Room for Daddy" and "Bonanza".

He married only once to Nell Ida Peabody in 1920 and the couple had one child together and remained married until he passed away at the age of sixty eight on June 19th, 1962 in Hollywood, California after suffering from cancer. 


Filmography

1960-1962    Bonanza
1962         Cape Fear
1958-1962     Maverick 
1960-1962     The Andy Griffith Show
1961-1962     Laramie
1956-1962     The Jack Benny Program 
1962         Outlaws 
1962         Pete and Gladys
1962         Thriller 
1961         Ichabod and Me 
1961         The Dick Van Dyke Show 
1959-1961     Perry Mason 
1959-1961     Rawhide 
1959-1961     Dennis the Menace 
1953-1961     G.E. True Theater 
1961         Twenty Plus Two
1961         77 Sunset Strip
1961         Mister Ed 
1961         The Deadly Companions
1961         The Tall Man 
1961         The Donna Reed Show 
1958-1961     Lawman
1959-1961     Bat Masterson 
1961         Shotgun Slade
1955-1960     The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet
1960         The Blue Angels
1960         Inherit the Wind
1960         The Deputy
1955-1960     Make Room for Daddy
1960         Mr. Lucky
1959         Riverboat 
1959         The 30 Foot Bride of Candy Rock
1959         The Rough Riders 
1958-1959     Trackdown
1959         Alias Jesse James
1957-1959     Tales of Wells Fargo
1959         Bronco
1958         Rescue 8
1957-1958     Sugarfoot 
1958         Rock-a-Bye Baby
1958         Gunman's Wal
1958         The Restless Gun
1958         Quantrill's Raiders
1958         The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin
1955-1958     Fury
1958         Leave It to Beaver
1958         Official Detective 
1958         The Real McCoys
1958         The Missouri Traveler
1956-1958     Hey, Jeannie!
1957         Casey Jones 
1957         Zane Grey Theatre 
1957         Circus Boy 
1957         Jeanne Eagels
1957         Johnny Tremain
1957         The Wayward Bus
1957         Cheyenne 
1957         The Iron Sheriff
1954-1957     December Bride 
1956         The 20th Century-Fox Hour
1956         The Adventures of Jim Bowie 
1955-1956     The Lone Ranger
1956         Dragnet
1956         Father Knows Best
1956         You Are There
1956         These Wilder Years
1956         The Millionaire 
1956         The Loretta Young Show 
1956         Our Miss Brooks
1956         Lassie
1952-1956     The Ford Television Theatre 
1956         Dr. Christian
1955         The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell
1955         The Man with the Golden Arm
1955         Lux Video Theatre 
1955         The Tall Men
1955         Stage 7
1955         The Kentuckian
1955         Not as a Stranger
1954-1955     Willy
1954-1955     Cavalcade of America
1953-1955     The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show
1955         The Bob Cummings Show
1952-1955     I Love Lucy
1955         Atomic Energy as a Force for Good
1954         The Public Defender 
1954         The Raid
1954         Johnny Guitar
1954         River of No Return
1954         Born in Freedom: The Story of Colonel Drake 
1954         Where's Raymond?
1953         The Wild One
1952-1953     Four Star Playhouse 
1953         Schlitz Playhouse 
1953         Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok 
1953         The Last Posse
1953         My Hero
1953         Niagara
1952         The Happy Time
1952         Full House
1952         Holiday for Sinners
1952         Lure of the Wilderness
1952         Lydia Bailey
1952         Paula
1952         Young Man with Ideas
1952         The Las Vegas Story
1951         People Will Talk
1951         The Tall Target
1951         The Amos 'n Andy Show 
1951         Never Trust a Gambler
1951         Excuse My Dust
1951         My Forbidden Past
1951         Vengeance Valley
1951         The Living Christ 
1950         Dallas
1950         Walk Softly, Stranger
1950         Sunset in the West
1950         No Way Out
1950         The Savage Horde
1950         A Ticket to Tomahawk
1950         House by the River
1949         Mrs. Mike
1949         Adam's Rib
1949         All the King's Men
1949         Miss Grant Takes Richmond
1949         Brimstone
1949         Lust for Gold
1949         The Price of Freedom
1949         Big Jack
1949         The Green Promise
1949         Little Women
1949         They Live by Night
1948         Act of Violence
1948         Whispering Smith
1948         An Act of Murder
1948         Disaster
1948         Black Eagle
1948         The Walls of Jericho
1948         So This Is New York
1948         Green Grass of Wyoming
1948         Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House
1948         The Inside Story
1948         Relentless
1948         Jingle, Jangle, Jingle 
1948         California's Golden Beginning
1947         Wild Harvest
1947         Along the Oregon Trail
1947         Cynthia
1947         Mother Wore Tights
1947         Keeper of the Bees
1947         The Trouble with Women
1947         Danger Street
1947         The Long Night
1947         Big Town
1947         Blaze of Noon
1947         California
1946         Blue Skies
1946         The Jolson Story
1946         Down Missouri Way
1946         The Inner Circle
1946         Rendezvous with Annie
1946         Hot Cargo
1946         One Exciting Week
1946         Without Reservations
1946         They Made Me a Killer
1946         The Blue Dahlia
1946         The Hoodlum Saint
1946         Road to Utopia
1946         The Madonna's Secret
1945         Scarlet Street
1945         State Fair
1945         The Strange Affair of Uncle Harry
1945         You Came Along
1945         Bewitched
1945         Rhapsody in Blue
1945         Salome Where She Danced
1945         High Powered
1945         Grissly's Millions
1944         Practically Yours
1944         Dangerous Passage
1944         The Town Went Wild
1944         Wilson
1944         Take It Big
1944         You Can't Ration Love
1944         The Navy Way
1943         In Old Oklahoma
1943         Here Comes Elmer
1943         Minesweeper
1943         So Proudly We Hail!
1943         Sleepy Lagoon
1943         The Good Fellows
1943         Submarine Alert
1943         Cowboy in Manhattan
1943         The Meanest Man in the World
1942         Tennessee Johnson
1942         The Major and the Minor
1942         Paramount Victory Short No. T2-1: A Letter from Bataan
1942         Wildcat
1942         Bambi
1942         Tales of Manhattan
1942         The Postman Didn't Ring
1942         Saboteur
1942         Shut My Big Mouth
1942         USS VD: Ship of Shame
1941         Shadow of the Thin Man
1941         The Tell-Tale Heart
1941         Nothing But the Truth
1941         Mob Town
1941         Honky Tonk
1941         The Richest Man in Town
1941         Cracked Nuts
1941         Blossoms in the Dust
1941         Maisie Was a Lady
1940         You, the People
1940         Blondie Plays Cupid





Matinee Classics - Niagara starring Marilyn Monroe, Joseph Cotten, Jean Peters, Max Showalter, Denis O'Dea, Richard Allan, Don Wilson, Lurene Tuttle, Russell Collins and Will Wright
Matinee Classics - Sunset in the West starring Roy Rogers, Estelita Rodriguez, Penny Edwards, Gordon Jones, Will Wright, Pierre Watkin and Charles La Torre
Matinee Classics - A Ticket to Tomahawk starring Dan Dailey, Anne Baxter, Rory Calhoun, Walter Brennan, Marilyn Monroe, Charles Kemper, Connie Gilchrist, Arthur Hunnicutt, Will Wright, Chief Yowlachie and Victor Sen Yung
Matinee Classics - My Forbidden Past starring Robert Mitchum, Ava Gardner, Melvyn Douglas, Lucile Watson, Janis Carter, Gordon Oliver, Basil Ruysdael, Clarence Muse, Walter Kingsford, Jack Briggs and Will Wright
Matinee Classics - Niagara starring Marilyn Monroe, Joseph Cotten, Jean Peters, Max Showalter, Denis O'Dea, Richard Allan, Don Wilson, Lurene Tuttle, Russell Collins and Will Wright
Matinee Classics - Blondie Plays Cupid starring Penny Singleton, Arthur Lake, Larry Simms, Glenn Ford, Irving Bacon, Luana Walters, Will Wright,  Jonathan Hale, Danny Mummert and Daisy
Matinee Classics - Trail Street starring Randolph Scott, Robert Ryan, Anne Jeffreys, George 'Gabby' Hayes, Madge Meredith, Steve Brodie, Billy House, Virginia Sale, Harry Woods, Phil Warren, Harry Harvey, Jason Robards Sr. and Will Wright
Matinee Classics - An Act of Murder starring Fredric March, Edmond O'Brien, Florence Eldridge, Geraldine Brooks, Stanley Ridges, John McIntire, Will Wright, Frederic Tozere, Francis McDonald, Mary Servoss, Don Beddoe, Virginia Brissac and Clarence Muse
Matinee Classics - The 30 Foot Bride of Candy Rock starring Lou Costello, Dorothy Provine, Gale Gordon, Jimmy Conlin, Charles Lane, Robert Burton, Will Wright, Lenny Kent and Ruth Perrott
Matinee Classics - The Deadly Companions starring Maureen O'Hara, Brian Keith, Steve Cochran, Chill Wills, Strother Martin, Will Wright, Jim O'Hara, Peter O'Crotty and Billy Vaughan


HOME  |  MOVIES  |  TV SHOWS  |  RADIO  |  ACTORS  |  DIRECTORS  |  COMMUNITY  |  SEARCH
ABOUT US  |  FAQS  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  TERMS & CONDITIONS  |  COPYRIGHT POLICY
Copyright © 2014 Matinee Classics LLC - All Rights Reserved. Developed by: VividConcept.com